ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results for July 25, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

baseball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 46 14 .767 -
Winnipeg 25 34 .424 20.5
Sioux Falls 24 36 .400 22
Fargo-Moorhead 21 39 .350 25
Central Division
Sioux City 42 17 .712 -
Kansas City 32 23 .582 8
Gary 27 32 .458 15
Lincoln 23 36 .390 19
South Division
Wichita 37 23 .617 -
Joplin 31 26 .544 4.5
Laredo 32 28 .533 5
Amarillo 28 32 .467 8.5
Grand Prairie 21 39 .350 15.5
Monday
New Jersey 2, Fargo-Moorhead 0
Wichita 5, Sioux Falls 3 (10 inn.)
Sioux City 7, Lincoln 3
St. Paul 12, Winnipeg 6
Gary 10, Kansas City 5
Joplin at Laredo
Tuesday
Fargo-Moorhead 13, New Jersey 12
Sioux City 6, Lincoln 1
Laredo 1, Joplin 0
Grand Prairie 5, Amarillo 2
Wichita 3, Sioux Falls 1
Wednesday
New Jersey 10, Fargo-Moorhead 2
Kansas City 4, Gary SouthShore 0
Laredo 3, Joplin 0
Lincoln at Sioux City
St. Paul 6, Winnipeg 5
Wichita 7, Sioux Falls 4
Grand Prairie 7, Amarillo 4
Thursday
Fargo-Moorhead 18, Rockland 6
Sioux Falls 11, Amarillo 7
St. Paul 7, Lincoln 1
Grand Prairie 11, Joplin 1
Kansas City 4, Winnipeg 2
Sioux City 9, Gary SouthShore 4
Wichita 9, Laredo 1
Friday
Rockland 9, Fargo-Moorhead 5
Amarillo 9, Sioux Falls 8
Lincoln 6, St. Paul 5
Joplin 5, Grand Prairie 1
Winnipeg 9, Kansas City 2
Sioux City 7, Gary SouthShore 2
Wichita 2, Laredo 0
Today
Fargo-Moorhead at Rockland, 7 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo
Sunday
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo

American Legion
Minnesota
Pairings
Division I Sub State 14 Tournament
At Bemidji
Thursday
1) No. 4 Detroit Lakes 4, No. 5 Perham 3, 10 innings
2) No. 8 Fergus Falls 5, No. 1 Moorhead 4
3) No. 3 East Grand Forks 14, No. 6 Thief River Falls 9
4) No. 2 Alexandria 10, No. 7 Bemidji 0
Friday
5) No. 1 Moorhead 5, No. 5 Perham 2
6) No. 7 Bemidji 9, No. 6 Thief River Falls 1
7) No. 4 Detroit Lakes 17, No. 8 Fergus Falls 1
8) No. 2 Alexandria 13, No. 3 East Grand Forks 8
Today
9) No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks, 10 a.m.
10) No. 7 Bemidji vs. No. 8 Fergus Falls, 1 p.m.
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.
12) No. 4 Detroit Lakes vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.
Sunday
13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, Monday, 6 p.m.)

Division II District 9 Tournament
At Roseau
Wednesday
1) No. 4 Stephen-Argyle 4, No. 1 Barnesville 2
2) No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, No. 2 Crookston 4
3) No. 1 Red Lake County 8, No. 4 Frazee 5
4) No. 2 Breckenridge 10, No. 3 Roseau 2
Thursday
5) No. 1 Barnesville 4, No. 2 Crookston 3
6) No. 3 Roseau 10, No. 4 Frazee 0
7) No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 14, No. 4 Stephen-Argyle 0
8) No. 2 Breckenridge 5, No. 1 North Red Lake County 3
Friday
9) No. 1 North Red Lake County 6, No. 1 Barnesville 0
10) No. 3 Roseau 4 No. 4 Stephen-Argyle 2
11) No. 3 Roseau 12, No. 1 North Red Lake County 3
12) No. 2 Breckenridge 8, No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4
Today
13) No. 3 Roseau vs. No. 3 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1 p.m.
14) Championship: No. 2 Breckenridge vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1 p.m. Sunday)

Pairings
Class A
East Region Tournament
At Casselton
Wednesday
1) No. 4 Casselton 6, No. 5 Bottineau 1
2) No. 6 Valley City 13, No. 3 Devils Lake 0
3) No. 1 Grafton 1 No. 4 Casselton 0
4) No. 2 Wahpeton 13, No. 6 Valley City 0
Thursday
5) No. 6 Valley City 7, No. 5 Bottineau 5
6) No. 4 Casselton 9, No. 3 Devils Lake 4
7) No. 1 Grafton 7, No. 2 Wahpeton, 5
8) No. 4 Casselton 5, No. 6 Valley City 2
Friday
9) No. 2 Wahpeton 3, No. 4 Casselton 2
10) Championship: No. 1 Grafton 7, No. 2 Wahpeton 3

West Region Tournament
At Washburn
Wednesday
1) No. 5 Watford City 13, No. 4 Washburn 6
2) No. 1 Beulah 13, No. 5 Watford City 0
3) No. 2 Makoti 7, No. 3 Velva 6
Thursday
4) No. 3 Velva 3, No. 4 Washburn 0
5) No. 1 Beulah 4, No. 2 Makoti 1
6) No. 3 Velva def. No. 5 Watford City, score not available
Friday
7) No. 3 Velva, No. 2 Makoti 6, 8 inn.
8) Championship: No. 3 Velva 1, No. 1 Beulah 0
Game 9)
Class B
Southeast Region Tournament
At Kindred
Wednesday
1) No. 6 Galchutt 2 No. 3 Hankisnon-Fairmount 0
2) No. 2 Oakes 6, No. 7 Lidgerwood 0
3) No. 4 Enderlin, 2, No. 5 LaMoure 1
4) No. 1 Kindred 2, No. 8 Lisbon 1
Thursday
5) No. 5 LaMoure 13, No. 8 Lisbon 6
6) No. 7 Lidgerwood 3, No. 3 Hankisnon-Fairmount 0
7) No. 2 Oakes 4, No. 6 Galchutt 0
8) No. 1 Kindred 10, No. 4 Enderlin 0
Friday
9) No. 5 LaMoure 14, No. 6 Galchutt 5
10) No. 4 Enderlin 8, No. 7 Lidgerwood 2
11) No. 2 Oakes 4, No. 1 Kindred 3
Today
12) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 1 Kindred, 2:30 p.m.
13) No. 2 Oakes vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 5 p.m.
Sunday
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

ADVERTISEMENT

Central Region tournament
At Hatton, N.D.
Wednesday
1) No. 8 Hillsboro-Central Valley 10, No. 1 Carrington 6
2) No. 4 Hatton 4, No. 5 New Rockford 2
3) No. 2 Mayville 9, No. 7 Hope-Finley, 1
4) No. 6 Harwood 8, No. 3 Gardner 6
Thursday
5) No. 1 Carrington 11, No. 5 New Rockford 1
6) No. 7 Hope-Finley 12, No. 3 Gardner 10
7) No. 4 Hatton 2, No. 8 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1
8) No. 6 Harwood 5, No. 2 Mayville 4
Friday
9) No. 1 Carrington 3, No. 2 Mayville 0
10) No. 8 Hillsboro-Central Valley 14, No. 7 Hope-Finley 4
11) No. 4 Hatton 3, No. 6 Harwood 1
12) No. 1 Carrington 21, No. 8 Hillsboro-Central Valley 4
Today
13) No. 6 Harwood vs. No. 1 Carrington, noon
14) No. 4 Hatton vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.
15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser (if necessary), 5 p.m.

Northeast Region Tournament
At Thompson
Wednesday
1) No. 1 Nelson County 10, No. 8 Cando 0
2) No. 4 Harvey 6, No. 5 Midway-Minto 2
3) No. 3 Park River 10, No. 6 Langdon 0
4) No. 2 Thompson 10, No. 7 Larimore 0
Thursday
5) No. 5 Midway-Minto 3, No. 8 Cando 2
6) No. 6 Langdon 15, No. 7 Larimore 5
7) No. 1 Nelson County 10, No. 4 Harvey 1
8) No. 2 Thompson 4, No. 3 Park River 3
Friday
9) No. 3 Park River 10, No. 5 Midway-Minto 0
10) No. 4 Harvey 11, No. 6 Langdon 0
11) No. 3 Park River 8, No. 4 Harvey 4
12) No. 1 Nelson County 9, No. 2 Thompson 4
Today
13) No. 3 Park River vs. No. 2 Thompson, 1:30 p.m.
14) Championship: No. 1 Nelson Countyvs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1:30 p.m. Sunday)

West Region Tournament
At Surrey
Wednesday
1) No. 1 Kidder County 5, Stanley 2
2) No. 2 Burlington, 6, No. 7 Renville County 5
3) No. 5 Hazen 5, No. 4 Surrey 4
4) No. 3 Bismarck 13, No. 6 Garrison 12
Thursday
5) No. 4 Surrey 10, Stanley 0
6) No. 6 Garrison 11, No. 7 Renville County 4
7) No. 1 Kidder County vs. No. 5 Hazen, suspended
8) No. 2 Burlington vs. No. 3 Bismarck, suspended
Friday
7 reschedule) No. 5 Hazen 13, Kidder County 12
8 reschedule) No. 3 Bismarck 2, No. 2 Burlington 1
9) Kidder County 12, Garrison 2
10) No. 4 Surrey 9, No. 2 Burlington 7
11) No. 3 Bismarck 2, No. 5 Hazen 1
Today
12) Kidder County vs. No. 5 Hazen, 1 p.m.
13) No. 4 Surrey vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 3:30 p.m.
Sunday
14) Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 7 p.m.)

Junior Legion
Pairings
At Jamestown, N.D.
Tuesday
1) No. 8 Williston Oilers vs. No. 9 Jamestown Blues, late
Wednesday
2) No. 5 West Fargo Aces 12, No. 4 Mandan 3
3) No. 3 Fargo Bombers 11, No. 6 Minot Metros 4
4) No. 2 Bismarck Reps 15, No. 7 Fargo Metros 0
5) No. 1 Grand Forks Blues 14, No. 9 Jamestown 0
Thursday
6) No. 6 Minot Metros 12, No. 8 Williston 0
7) No. 4 Mandan 2, No. 9 Jamestown 1
8) Fargo Expos 7, Minot 6
9) No. 5 West Fargo 4, No. 1 Grand Fork Blues 1
Friday
10) No. 3 Fargo Bombers 7, No. 2 Bismarck Reps 4
11) No. 1 Grand Forks Blues 3, Fargo Expos 0
12) No. 2 Bismarck Reps 11, No. 4 Mandan 1
13) No. 5 West Fargo 19, No. 3 Fargo Bombers 2
Today
14) No. 1 Grand Forks Blues vs. No. 2 Bismarck Reps, noon
15) No. 3 Fargo Bombers vs. Game 13 loser, 2:45 p.m.
Sunday
16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, noon
17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 2:45 p.m. (if necessary)
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Women’s National Basketball
Association
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
New York 12 5 .706 -
Chicago 11 6 .647 1
Washington 9 6 .600 2
Connecticut 8 7 .533 3
Indiana 8 8 .500 3.5
Atlanta 7 10 .412 5
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 12 4 .750 -
Phoenix 9 7 .562 3
Tulsa 10 8 .556 3
San Antonio 5 12 .294 7.5
Seattle 5 13 .278 8
Los Angeles 3 13 .188 9
Wednesday’s Games
Connecticut 78, Minnesota 77, OT
New York 59, Los Angeles 53
Golf
D
Hole-In-One
Friday
Jim Dudley aced the 115-yard, No. 5 hole at Osgood Golf Course using a nine iron.

Scott Boehning aced the 190-yard No. 4 hole at the Fargo Country Club using a four wood.

Professional
Results Friday

RBC Canadian Open
Oakville, Canada
Glen Abbey Golf Club (par 72, 7253 yards)
Second Round
Chad Campbell 67-63-130 (-14)
Brian Harman 65-67-132 (-12)
David Hearn 69-64-133 (-11)
Johnson Wagner 67-66-133 (-11)
Jason Day 68-66-134 (-10)
Eric Axley 67-68-135 (-9)
Erik Compton 66-69-135 (-9)
Bubba Watson 68-67-135 (-9)
Emiliano Grillo 64-72-136 (-8)
Brooks Koepka 68-68-136 (-8)
William McGirt 67-69-136 (-8)
Scott Pinckney 68-68-136 (-8)
Michael Putnam 71-65-136 (-8)
Chez Reavie 69-67-136 (-8)
Vaughn Taylor 65-71-136 (-8)
Brendon de Jonge 71-66-137 (-7)
Jim Furyk 68-69-137 (-7)
Andres Gonzales 70-67-137 (-7)
Charley Hoffman 71-66-137 (-7)
Colt Knost 68-69-137 (-7)
Alex Prugh 67-70-137 (-7)
Ricky Barnes 68-70-138 (-6)
Jonas Blixt 69-69-138 (-6)
Austin Connelly 73-65-138 (-6)
Austin Cook 68-70-138 (-6)
Lucas Glover 70-68-138 (-6)
Matt Kuchar 69-69-138 (-6)
Justin Leonard 72-66-138 (-6)
Pat Perez 69-69-138 (-6)
Camilo Villegas 69-69-138 (-6)
Steve Wheatcroft 66-72-138 (-6)
Mark Wilson 70-68-138 (-6)
Zac Blair 69-70-139 (-5)
Tim Clark 72-67-139 (-5)
James Hahn 71-68-139 (-5)
Blair Hamilton 71-68-139 (-5)
J.J. Henry 72-67-139 (-5)
J.B. Holmes 69-70-139 (-5)
Cameron Percy 72-67-139 (-5)
Sam Saunders 70-69-139 (-5)
J.J. Spaun 67-72-139 (-5)
Hudson Swafford 71-68-139 (-5)
Nick Watney 73-66-139 (-5)
Steven Alker 71-69-140 (-4)
Chad Collins 70-70-140 (-4)
Ben Crane 73-67-140 (-4)
Jon Curran 70-70-140 (-4)
Retief Goosen 69-71-140 (-4)
Tom Hoge 70-70-140 (-4)
Scott Langley 69-71-140 (-4)
Hunter Mahan 68-72-140 (-4)
Carlos Ortiz 71-69-140 (-4)
Jeff Overton 72-68-140 (-4)
Andrew Putnam 69-71-140 (-4)
Ollie Schniederjans 71-69-140 (-4)
Roberto Castro 69-72-141 (-3)
K.J. Choi 69-72-141 (-3)
Stewart Cink 68-73-141 (-3)
Tony Finau 71-70-141 (-3)
Tom Gillis 73-68-141 (-3)
Chesson Hadley 67-74-141 (-3)
Adam Hadwin 74-67-141 (-3)
D.A. Points 69-72-141 (-3)
Jonathan Randolph 71-70-141 (-3)
Andres Romero 68-73-141 (-3)
Ryan Ruffels 66-75-141 (-3)
Rory Sabbatini 72-69-141 (-3)
Steve Stricker 69-72-141 (-3)
Brian Stuard 69-72-141 (-3)
Tyrone Van Aswegen 66-75-141 (-3)
Jhonattan Vegas 71-70-141 (-3)
Blayne Barber 68-74-142 (-2)
Angel Cabrera 73-69-142 (-2)
Alex Cejka 72-70-142 (-2)
Brian Davis 69-73-142 (-2)
Luke Donald 72-70-142 (-2)
Derek Fathauer 72-70-142 (-2)
Martin Flores 68-74-142 (-2)
Jim Herman 67-75-142 (-2)
Ryo Ishikawa 70-72-142 (-2)
Seung-Yul Noh 68-74-142 (-2)
Ryan Palmer 71-71-142 (-2)
Scott Piercy 70-72-142 (-2)
Marcelo Rozo 76-66-142 (-2)
Heath Slocum 68-74-142 (-2)
Daniel Summerhays 73-69-142 (-2)
Adam Svensson 69-73-142 (-2)
Andrew Svoboda 72-70-142 (-2)
Nick Taylor 70-72-142 (-2)
Scott Verplank 72-70-142 (-2)
Tim Wilkinson 72-70-142 (-2)
Derek Ernst 69-74-143 (-1)
Matt Every 75-68-143 (-1)
Neal Lancaster 68-75-143 (-1)
Andrew Loupe 69-74-143 (-1)
Davis Love III 70-73-143 (-1)
John Merrick 74-69-143 (-1)
Troy Merritt 72-71-143 (-1)
Justin Shin 74-69-143 (-1)
Roger Sloan 70-73-143 (-1)
Byron Smith 71-72-143 (-1)
Chris Stroud 75-68-143 (-1)

Meijer LPGA Classic presented by Kraft
Grand Rapids, MI
Blythefield Country Club (par 71, 6414 yards)
Second Round
Alison Lee 67-66-133 (-9)
Lizette Salas 64-69-133 (-9)
Lexi Thompson 69-64-133 (-9)
Kyu Jung Baek 66-68-134 (-8)
Jaye Marie Green 65-69-134 (-8)
Wei Ling Hsu 65-69-134 (-8)
Gerina Piller 69-65-134 (-8)
Kris Tamulis 66-68-134 (-8)
Kim Kaufman 68-67-135 (-7)
Lisa Ferrero 70-66-136 (-6)
Katy Harris 68-68-136 (-6)
Pernilla Lindberg 70-66-136 (-6)
Katie Burnett 69-68-137 (-5)
Dori Carter 64-73-137 (-5)
Katherine Kirk 64-73-137 (-5)
Ilhee Lee 66-71-137 (-5)
Morgan Pressel 71-66-137 (-5)
Amy Anderson 68-70-138 (-4)
Danah Bordner 70-68-138 (-4)
Jodi Ewart Shadoff 70-68-138 (-4)
Sarah Kemp 67-71-138 (-4)
Cristie Kerr 73-65-138 (-4)
Min Seo Kwak 73-65-138 (-4)
Brittany Lang 69-69-138 (-4)
Minjee Lee 70-68-138 (-4)
Brittany Lincicome 70-68-138 (-4)
Caroline Masson 69-69-138 (-4)
Inbee Park 70-68-138 (-4)
Jane Rah 66-72-138 (-4)
So Yeon Ryu 70-68-138 (-4)
Alena Sharp 68-70-138 (-4)
Sarah-Jane Smith 68-70-138 (-4)
Julieta Granada 71-68-139 (-3)
Pat Hurst 68-71-139 (-3)
Ha Na Jang 71-68-139 (-3)
Eun Hee Ji 70-69-139 (-3)
Jeong Eun Lee 71-68-139 (-3)
Becky Morgan 71-68-139 (-3)
Azahara Munoz 70-69-139 (-3)
Brooke Pancake 68-71-139 (-3)
Hee-Young Park 70-69-139 (-3)
Sun Young Yoo 73-66-139 (-3)
Chella Choi 71-69-140 (-2)
Austin Ernst 70-70-140 (-2)
Nannette Hill 70-70-140 (-2)
Juli Inkster 69-71-140 (-2)
Jee Young Lee 69-71-140 (-2)
Mi Hyang Lee 69-71-140 (-2)
Lee-Anne Pace 71-69-140 (-2)
Ju Young Park 72-68-140 (-2)
Sadena Parks 73-67-140 (-2)
Demi Runas 70-70-140 (-2)
Laetitia Beck 68-73-141 (-1)
Laura Diaz 73-68-141 (-1)
Karine Icher 70-71-141 (-1)
Joanna Klatten 70-71-141 (-1)
Min Lee 70-71-141 (-1)
Xiyu Lin 71-70-141 (-1)
Sydnee Michaels 71-70-141 (-1)
Anna Nordqvist 72-69-141 (-1)
Beatriz Recari 73-68-141 (-1)
Giulia Sergas 70-71-141 (-1)
Maria Jose Uribe 72-69-141 (-1)
Caroline Westrup 69-72-141 (-1)
Sakura Yokomine 72-69-141 (-1)

What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, January 30th, 2023.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball