ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from April 30, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

Basketball
D
Professional
Playoff schedule
NBA
Playoffs
Conference Quarterfinals
Eastern Conference
Atlanta 3, Brooklyn 2
Sunday, April 19: Atlanta 99, Brooklyn 92
Wednesday, April 22: Atlanta 96, Brooklyn 91
Saturday, April 25: Brooklyn 91, Atlanta 83
Monday, April 27: Brooklyn 120, Atlanta 115
Wednesday, April 29: Atlanta 107, Brooklyn 97
Friday, May 1: Atlanta at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 3: Brooklyn at Atlanta, TBA
Cleveland 4, Boston 0
Sunday, April 26: Cleveland 101, Boston 93
Washington 4, Toronto 0
Sunday, April 26: Washington 125, Toronto 94
Chicago 3, Milwaukee 2
Thursday, April 30: Chicago at Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 2: Milwaukee at Chicago, TBA
Western Conference
Golden State 4, New Orleans 0
Saturday, April 25: Golden State 109, New Orleans 98
Memphis 4, Portland 1
Monday, April 27: Portland 99, Memphis 92
Wednesday, April 29: Memphis 99, Portland 93
San Antonio 3, L.A. Clippers 2
Tuesday, April 28: San Antonio 111, L.A. Clippers 107
Thursday, April 30: L.A. Clippers at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 2: San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, TBA
Houston 4, Dallas 1
Tuesday, April 28: Houston 103, Dallas 94
Thursday, April 30: Houston at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 2: Dallas at Houston, TBA
hockey
D
Professional
Playoff schedule
NHL
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 3
Monday, April 27: Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 2
Wednesday, April 29: Tampa Bay 2, Detroit 0
Conference Semifinals
Eastern Conference
#1 NY Rangers vs. #4 Washington
Today: Washington at NY Rangers, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, May 2: Washington at NY Rangers, 11:30 a.m.
Monday, May 4: NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 6: NY Rangers at Washington, 6:30 p.m.
x-Friday, May 8: Washington at NY Rangers, 6 p.m.
x-Sunday, May 10: NY Rangers at Washington, TBA
x-Wednesday, May 13: Washington at NY Rangers, TBA
Western Conference
#1 Anaheim vs. #8 Calgary
Today: Calgary at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Sunday, May 3: Calgary at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Friday, May 8: Anaheim at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 10: Calgary at Anaheim, TBA
x-Tuesday, May 12: Anaheim at Calgary, TBA
x-Thursday, May 14: Calgary at Anaheim, TBA
#4 Chicago vs. #6 Minnesota
Friday, May 1: Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, May 3: Minnesota at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, May 5: Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 7: Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.
x-Saturday, May 9: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA
x-Monday, May 11: Chicago at Minnesota, TBA
x-Wednesday, May 13: Minnesota at Chicago, TBA

Juniors
Playoff schedule
USHL
x-if necessary
Best-of-5
Eastern Conference finals
Muskegon 1, Dubuque 1
Friday: Dubuque at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday: Dubuque at Muskegon, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday: Muskegon at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.
Western Conference finals
Tri-City 1, Sioux Falls 0
Friday: Tri-City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday: Tri-City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.
Tuesday: Sioux Falls at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.
Baseball
D
College
Results Wednesday
Northland 10-7, Hibbing 5-2

Pairings
North Star tournament
Friday
1) No. 2 Jamestown vs. No. 5 Presentation, noon
2) No. 3 Valley City State vs. No. 3 Dakota State, 3 p.m.
3) No. 1 Mayville State vs. No. 6 Dickinson State, 6 p.m.
Saturday
4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, noon
5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
6) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.
Sunday
7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon
8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.
9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 6 p.m.
Monday
Championship
Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, noon
Second championship, 3 p.m. (if necessary)

High school
Minnesota
Results Wednesday

ADVERTISEMENT

Standings
Class 3A, Section 8
Sec. All
St. Michael-Albertville 4-0 6-1
Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-1 6-1
Bemidji 2-1 5-2
Big Lake 2-1 3-6
Sartell-St. Stephen 3-2 4-2
Alexandria 3-2 3-2
St. Cloud Apollo 2-2 4-3
Brainerd 1-3 3-3
Monticello 1-4 4-6
St. Cloud Tech 1-4 3-6
Moorhead 1-4 2-6
Becker 0-0 3-3

Class 2A, Section 8
North
Sec. All
Crookston 2-0 6-1
East Grand Forks 4-1 6-3
Thief River Falls-G 4-2 5-2
Warroad 2-2 3-4
Northern Freeze 1-3 2-6
Roseau 1-5 4-5
Mahnomen-Waubun 0-1 2-3
Park Rapids 0-4 6-4

Class 2A, Section 8
South
Sec. All
Perham 2-0 7-0
Ottertail Central 1-0 8-1
Hawley 1-0 4-1
Detroit Lakes 2-1 8-1
Fergus Falls 2-1 3-5
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-2 4-3
Pelican Rapids 1-3 3-7
Barnesville 0-0 3-3

Class 2A, Section 6
West
Sec. All
Minnewaska Area 5-0 8-0
Pequot Lakes 2-0 6-1
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 2-1 4-3
Sauk Centre 2-3 3-3
Melrose 0-1 3-3
Wadena-Deer 0-1 0-7
Osakis 0-3 1-5
Staples-Motley 0-3 0-11

Class 1A, Section 8
West
Sec. All
Red Lake County 2-1 3-5
Fosston 5-3 5-4
Norman County 4-3 6-3
Win-E-Mac 2-3 4-4
Norman County East-U-H 2-4 2-5
Sacred Heart 1-2 5-2
Kittson County Central 0-3 0-3
Fertile-Beltrami 0-4 0-5

Class 1A, Section 6
North
Sec. All
New York Mills 3-0 4-2
Nevis 2-0 6-2
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 4-1 4-3
Frazee 2-1 4-3
Menahga 3-2 5-6
Fergus Falls Hillcrest 3-3 4-3
Lake Park-Audubon 0-1 2-5
Pine River-Backus 0-2 3-2
Sebeka 0-5 0-6

Class 1A, Section 6
South
Sec. All
Breckenridge 1-0 3-4
West Central Area 3-1 5-1
Brandon-Evansville 5-2 6-3
Clinton-Graceville-B 4-2 5-2
Ortonville 3-2 7-3
Parkers Prairie 2-2 4-3
Wheaton-Herman-Nor. 3-5 4-6
Hancock 1-4 2-5
Ashby 0-6 0-7
Rankings
Class 3A
1. Mounds View. 2. Lakeville North. 3. Cretin-Derham Hall. 4. Chaska. 5. Eden Prairie. 6. Mahtomedi. 7. Chanhassen. 8. Maple Grove. 9. Minnetonka. 10. St. Michael-Albertville. 11. Bloomington Jefferson. 12. Brainerd. 13. Anoka. 14. East Ridge. 15. Wayzata. 16. Bemidji. 17. Champlin Park. 18. St. Francis. 19. Totino-Grace. 20. Forest Lake.

Class 2A
1. St. Cloud Cathedral. 2. Rochester Lourdes. 3. Fairmont. 4. Marshall. 5. Minnehaha Academy. 6. Kasson-Mantorville. 7. Glencoe-Silver Lake. 8. Delano. 9. Albany. 10. Perham. 11. Blake. 12. Aitkin. 13. New Ulm. 14. Pequot Lakes. 15. Norwood Young America. 16. DeLaSalle. 17. Ottertail Central. 18. La Crescent. 19. Little Falls. 20. Holy Family Catholic.

ADVERTISEMENT

Class 1A
1. Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s. 2. BOLD. 3. New Life Academy. 4. Windom Area. 5. Springfield. 6. Chatfield. 7. Medford. 8. New Ulm Cathedral. 9. ML-GHEC-Truman. 10. Ely. 11. Sacred Heart. 12. Nevis. 13. South Ridge. 14. Hayfield. 15. New York Mills. 16. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton. 17. Mankato Loyola. 18. Upsala-Swanville. 19. Wabasha-Kellogg. 20. West Central Area.

North Dakota
Results Wednesday

Standings
Class A
Eastern Dakota Conference
EDC All
West Fargo 8-0 18-0
Fargo Davies 6-1 12-4
Grand Forks Central 6-2 8-6
Fargo North 7-3 11-7
Grand Forks Red River 7-3 11-3
Fargo Shanley 4-6 5-13
Devils Lake 3-7 4-10
Fargo South 2-7 3-17
Wahpeton 2-8 3-11
Valley City 1-9 3-12

Western Dakota Association
WDA All
Mandan 5-2 8-6
Jamestown 4-3 6-8
Bismarck Century 4-3 7-10
Williston 4-3 8-6
Bismarck 4-3 11-4
Dickinson 3-4 8-6
Minot 2-5 11-7
Bismarck St. Mary’s 2-5 2-13

Class B
Region 1
Region
Kindred-Richland 6-2
Enderlin-MV 4-2
Northern Cass 4-2
Oakes 3-4
Central Cass 2-4
LaMoure-L-M 1-6

Softball
D
College
Pairings
North Star tournament
At Madison, S.D.
Friday
1) No. 1 Jamestown vs. No. 6 Dakota State, 9 a.m.
2) No. 2 Dickinson State vs. No. 5 Mayville State, 11 a.m.
3) No. 3 Valley City State vs. No. 4 Presentation, 1 p.m.
4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.
6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.
8) Game 6 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.
9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.
Sunday
Championship
Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.
Second championship 3 p.m. (if necessary)

Results Wednesday

High school
Results Wednesday

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota
Standings
Class 3A, Section 8
Sec. All
Brainerd 4-1 7-3
St. Cloud Apollo 3-1 6-3
Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-2 4-2
Bemidji 2-1 2-6
Alexandria 3-3 5-4
Monticello 2-2 7-4
St. Cloud Tech 2-2 5-3
Big Lake 1-1 2-8
Moorhead 1-4 3-6
Becker 0-0 7-0
Detroit Lakes 0-1 11-2
Sartell-St. Stephen 0-4 3-4

Class 2A, Section 8
North
Sec. All
Thief River Falls-G 4-0 7-2
Mahnomen-Waubun 1-0 3-0
Park Rapids 1-0 8-2
East Grand Forks 1-0 3-2
Warroad 2-1 3-2
Roseau 3-2 4-5
East Polk 0-2 1-6
Crookston 0-2 0-6
Northern Freeze 0-2 0-7

Class 2A, Section 8
South
Sec. All
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0 7-0
Hawley 2-0 4-2
Ottertail Central 1-0 4-5
Breckenridge 1-1 2-5
Perham 1-2 8-2
Barnesville 0-0 4-2
Fergus Falls 0-2 2-8
Pelican Rapids 0-6 0-10

Class 2A, Section 6
West
Sec. All
Melrose 2-0 3-4
Staples-Motley 2-0 3-8
Minnewaska Area 3-1 9-3
Paynesville Area 2-1 5-3
Osakis 2-2 4-4
Sauk Centre 3-4 5-4
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 1-3 2-6
Wadena-Deer Creek 0-5 0-11
Class 1A, Section 8
South
Sec. All
Cass Lake-Bena 2-0 4-3
Norman County East-U-H 4-1 9-3
Sacred Heart 2-1 7-1
Bagley 1-2 2-8
Laporte 1-3 1-4
Fetile-Beltrami 1-4 2-4
Norman County 0-0 5-3

Class 1A, Section 6
North
Sec. All
Frazee 4-0 6-3
Sebeka 3-0 4-4
Pine River-Backus 2-1 7-2
New York Mills 3-2 5-2
Walker-Hackensack-A 1-2 3-6
Menahga 1-6 2-7
Nevis 0-1 4-2
Lake Park-Audubon 0-1 1-2

Class 1A, Section 6
South
Sec. All
Brandon-Evansville 3-1 11-1
Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 5-2 7-2
West Central Area 1-1 2-3
Parkers Prairie 1-2 4-3
Ashby 1-2 3-3
Wheaton-Herman-Norc. 1-2 4-6
Pillager 1-2 2-3
Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-2 2-2

Rankings
Class 3A
1. Maple Grove. 2. Bloomington Jefferson. 3. Anoka. 4. Prior Lake. 5. North St. Paul. 6. Park of Cottage Grove. 7. Elk River. 8. Chanhassen. 9. Mankato Wes.t 10t. Forest Lake. 10t. Rosemount.

Class 2A
1. Zumbrota-Mazeppa. 2. Kasson-Mantorville. 3. Pipestone. 4. Visitation. 5. LeSueur-Henderson. 6. Hermantown. 7. Rockford. 8. Belle Plaine. 9. New Ulm. 10. Maple Lake.

Class 1A
1. New Life Academy. 2. Cherry. 3. New Ulm Cathedral. 4. Eden Valley-Watkins. 5. Brandon-Evansville. 6. Chatfield. 7t. Fillmore Central-Lanesboro. 7t. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River. 9t. Rush City. 9t. Mankato Loyola.
North Dakota
Standings
Class A
Eastern Dakota Conference
EDC All
West Fargo 7-0 15-2
Valley City 7-2 11-7
Fargo South 5-3 8-4
Fargo Davies 4-2 9-3
Fargo North 5-5 9-7
Fargo Shanley 3-5 7-7
Grand Forks Central 3-6 7-8
Grand Forks Red River 2-6 5-9
Devils Lake 0-7 1-10

Western Dakota Association
WDA All
Minot Ryan 11-0 14-0
Bismarck 9-2-1 11-3-1
Bismarck Century 8-4 9-7
Dickinson 7-3 8-3
Bismarck Legacy 6-7 7-9
Jamestown 6-5-1 9-6-1
Minot 7-3 10-5
Mandan 2-10 2-12
Williston 0-9 2-13
Turtle Mountain-Bel. 0-12 1-12

Class B
East Region
Region
Kindred-Richland 6-0
Thompson 5-1
Central Cass 4-0
Hillsboro-CV 4-2
Grafton 4-2
H-F-C-T-L 3-2
Northern Cass 2-5
Enderlin-MV 1-3
M-P-C-G 1-6
Pembina Co. N 0-3
Dakota Prairie 0-6

Track and field
D
College men
Results Wednesday

Late results Tuesday
Cobber Twilight Meet
Team scores: North Dakota State 181, Concordia 152, Minnesota State-Moorhead 77, Jamestown 27, North Dakota 26.5.
100: 1, Demus, unattached, 11.2. 2, Montonye, CC, 11.31. 3, Scarberry, unattached, 11.35.
200: 1, Jochim, UND, 21.86. 2, Demus, unattached, 22.01. 3, Turner, unattached, 22.04.
400: 1, Turner, unattached, 48.53. 2, Olson, MSUM, 48.89. 3, Loehr, MSUM, 49.96.
800: 1, Jennings, UND, 1:56.31. 2, Schultz, UND, 1:57.51. 3, Foster, J, 2:00.65.
1,500: 1, Roehl, unattached, 4:04.17. 2, Warner, unattached, 4:08.53. 3, Scheel, unattached, 4:12.48.
400 relay: 1, MSUM (Tiedman, Pangerl, Loehr, Huber), 42.32. 2, CC (Cunningham, Vickstrom, Neameyer, Montonye), 42.96.
1,600 relay: 1, CC (Vickstrom, Betting, Fiebelkorn, Montonye), 3:29.86. 2, CC (Aardahl, Quibell, Turner), 3:52.45.
110 hurdles: 1, Enerson, unattached, 15.54. 2, Freese, CC, 17.77.
400 hurdles: 1, Klos, UND, 53.10. 2, Bedard, UND, 53.71. 3, Hanson, MSUM, 58.12.
3,000 steeplechase: 1, Peterson, CC, 10:44.26. 2, Casey, J, 12:46.05.
High jump: 1, Zylstra, CC, 2.06m. 2, Anderson, CC, 1.93m. 3, Betting, CC, 1.88m.
Pole vault: 1, Colling, UND, 4.77m. 2, Larson, UND, 4.62m. 3, Weis, UND, 4.47m.
Long jump: 1, Zylstra, CC, 6.65m. 2, Neameyer, CC, 6.46m. 3, Pederson, MSUM, 6.10m.
Triple jump: 1, Adjokatcher, MSUM, 13.41m. 2, Cole, MSUM, 13.10m.
Shot put: 1, Blasey, UND, 15.82m. 2, Schwarzkopf, UND, 15.47m. 3, Scheving, MSUM, 15.11m.
Discus throw: 1, Waldera, UND, 53.33m. 2, Otterdahl, UND, 53.16m. 3, Blasey, UND, 50.34m.
Hammer throw: 1, Berghuis, UND, 59.15m. 2, Berner, UND, 56.33m. 3, Stroh, UND, 54.51m.
Javelin throw: 1, Schmidt, UND, 57.96m. 2, Feeney, UND, 54.32m. 3, Hanevold, UND, 52.72m.

College women
Results Wednesday

Late results Tuesday
Cobber Twilight meet
Team scores: North Dakota State 196.5, Concordia 159.5, MSU Moorhead 68, Jamestown 67.5, North Dakota 46.5, Bemidji State 37, Valley City State 3.
100: 1, Robinson, MSUM, 12.56. 2, Kaine, UND, 12.69. 3, Grommesh, UND, 12.81.
200: 1, Knight, MSUM, 25.07. 2, Lundstrom, CC, 25.53. 3, Kaine, UND, 25.87.
400: 1, Goodman, unattached, 57.40. 2, Lundstrom, CC, 57.71. 3, Nyanfor, UND, 59.88.
800: 1, Link, UND, 2:16.03. 2, Harner, MSUM, 2:19.63. 3, Crummy, BSU, 2:20.33.
1,500: 1, Bell, UJ, 5:10.34. 2, Hamilton, CC, 5:11.30. 3, Randklev, CC, 5:13.07.
5,000: 1, Denman, BSU, 20:06.21. 2, Smith, CC, 20:34.66. 3, Weber, CC, 21:29.29.
10,000: 1, Curran, CC, 41:51.49. 2, Drache, CC, 43:36.50.
100 hurdles: 1, Boschee, UND, 15.13. 2, Beachy, UND, 15.39. 3, Sohns, UJ, 15.80.
400 hurdles: 1, Todhunter, UND, 1:06.79. 2, Simon, UND, 1:10.72. 3, Schwint, BSU, 1:17.03.
3,000 steeplechase: 1, Sneltjes, CC, 12:21.60.
400 relay: 1, MSUM (Knight, Nelson, Vaudrin, Robinson), 48.97.
High jump: 1, Boschee, UND, 5-8. 2 (tie), Govig, UND; Crowe, unattached, 5-4 ¼.
Pole vault: 1, Stangl, UND, 12-0 ½. 2, Horob, BSU, 11-6 ½. 3, Gietzen, UND, 11 ¾.
Long jump: 1, Schalow, UND, 16-7. 2, Stanger, UJ,16-1 ½. 3, Walsh, CC, 15-2 ¼.
Triple jump: 1, Walsh, CC, 34-9 ½. 2, Stanger, UJ, 33-10. 3, Johnson, CC, 33-2 ½.
Shot put: 1, Pasiowitz, UND, 50-10. 2, Reeves, CC, 46-8. 3, Lueck, UND, 46-1 ¼.
Discus: 1, Lesser, UND, 157-11. 2, Lueck, UND, 156-6. 3, Weimerskirch, UND, 156-0.
Hammer: 1, Pasiowitz, UND, 185-4. 2, Griep, unattached, 174-8. 3, Reller, UND, 169-6.
Javelin: 1, Forness, CC, 130-9. 2, Harris, UND, 124-7. 3, Reeves, CC, 123-7.

High school boys
North Dakota
Late results Wednesday
Central Cass Invitational
Team scores: Enderlin-Maple Valley 118.5, Northern Cass 115.5, Kindred 114, Central Cass 90, Richland 76, Jamestown 65, West Fargo 48, L-M-M Lamore 40, Fargo Oak Grove 20, Montpelier 6
100: 1, Schreiner, NC, 11.17. 2, Breske, CC, 11.26.
200: 1, Hollister, NC, 22.40. 2, Schreiner, NC, 23.03.
400: 1, Hollister, NC, 50.50. 2, Larson, EMV, 52.34.
800: 1, Punton, EMV, 2:05.74. 2, Hoff, NC, 2:06.33.
1,600: 1, Dominguez, EMV, 4:58.69. 2, Hoff, NC, 5:02.37
3,200: 1, Klemz, OG, 11:26.57. 2, Smith, EMV, 11:48.54.
110 hurdles: 1, Knutson, C, 16.33. 2, Hirschkorn, LLM, 16.65.
300 Hurdles: 1, Hollister, NC, 41.21. 2, Knutson, CC, 42.25.
400 relay: 1, R, 46.43. 2, WF, 47.42.
800 relay: 1, WF, 1:40.81. 2, K, 1:43.82.
1,600 relay: 1, EMV, 3:40.25. 2, Kindred, 4:01.00.
3,200 relay: 1, EMV, 8:26.04. 2, K, 9:13.45.
High jump: 1, Dooley, CC, 5-10.00. 2, Haines, CC, J5-10.00.
Pole vault: 1, Kolling, K, 10-06.00. 2, Casey, K, 9-06.00.
Long jump: 1, Adkins, NC, 20-06.50. 2, Olson, LLM, 20-00.00.
Triple jump: 1, Heyen, R, 39-01.00. 2, Haines, CC, 38-02.50.
Shot put: 1, Anderson, J, 49-021.00. 3, Love, J, 43-10.00.
Discus: 1, Anderson, J, 149-10.00. 2, Love, J, 117-03.00.
Javelin: 1, Thompson, R, 163-08.00. 2, Beach, J, 162-08.00.
High school girls
North Dakota
Late results Wednesday
Central Cass Invitational
Team scores: Kindred 119, Fargo Oak Grove 95, Northern Cass 79, Enderlin-Maple Valley 78, Barnes County North 78, Central Cass 69, Jamestown 67, Richland 27, L-M-M LaMoure 23, West Fargo 17, Midkota 16
100: 1, Erickson, K, 12.93. 2, Hanson, NC, 13.17.
200: 1, Erickson, K, 26.60. 2, Hanson, NC, 27.50.
400: 1, Baasch, EMV, 1:03.49. 2, Perez, OG, 1:03.55.
800: 1, Scott, BCN, 2:33.08. 2, Farsdale, K, 2:35.18.
16000: 1, Wieland, BCN, 5:33.22. 2, Thomson, R, 5:44.79.
3,200: 1, Perez, OG, 11:41.77. 2, Wieland, BCN, 12:24.93.
100 hurdles: 1, Schroeder, EMV, 17.14. 2, Hoppe, NC, 17.83.
300 hurdles: 1, Johnson, NC, 50.03. 2, Card, OG, 55.12.
400 relay: 1, K, 52.74. 2, CC, 53.50.
800 relay: 1, OG, 1:53.99. 2, CC, 1:54.05.
1,600 relay: 1, BCN, 4:32.92. 2, K, 4:38.79.
3,200 relay: 1, K, 10:21.37. 2, L-M-M-L 10:59.28.
Pole Vault: 1, Dixon, OG, 10-00.00. 2,Bergstrom, OG, 7-06.00.
Triple jump: 1, Bergstrom, OG, 33-05.00. 2, Schroeder, EMV, 32-03.00.
Long jump: 1, Stilwell, K, 15-03.00. 2,Schroeder, EMV, 14-09.00.
Shot put: 1, Hall, K, 35-10.00. 2, Handt, K, 34-06.0.
Discus: 1, Larsen, WF, 108-00.00. 2, Hilgemann, J, 100-03.00.
Javelin: 1, Stilwell, J, 116-10.00. 2, Schmeichel, J, 109.05.00.
Soccer
D
North Dakota girls
Standings
Eastern Dakota Conference
EDC All
Fargo Davies 4-0-0 5-0-3
West Fargo 3-1-0 5-1-2
Fargo Shanley 3-2-0 6-2-1
Grand Forks Red River 3-2-0 6-3-0
Fargo North 2-3-0 4-3-2
Grand Forks Central 1-4-0 2-6-1
Fargo South 0-4-0 0-6-0

Western Dakota Association
WDA All
Bismarck St. Mary’s 4-1-0 5-2-2
Bismarck 3-0-1 4-2-2
Bismarck Century 3-0-1 4-2-2
Minot 2-1-1 5-1-2
Bismarck Legacy 1-3-0 1-5-0
Jamestown 0-3-1 0-6-2
Mandan 0-5-0 1-8-0
Golf
D
High school Boys
North Dakota
Results Wednesday
Eastern Dakota Conference meet
At Rose Creek, Fargo
Team scores: Fargo Shanley 297, Grand Forks Red River 303, Fargo North 306, Fargo Davies 309, West Fargo 309, Grand Forks Central 325, Wahpeton 325, Fargo South 342, Moorhead 350, Valley City 351
Top 10: 1, Van Raden, GFRR, 68. 2, Traynor, Shanley, 71. 3, J. Nelson, W, 73. 4 (tie) T. Nelson, W; Restemayer, FD, 74. 6 (tie) Lehr, FN; Rud, FN: Johnson, Shanley; Carlson, Shanley; Olson, WF, 75.
Other finishers: Unavailable

Hole-in-one
xxx
tennis
D
High school girls
Minnesota
Results Wednesday

Late results Tuesday
Crookston 5, Moorhead 2
Singles: 1, Tiedemann, C, def. Anderson 6-0, 6-1. 2, M. Garman, C, def. Wolf 6-4, 6-0. 3, Olson, M, def. Bergston 6-3, 6-2. 4, Lunak, M, def. N. Garmen 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles: 1, Gregg/Roesch, C, def. Nickell/Cook 6-0, 6-2. 2, Phaah/Johnson, C, def. Wenzel/Hilgers 6-2, 6-1. 3, Widseth/Sullivan, C, def. Ekre/Yang 6-0, 6-0.
North Dakota
Results Wednesday

Late results Tuesday
Grand Forks Red River 8,
Fargo Shanley 1
Singles: 1, Lim, GFRR, def. Keelin 6-3, 7-6 (7-2). 2, Anderson, GFRR, def. Lageson 6-1, 6-0. 3, Caoili, GFRR, def. Manz 6-1, 6-1. 4, Johnson, GFRR, def. Madlom 6-1, 6-4. 5, Johnson, GFRR, def. Frie 6-1, 7-6 (8-6). 6, Nellermoe, S, def. Caoili 7-6 (7-3), 6-3.
Doubles: 1, Anderson/Caoili, GFRR, def. Keelin/Frie 6-1, 6-1. 2, Lim/Johnson, GFRR, def. Lageson/Madlom 6-1, 6-1. 3, Antonenko/Johnson, GFRR, def. Manz/Nellermoe 6-3, 6-2.

North Dakota
Standings
Eastern Dakota Conference
EDC All
Fargo Davies 4-0 4-0
Grand Forks Red River 4-0 4-0
Valley City 4-1 4-1
West Fargo Sheyenne 3-2 6-3
Fargo South 2-2 2-2
Fargo North 2-3 2-3
Fargo Shanley 2-3 2-4
Wahpeton 1-4 1-5
West Fargo 1-4 1-7
Grand Forks Central 0-4 0-4

Western Dakota Association
WDA All
Bismarck Century 5-0 8-0
Williston 3-2 6-2
Minot 3-2 5-3
Bismarck St. Mary’s 3-2 3-3
Mandan 2-3 3-4
Jamestown 2-3 2-4
Bismarck 1-4 1-4
Dickinson 0-3 1-4

 

What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Anna Nelson and Julia Puhl each tallied three points for the No. 1-ranked Spruins to lead North-South to its 11th win of the season
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, January 31st, 2023.
Fargo Youth Baseball and Fargo Area Fastpitch team up to create a better experience for local softball players.