ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from July 11, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 37 11 .771 -
Sioux Falls 21 27 .438 16
Winnipeg 12 27 .426 16.5
Fargo-Moorhead 15 34 .306 22.5
Central Division
Sioux City 34 15 .694 -
Kansas City 25 18 .581 6
Gary 22 25 .468 11
Lincoln 19 29 .396 14.5
South Division
Joplin 27 17 .614 -
Wichita 26 21 .553 2.5
Laredo 25 24 .510 4.5
Amarillo 23 24 .489 5.5
Grand Prairie 18 31 .367 11.5
Monday
Fargo-Moorhead 3, Winnipeg 2
St. Paul 14, Ottawa 5
Sioux City 4, Gary 1
Sioux Falls 12, Lincoln 11
Grand Prairie at Kansas City, ppd.
Laredo at Wichita, ppd.
Joplin at Amarillo, ppd.
Tuesday
Winnipeg 11, Fargo-Moorhead 0
Sioux Falls 9, Lincoln 2
Ottawa 2, St. Paul 1
Wichita 5, Laredo 1 (Game 1)
Wichita 6, Laredo 1 (Game 2)
Joplin at Amarillo, ppd.
Grand Prairie 4, Kansas City 3 (Game 1)
Kansas City 4, Grand Prairie 0 (Game 2)
Gary 1, Sioux City 0
Wednesday
Winnipeg 3, Fargo-Moorhead 2
Lincoln 9, Sioux Falls 1
St. Paul 7, Ottawa 5
Wichita 1, Laredo 0
Amarillo 8, Joplin 6 (7) innings
Kansas City 3, Grand Prairie 2
Sioux City 6, Gary SouthShore 0
Thursday
Fargo-Moorhead 6, Winnipeg 0
Lincoln 2, Sioux Falls 1
St. Paul 5, Ottawa 3
Laredo 12, Wichita 3
Amarillo 6, Joplin 3 (Game 1)
Joplin at Amarillo (Game 2), ppd
Kansas City 9, Grand Prairie 6
Sioux City 2, Gary SouthShore 0
Friday
Ottawa 1, Fargo-Moorhead 0
Joplin 10, Sioux City 8
St. Paul 10, Winnipeg 2
Lincoln 1. Grand Prairie 0
Kansas City 6, Wichita 5
Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore, late
Amarillo 3, Laredo 0
Saturday
Fargo-Moorhead 4, Ottawa 2
Joplin 10, Sioux City 1
Winnipeg 4, St. Paul 3
Lincoln 8, Grand Prairie 7
Wichita 2, Kansas City 1
Gary SouthShore 4, Sioux Falls 1
Laredo 5, Amarillo 2
Today
Ottawa at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.
Sioux City at Joplin
St. Paul at Winnipeg
Grand Prairie at Lincoln
Kansas City at Wichita
Sioux Falls at Gary SouthShore
Amarillo at Laredo
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Connecticut 7 3 .700 -
New York 7 4 .636 0.5
Chicago 7 5 .583 1
Washington 6 5 .545 1.5
Indiana 7 6 .538 1.5
Atlanta 5 7 .417 3
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Tulsa 10 4 .714 -
Minnesota 8 3 .727 0.5
Phoenix 7 5 .583 2
San Antonio 3 9 .250 6
Seattle 3 11 .214 7
Los Angeles 2 10 .167 7
Saturday’s Games
Tulsa 82, Los Angeles 67
Today’s Games
New York at Atlanta, 2 p.m.
Seattle at Phoenix, 5 p.m.
Connecticut at Chicago, 5 p.m.
San Antonio at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota at Connecticut, 6 p.m.
Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
golf
D

Professional
Results Saturday
PGA
John Deere Classic
Silvis, IL
Third Round
Jordan Spieth 71-64-61-196 (-17)
Danny Lee 68-68-62-198 (-15)
Shawn Stefani 65-70-64-199 (-14)
Justin Thomas 63-67-69-199 (-14)
Johnson Wagner 68-63-68-199 (-14)
Tom Gillis 66-65-69-200 (-13)
Zach Johnson 66-68-66-200 (-13)
Daniel Summerhays 65-67-68-200 (-13)
Kevin Chappell 68-69-64-201 (-12)
Luke Guthrie 64-70-67-201 (-12)
Will Wilcox 66-66-69-201 (-12)
Brian Stuard 66-68-68-202 (-11)
Robert Garrigus 65-68-70-203 (-10)
Jerry Kelly 70-66-67-203 (-10)
Carl Pettersson 66-71-66-203 (-10)
Scott Piercy 67-69-67-203 (-10)
Scott Pinckney 66-66-71-203 (-10)
Chris Stroud 68-68-67-203 (-10)
Steve Wheatcroft 67-66-70-203 (-10)
Steven Alker 65-69-70-204 (-9)
Roberto Castro 69-68-67-204 (-9)
Spencer Levin 66-67-71-204 (-9)
Ryan Moore 70-65-69-204 (-9)
Robert Streb 66-70-68-204 (-9)
Josh Teater 69-68-67-204 (-9)
Jason Bohn 68-68-69-205 (-8)
Vijay Singh 67-68-70-205 (-8)
Roger Sloan 70-68-67-205 (-8)
Kyle Stanley 67-71-67-205 (-8)
Steve Stricker 65-69-71-205 (-8)
Nicholas Thompson 63-72-70-205 (-8)
Derek Fathauer 71-65-70-206 (-7)
Brian Harman 67-68-71-206 (-7)
Max Homa 70-66-70-206 (-7)
Mark Hubbard 69-67-70-206 (-7)
Kevin Kisner 69-67-70-206 (-7)
Bryce Molder 68-65-73-206 (-7)
Michael Putnam 69-67-70-206 (-7)
Sam Saunders 67-69-70-206 (-7)
Fernandez-Castano 68-68-71-207 (-6)
Adam Hadwin 68-70-69-207 (-6)
William McGirt 69-69-69-207 (-6)
Alex Prugh 68-69-70-207 (-6)
Hudson Swafford 71-66-70-207 (-6)
Jonas Blixt 67-69-72-208 (-5)
Chad Campbell 72-64-72-208 (-5)
Seung-Yul Noh 69-69-70-208 (-5)
Tyrone Van Aswegen 66-70-72-208 (-5)
Jhonattan Vegas 67-70-71-208 (-5)
Boo Weekley 66-70-72-208 (-5)
Tim Wilkinson 68-69-71-208 (-5)
Glen Day 67-70-72-209 (-4)
Scott Langley 68-70-71-209 (-4)
Rod Pampling 72-66-71-209 (-4)
Zack Sucher 71-67-71-209 (-4)
Vaughn Taylor 69-69-71-209 (-4)
Michael Thompson 66-72-71-209 (-4)
Alex Cejka 67-71-72-210 (-3)
Charles Howell III 64-72-74-210 (-3)
John Huh 69-68-73-210 (-3)
Chris Naegel 71-67-72-210 (-3)
Pat Perez 69-68-73-210 (-3)
Jim Renner 67-69-74-210 (-3)
Cameron Percy 68-68-75-211 (-2)
Sung-Joon Park 68-70-74-212 (-1)
Greg Chalmers 68-70-75-213 (E)
Ken Duke 71-67-75-213 (E)
David Hearn 68-70-75-213 (E)
Ryan Armour 69-69-76-214 (+1)
Ryo Ishikawa 69-68-77-214 (+1)
Chez Reavie 69-68-77-214 (+1)
Harris English 69-69-77-215 (+2)
Lee McCoy 67-71-78-216 (+3)

U.S. Women’s Open
Lancaster, PA
Lancaster Country Club (par 70, 6483 yards)
Third Round
Amy Yang 67-66-69-202 (-8)
Stacy Lewis 69-67-69-205 (-5)
In-gee Chun 68-70-68-206 (-4)
Shiho Oyama 70-66-71-207 (-3)
Chella Choi 71-73-64-208 (-2)
Mi Hyang Lee 68-72-68-208 (-2)
Inbee Park 68-70-70-208 (-2)
Michelle Wie 72-68-68-208 (-2)
Min Lee 71-68-70-209 (-1)
Jane Park 66-72-71-209 (-1)
Morgan Pressel 68-70-71-209 (-1)
Pernilla Lindberg 70-70-70-210 (E)
Ryann O’Toole 71-70-69-210 (E)
So Yeon Ryu 72-68-70-210 (E)
Ai Suzuki 70-71-69-210 (E)
Kris Tamulis 72-69-69-210 (E)
Rumi Yoshiba 70-68-72-210 (E)
Marina Alex 66-71-74-211 (+1)
Na Yeon Choi 67-74-70-211 (+1)
Brooke Henderson 70-73-68-211 (+1)
Lydia Ko 70-72-69-211 (+1)
Jung-Min Lee 70-71-70-211 (+1)
Sydnee Michaels 68-74-69-211 (+1)
Jenny Shin 74-68-69-211 (+1)
Lexi Thompson 71-72-68-211 (+1)
Karrie Webb 66-72-73-211 (+1)
Sakura Yokomine 71-73-67-211 (+1)
Kyu Jung Baek 70-71-71-212 (+2)
Laura Davies 70-72-70-212 (+2)
Brittany Lang 70-70-72-212 (+2)
Teresa Lu 71-71-70-212 (+2)
Azahara Munoz 69-72-71-212 (+2)
Lizette Salas 71-69-72-212 (+2)
Angela Stanford 71-69-72-212 (+2)
Candie Kung 71-70-72-213 (+3)
Lee Lopez 71-70-72-213 (+3)
Austin Ernst 68-74-72-214 (+4)
Charley Hull 71-72-71-214 (+4)
Megan Khang 71-70-73-214 (+4)
Erika Kikuchi 71-71-72-214 (+4)
Ayako Uehara 71-70-73-214 (+4)
Paula Creamer 69-73-73-215 (+5)
Mariel Galdiano 70-74-71-215 (+5)
Muni He 68-74-73-215 (+5)
Karine Icher 73-71-71-215 (+5)
Ha Na Jang 72-72-71-215 (+5)
Danielle Kang 71-73-71-215 (+5)
Kim Kaufman 72-72-71-215 (+5)
I.K. Kim 74-69-72-215 (+5)
Sei-Young Kim 73-67-75-215 (+5)
Mo Martin 71-72-72-215 (+5)
Gerina Piller 71-72-72-215 (+5)
Lala Anai 71-70-75-216 (+6)
Maria Balikoeva 74-69-73-216 (+6)
Jaye Marie Green 71-73-72-216 (+6)
Mirim Lee 71-73-72-216 (+6)
Emma Talley 70-72-74-216 (+6)
Alison Lee 70-73-74-217 (+7)
Hannah O’Sullivan 72-71-74-217 (+7)
Mi Jung Hur 73-69-76-218 (+8)
Morita-WanyaoLu 71-73-75-219 (+9)
Lee-Anne Pace 73-69-77-219 (+9)
Elizabeth Nagel 68-75-83-226 (+16)

Champions Tour
Encompass Championship
Glenview, IL
North Shore Country Club (par 72, 7103 yards)
Second Round
Jerry Smith 66-64-130 (-14)
Mike Goodes 66-67-133 (-11)
Woody Austin 67-68-135 (-9)
Bart Bryant 69-66-135 (-9)
David Frost 65-70-135 (-9)
Fred Funk 65-70-135 (-9)
Lee Janzen 65-70-135 (-9)
Rocco Mediate 67-69-136 (-8)
Wes Short Jr. 70-66-136 (-8)
Esteban Toledo 67-69-136 (-8)
Duffy Waldorf 69-67-136 (-8)
Scott Dunlap 71-66-137 (-7)
Jeff Maggert 68-69-137 (-7)
Brad Bryant 65-73-138 (-6)
Russ Cochran 69-69-138 (-6)
Geoffrey Sisk 73-65-138 (-6)
Jeff Sluman 67-71-138 (-6)
Rod Spittle 66-72-138 (-6)
Tom Lehman 71-68-139 (-5)
Tom Pernice Jr. 72-67-139 (-5)
Kenny Perry 69-70-139 (-5)
Craig Stadler 66-73-139 (-5)
Kevin Sutherland 70-69-139 (-5)
Ian Woosnam 68-71-139 (-5)
Tom Byrum 68-72-140 (-4)
John Cook 70-70-140 (-4)
Jeff Coston 72-68-140 (-4)
Fred Couples 68-72-140 (-4)
Steve Elkington 69-71-140 (-4)
Frank Esposito 67-73-140 (-4)
Scott Hoch 69-71-140 (-4)
Corey Pavin 68-72-140 (-4)
Peter Senior 68-72-140 (-4)
Kirk Triplett 70-70-140 (-4)
Stan Utley 68-72-140 (-4)
Grant Waite 70-70-140 (-4)
Tommy Armour III 70-71-141 (-3)
Marco Dawson 72-69-141 (-3)
Chien-Soon Lu 71-70-141 (-3)
Joey Sindelar 72-69-141 (-3)
Billy Andrade 74-68-142 (-2)
Jose Coceres 71-71-142 (-2)
Blaine McCallister 73-69-142 (-2)
Steve Pate 69-73-142 (-2)
John Riegger 72-70-142 (-2)
Gene Sauers 75-67-142 (-2)
Michael Allen 70-73-143 (-1)
Guy Boros 70-73-143 (-1)
Olin Browne 70-73-143 (-1)
Jay Haas 73-70-143 (-1)
Jeff Hart 73-70-143 (-1)
Brian Henninger 68-75-143 (-1)
Gary Koch 69-74-143 (-1)
Stephen Ames 73-71-144 (E)
Greg Bruckner 69-75-144 (E)
Roger Chapman 72-72-144 (E)
Rick Gibson 71-73-144 (E)
Loren Roberts 69-75-144 (E)
Bobby Wadkins 71-73-144 (E)
Joel Edwards 72-73-145 (+1)
Dan Forsman 73-72-145 (+1)
Gary Hallberg 71-74-145 (+1)
P.H. Horgan III 73-72-145 (+1)
Larry Nelson 73-72-145 (+1)
Jim Rutledge 74-71-145 (+1)
Jay Don Blake 73-73-146 (+2)
Wayne Levi 70-76-146 (+2)
Tom Purtzer 72-74-146 (+2)
Carlos Franco 71-76-147 (+3)
Jeff Freeman 71-77-148 (+4)
Bob Tway 76-72-148 (+4)
Mark Wiebe 74-74-148 (+4)
Greg Kraft 71-78-149 (+5)
Larry Mize 75-74-149 (+5)
Lance Ten Broeck 74-75-149 (+5)
Nolan Henke 80-72-152 (+8)
Bob Gilder 73-80-153 (+9)
Steve Lowery 79-74-153 (+9)
Ken Green 79-77-156 (+12)
John Jacobs 80-80-160 (+16)
tennis
D
Professional
Results Saturday
Wimbledon
Singles
Final
Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Garbine Muguruza (20), Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
nascar
D
Professional
Results Saturday
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series
Quaker State 400 Presented by Advance Auto Parts
Sparta, KY
Lap Length: 1.50 miles
1. (9) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267 laps, 0.0 rating, 43.0 points, $0
2. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 267, 0.0, 42.0, $0
3. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 41.0, $0
4. (20) Carl Edwards, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 40.0, $0
5. (16) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 39.0, $0
6. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 0.0, 38.0, $0
7. (3) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 37.0, $0
8. (15) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 36.0, $0
9. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 35.0, $0
10. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 34.0, $0
11. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 0.0, 33.0, $0
12. (12) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 0.0, 32.0, $0
13. (28) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 267, 0.0, 31.0, $0
14. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 30.0, $0
15. (14) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 29.0, $0
16. (27) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 0.0, 28.0, $0
17. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 27.0, $0
18. (25) David Ragan, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 26.0, $0
19. (30) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 0.0, 25.0, $0
20. (26) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 24.0, $0
21. (10) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 23.0, $0
22. (18) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 267, 0.0, 22.0, $0
23. (21) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 21.0, $0
24. (32) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 20.0, $0
25. (11) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 19.0, $0
26. (24) A.J. Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 267, 0.0, 18.0, $0
27. (19) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 17.0, $0
28. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 0.0, $0
29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 266, 0.0, 15.0, $0
30. (29) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 14.0, $0
31. (31) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 266, 0.0, 13.0, $0
32. (38) Brett Moffitt, Ford, 266, 0.0, 12.0, $0
33. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 265, 0.0, 11.0, $0
34. (23) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 265, 0.0, 10.0, $0
35. (1) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 265, 0.0, 9.0, $0
36. (42) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 264, 0.0, 8.0, $0
37. (33) Cole Whitt, Ford, 264, 0.0, 7.0, $0
38. (40) Will Kimmel, Ford, 263, 0.0, 6.0, $0
39. (41) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 260, 0.0, 0.0, $0
40. (43) Alex Kennedy, Chevrolet, 247, 0.0, 4.0, $0
41. (35) Jeb Burton, Toyota, Suspension, 175, 0.0, 3.0, $0
42. (39) Matt DiBenedetto, Toyota, Accident, 145, 0.0, 2.0, $0
43. (37) Josh Wise, Ford, Accident, 17, 0.0, 1.0, $0
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.402 mph
Time of Race: 3 hours, 5 minutes, 42 seconds
Margin of Victory: 1.594 seconds
Lead Changes: 13
NASCAR Driver Rating Formula
A maximum of 150 points can be attained in a race.
The formula combines the following categories: Wins, Finishes, Top-15 Finishes, Average Running Position While on Lead Lap, Average Speed Under Green, Fastest Lap, Led Most Laps, Lead-Lap Finish

What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Olivia Dronen had five points, including her 100th varsity point, and nine other Moorhead players found the scoresheet as the Spuds advanced to Saturday's section semifinals.
WDAY Sports+ is live this Tuesday, Feb. 7 at 7:30 p.m., with our Game of the Week between the Red River Roughriders and the Davies Eagles.