ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from July 13, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

Baseball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 38 12 .760 -
Sioux Falls 22 28 .440 16
Winnipeg 21 28 .429 16.5
Fargo-Moorhead 16 34 .320 22
Central Division
Sioux City 35 15 .700 -
Kansas City 26 19 .578 6.5
Gary 23 26 .469 11.5
Lincoln 21 29 .420 14
South Division
Joplin 27 18 .600 -
Wichita 27 22 .551 2
Laredo 27 24 .529 3
Amarillo 23 26 .469 6
Grand Prairie 18 33 .353 12
Sunday
Fargo-Moorhead 17, Ottawa 5
Wichita 10, Kansas City 3
Winnipeg 3, St. Paul 2
Sioux Falls 8, Gary SouthShore 1
Sioux City 9, Joplin 4
Lincoln 11, Grand Prairie 3
Laredo 4, Amarillo 3
Monday
Gary 5, Sioux Falls 2
Lincoln 5, Grand Prairie 2
St. Paul 2, Winnipeg 1
Kansas City 7, Wichita 4
Laredo 6, Amarillo 4
Today
Joplin at Wichita
Wednesday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Amarillo at Joplin
Kansas City at Lincoln
Gary at Winnipeg
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Laredo at Sioux City
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Thursday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Amarillo at Joplin
Kansas City at Lincoln
Gary at Winnipeg
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Laredo at Sioux City
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Friday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Saturday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Sunday
Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 2:05 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Paul
Gary SouthShore at Kansas City
Sioux Falls at Wichita

American Legion
Minnesota
Pairings
Division II Subdistrict 9 South Tournament
At Barnesville
Thursday
Game 1: No. 5 Otter Tail Central vs. No. 4 Breckenridge, 11 a.m.
Game 2: No. 8 Frazee-Twin Valley-Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 7 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 4 p.m.
Game 4: No. 6 Ada vs. No. 3 Barnesville, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Division II Subdistrict 9 North Tournament
At Crookston
Friday
Game 1: No. 7 Greenbush vs. No. 2 Stephen-Argyle, 10 a.m.
Game 2: No. 6 Crookston vs. No. 3 Roseau, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 5: No. 8 Bagley vs. No. 1 Red Lake County, 10 a.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Warroad vs. No. 4 Win-E-Mac, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday
Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 8 5 .615 -
Connecticut 7 4 .636 -
New York 7 5 .583 0.5
Washington 6 5 .545 1
Indiana 7 6 .538 1
Atlanta 6 7 .462 2
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 9 3 .750 -
Tulsa 10 4 .714 -
Phoenix 8 5 .615 1.5
San Antonio 3 10 .231 6.5
Los Angeles 2 10 .167 7
Seattle 3 12 .200 7.5
Saturday’s Games
Tulsa 82, Los Angeles 67
Sunday’s Games
Atlanta 84, New York 76
Phoenix 70, Seattle 60
Chicago 96, Connecticut 76
Minnesota 66, San Antonio 49
Today’s Games
Minnesota at Connecticut, 6 p.m.
Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Golf
D
Hole-in-one
Monday
Becky Bakke aced the 125-yard hole No. 3 at Osgood Golf Course using a 9-iron.

Area
Results Monday
Red River Valley Senior Tour
At Detroit Lakes, Minn.
Flight 1: 1, Barry Grant, West Fargo, 69. 2 (tie), George Cook, Moorhead; Dennis Schmidtke, Dilworth, 70.
Flight 2: 1, Tim Jensen, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 63. 2, John Madson, Lake Park, Minn., 64. 3, Clair Hanson, Hawley, Minn., 70.
Flight 3: 1, Victor Martin, Moorhead, 69. 2, Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 71. 3 (tie), Mark Dordal, Moorhead, Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 72.
Flight 4: 1, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 63. 2, Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 71. 3, Curtis Morken, Dent, Minn., 72.
Flight 5: 1, Joseph Erickson, Audubon, Minn., 64. 2, Rod Sailer, West Fargo, 66. 3, Doug Fagerlie, Moorhead, 68.
Flight 6: 1, James Nelson, Fargo, 65. 2, Gerold Greieger, Fargo, 67. 3, Bill Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 71.
Flight 7: 1, Bob Karst, Battle Lake, Minn., 65. 2 (tie), Roger Olson, Fargo; Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, 69.
Flight 8: Ray Masters, Perham, Minn., 69. 2, Duwain Fagerstrom, Moorhead, 73. 3 (tie), Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn.; David Dobmeier, West Fargo, 74.
Flight 9: 1, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 67. 2 (tie), Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn.; Ron Westrick, Vergas, Minn.; Carroll Mortenson, Kodiak, Alaska, 71.
Flight 10: 1, Brian Langager, Vergas, Minn., 64. 2, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 69. 3 (tie), Duane Berglund, Dent, Minn.; Cliff Hagen, Fargo, 71.
Flight 11: 1, Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 68. 2, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 72. 3, Alon Wieland, West Fargo, 73.
Auto Racing
D
Professional
Leaders
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Points
1, Kevin Harvick, 692. 2 (tie), Jimmie Johnson; Joey Logano, 624. 4, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 616. 5, Martin Truex Jr., 596. 6, Brad Keselowski, 559. 7, Jamie McMurray, 556. 8, Kurt Busch, 542. 9, Matt Kenseth, 540. 10, Jeff Gordon, 537.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $5,219,661. 2, Joey Logano, $4,329,751. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $4,135,493. 4, Denny Hamlin, $3,732,552. 5, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,594,990. 6, Jeff Gordon, $3,144,432. 7, Matt Kenseth, $3,105,097. 8, Brad Keselowski, $3,072,622. 9, Martin Truex Jr., $2,872,601. 10, Clint Bowyer, $2,802,766.

ADVERTISEMENT

NASCAR Xfinity
Points
1, Chris Buescher, 593. 2, Chase Elliott, 557. 3, Ty Dillon, 547. 4, Elliott Sadler, 528. 5, Regan Smith, 527. 6, Darrell Wallace Jr., 510. 7, Brian Scott, 478. 8, Daniel Suarez, 477. 9, Brendan Gaughan, 473. 10, Ryan Reed, 471.

World of Outlaws
Sprints
Points
1, Donny Schatz, 6,316. 2, Shane Stewart, 6,026. 3, Kerry Madsen, 5,975. 4, Brad Sweet, 5,912. 5, Joey Saldana, 5,904. 6, Paul McMahan, 5,848. 7, Daryn Pittman, 5,813. 8, Jason Sides, 5,648. 9, David Gravel, 5,551. 10, Kraig Kinser, 5,283.

What To Read Next
Halftime sharpshooter overshadows Minot Ryan victory over South Prairie in North Dakota Class B basketball
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Force scored three first-period goals, then added two late to fend off the Storm on Friday.