ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from July 14, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

 

Baseball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 38 12 .760 -
Sioux Falls 22 28 .440 16
Winnipeg 21 28 .429 16.5
Fargo-Moorhead 16 34 .320 22
Central Division
Sioux City 35 15 .700 -
Kansas City 26 19 .578 6.5
Gary 23 26 .469 11.5
Lincoln 21 29 .420 14
South Division
Joplin 27 19 .587 -
Wichita 28 22 .560 1
Laredo 27 24 .529 2.5
Amarillo 23 26 .469 5.5
Grand Prairie 18 33 .353 11.5
Monday
Gary 5, Sioux Falls 2
Lincoln 5, Grand Prairie 2
St. Paul 2, Winnipeg 1
Kansas City 7, Wichita 4
Laredo 6, Amarillo 4
Tuesday
Wichita 4, Joplin 3
Today
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Amarillo at Joplin
Kansas City at Lincoln
Gary at Winnipeg
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Laredo at Sioux City
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Thursday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Amarillo at Joplin
Kansas City at Lincoln
Gary at Winnipeg
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Laredo at Sioux City
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Friday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Saturday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Sunday
Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 2:05 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Paul
Gary SouthShore at Kansas City
Sioux Falls at Wichita

American Legion
Minnesota
Pairings
Division II Subdistrict 9 South Tournament
At Barnesville
Thursday
Game 1: No. 5 Otter Tail Central vs. No. 4 Breckenridge, 11 a.m.
Game 2: No. 8 Frazee vs. No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 7 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 4 p.m.
Game 4: No. 6 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnesville, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Division II Subdistrict 9 North Tournament
At Crookston
Friday
Game 1: No. 7 Greenbush vs. No. 2 Stephen-Argyle, 10 a.m.
Game 2: No. 6 Crookston vs. No. 3 Roseau, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 5: No. 8 Bagley vs. No. 1 Red Lake County, 10 a.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Warroad vs. No. 4 Win-E-Mac, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday
Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota
Results Tuesday
Gardner 6-3, May-Port 0-4
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 8 5 .615 -
New York 7 5 .583 0.5
Connecticut 7 5 .583 0.5
Washington 6 5 .545 1
Indiana 7 6 .538 1
Atlanta 6 8 .429 2.5
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 10 3 .769 -
Tulsa 10 4 .714 0.5
Phoenix 9 5 .643 1.5
San Antonio 3 10 .231 7
Los Angeles 2 10 .167 7.5
Seattle 3 12 .200 8
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota 85, Connecticut 79
Phoenix 80, Atlanta 71
Wednesday’s Games
San Antonio at New York, 10 a.m.
Washington at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.
Los Angeles at Seattle, 2 p.m.
Tulsa at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.
Connecticut at New York, 6 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.
Tulsa at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Tasos Kamateros scored 23 points to lead USD, bouncing back from a 50-point loss to Oral Roberts
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
Fargo Force goaltender Anton Castro committed to the University of Wisconsin - Madison on Monday, Jan. 30. Castro is currently the USHL's second-best goaltender.