ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from July 15, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Baseball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 39 12 .765 -
Winnipeg 22 28 .440 16.5
Sioux Falls 22 29 .431 17
Fargo-Moorhead 17 34 .333 21.5
Central Division
Sioux City 36 15 .706 -
Kansas City 27 19 .587 6.5
Gary 23 27 .460 12.5
Lincoln 21 30 .412 15
South Division
Wichita 29 22 .569 -
Joplin 27 21 .563 .5
Laredo 27 25 .519 2.5
Amarillo 25 26 .490 4
Grand Prairie 18 34 .346 11.5
Monday
Gary 5, Sioux Falls 2
Lincoln 5, Grand Prairie 2
St. Paul 2, Winnipeg 1
Kansas City 7, Wichita 4
Laredo 6, Amarillo 4
Tuesday
Wichita 4, Joplin 3
Wednesday
Fargo-Moorhead 4, Sussex County 2
Amarillo 5, Joplin 4
Kansas City 7, Lincoln 0
Winnipeg 5, Gary 2
Wichita 5, Grand Prairie 2
Sioux City 1, Laredo 0
St. Paul 3, Sioux Falls 1
Today
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Amarillo at Joplin
Kansas City at Lincoln
Gary at Winnipeg
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Laredo at Sioux City
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Friday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Saturday
Fargo-Moorhead at Sussex County
Kansas City at Lincoln
Amarillo at Joplin
Gary SouthShore at Winnipeg
St. Paul at Sioux Falls
Laredo at Sioux City
Wichita at Grand Prairie
Sunday
Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 2:05 p.m.
Winnipeg at St. Paul
Gary SouthShore at Kansas City
Sioux Falls at Wichita

American Legion
Minnesota
Pairings
Division II Subdistrict 9 South Tournament
At Barnesville
Today
Game 1: No. 5 Otter Tail Central vs. No. 4 Breckenridge, 11 a.m.
Game 2: No. 8 Frazee vs. No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 1:30 p.m.
Game 3: No. 7 Twin Valley/Ulen-Hitterdal vs. No. 2 New York Mills, 4 p.m.
Game 4: No. 6 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 3 Barnesville, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
Game 5: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 6: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 9: Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 10: Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 4 p.m.
Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Division II Subdistrict 9 North Tournament
At Crookston
Friday
Game 1: No. 7 Greenbush vs. No. 2 Stephen-Argyle, 10 a.m.
Game 2: No. 6 Crookston vs. No. 3 Roseau, 12:30 p.m.
Game 3: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 4: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday
Game 5: No. 8 Bagley vs. No. 1 Red Lake County, 10 a.m.
Game 6: No. 5 Warroad vs. No. 4 Win-E-Mac, 12:30 p.m.
Game 7: Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 3 p.m.
Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Sunday
Game 9: Game 3 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.
Game 10: Game 7 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Game 8 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
Chicago 9 5 .643 -
New York 8 5 .615 0.5
Indiana 8 6 .571 1
Connecticut 7 5 .583 1
Washington 6 6 .500 2
Atlanta 6 8 .429 3
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 10 3 .769 -
Tulsa 10 5 .667 1
Phoenix 9 5 .643 1.5
San Antonio 3 11 .214 7.5
Seattle 4 12 .250 7.5
Los Angeles 2 11 .154 8
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota 85, Connecticut 79
Phoenix 80, Atlanta 71
Wednesday’s Games
New York 84, San Antonio 68
Chicago 85, Washington 57
Seattle 68, Los Angeles 61
Indiana 83, Tulsa 80
Today’s Games
Atlanta at Los Angeles, 2:30 p.m.
Connecticut at New York, 6 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.
Tulsa at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
It was Astrup's fourth shutout of the season and second against first-place South/Shanley.
Fargo took a 3-1 lead in the first period and rolled to a victory over the Black Hawks on Friday.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, February 3rd, 2023.