ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from July 21, 2015

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

Baseball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
American Association
North Division
W L Pct. GB
St. Paul 44 13 .772 -
Winnipeg 24 32 .429 19.5
Sioux Falls 23 34 .404 21
Fargo-Moorhead 20 37 .351 24
Central Division
Sioux City 39 17 .696 -
Kansas City 30 22 .577 7
Gary 27 29 .482 12
Lincoln 22 34 .393 17
South Division
Wichita 34 23 .596 -
Joplin 30 24 .556 2.5
Laredo 31 26 .544 3
Amarillo 27 30 .474 7
Grand Prairie 19 38 .333 15
Monday
New Jersey 2, Fargo-Moorhead 0
Wichita 5, Sioux Falls 3 (10 inn.)
Sioux City 7, Lincoln 3
St. Paul 12, Winnipeg 6
Gary 10, Kansas City 5
Joplin at Laredo
Tuesday
Fargo-Moorhead 13, New Jersey 12
Sioux City 6, Lincoln 1
Laredo 1, Joplin 0
Grand Prairie 5, Amarillo 2
Wichita 3, Sioux Falls 1
Today
Fargo-Moorhead at New Jersey, 11:05 a.m.
Gary SouthShore at Kansas City
Joplin at Laredo
Lincoln at Sioux City
Winnipeg at St. Paul
Sioux Falls at Wichita
Grand Prairie at Amarillo
Thursday
Fargo-Moorhead at Rockland, 7 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo
Friday
Fargo-Moorhead at Rockland, 7 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo
Saturday
Fargo-Moorhead at Rockland, 7 p.m.
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo
Sunday
Sioux Falls at Amarillo
Lincoln at St. Paul
Joplin at Grand Prairie
Winnipeg at Kansas City
Sioux City at Gary SouthShore
Wichita at Laredo

American Legion
Minnesota
Pairings
Division I Sub State 14 Tournament
At Bemidji
Thursday
1) No. 5 Perham vs. No. 4 Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.
2) No. 8 Fergus Falls vs. No. 1 Moorhead, 1 p.m.
3) No. 6 Thief River Falls vs. No. 3 East Grand Forks, 4 p.m.
4) No. 7 Bemidji vs. No. 2 Alexandria, 7 p.m.
Friday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.
6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10 a.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1 p.m.
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.
12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
Sunday
13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, Monday, 6 p.m.)

Division II District 9 Tournament
At Roseau
Today
1) No. 4 North Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 1 South Barnesville, 11:30 a.m.
2) No. 3 South Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 2 North Crookston, 2 p.m.
3) No. 4 South Frazee vs. No. 1 North Red Lake County, 4:30 p.m.
4) No. 3 North Roseau vs. No. 2 South Breckenridge, 7 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.
6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.
12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.
Saturday
13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 3:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1 p.m. Sunday)
Pairings
Class A
East Region Tournament
At Casselton
Today
1) No. 5 Bottineau vs. No. 4 Casselton, 10 a.m.
2) No. 6 Valley City vs. No. 3 Devils Lake, 12:30 p.m.
3) No. 1 Grafton vs. Game 1 winner, 3 p.m.
4) No. 2 Wahpeton vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.
6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
7) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.
8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 3 p.m.
10) Championship: Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1 p.m. Saturday)

West Region Tournament
At Washburn
Today
1) No. 5 Watford City vs. No. 4 Washburn, noon
2) No. 1 Beulah vs. Game 1 winner, 2:30 p.m.
3) No. 2 Makoti vs. No. 3 Velva, 5 p.m.
Thursday
4) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, noon
5) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 2:30 p.m.
6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.
Friday
7) Game 6 winner vs. Game 5 loser, 2:30 p.m.
8) Championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 5 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 5 p.m. Saturday)

ADVERTISEMENT

Class B
Southeast Region Tournament
At Kindred
Today
1) No. 6 Galchutt vs. No. 3 Hankisnon-Fairmount, noon
2) No. 7 Lidgerwood or Ellendale vs. No. 2 Oakes, 2:30 p.m.
3) No. 5 LaMoure vs. No. 4 Enderlin, 5 p.m.
4) No. 8 Lisbon or Wishek vs. No. 1 Kindred, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon
6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.
11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.
13) Game 10 winner Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.
Sunday
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

Central Region tournament
At Hatton, N.D.
Today
1) No. 1 Carrington vs. No. 8 Hillsboro-Central Valley, 11 a.m.
2) No. 4 Hatton vs. No. 5 New Rockford, 6:30 p.m.
3) No. 2 Mayville vs. No. 7 Hope-Finley, 1:30 p.m.
4) No. 3 Gardner vs. No. 6 Harwood, 4 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.
6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.
8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 5 winer vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.
11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.
12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday
13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, noon
14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2:30 p.m.
15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser (if necessary), 5 p.m.

Northeast Region Tournament
At Thompson
Today
1) No. 8 Cando vs. No. 1 Nelson County, 10:30 a.m.
2) No. 5 Midway-Minto vs. No. 4 Harvey, 1:30 p.m.
3) No. 6 Langdon vs. No. 3 Park River, 4:30 p.m.
4) No. 7 Larimore vs. No. 2 Thompson, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10:30 a.m.
6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1:30 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 10:30 a.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 1:30 p.m.
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4:30 p.m.
12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1:30 p.m.
14) Championship: Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 1:30 p.m. Sunday)

West Region Tournament
At Surrey
Today
1) Hettinger or Stanley vs. No. 1 Kidder County, 10 a.m.
2) No. 7 Renville vs. No. 2 Burlington, 12:30 p.m.
3) No. 5 Hazen vs. No. 4 Surrey, 3 p.m.
4) No. 6 Garrison vs. No. 3 Bismarck, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday
5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 10 a.m.
6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.
7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.
8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Friday
9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, Noon
10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 2:30 p.m.
11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.
Saturday
12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 1 p.m.
13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Sunday
14) Championship: Game 13 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1 p.m. (Second game, if necessary, 7 p.m.)

Junior Legion
Pairings
At Jamestown, N.D.
Tuesday
1) No. 8 Williston Oilers vs. No. 9 Jamestown Blues, late
Today
2) No. 4 Mandan vs. No. 5 West Fargo Aces, 11 a.m.
3) No. 3 Fargo Bombers vs. No. 6 Minot Metros, 1:45 p.m.
4) No. 2 Bismarck Reps vs. No. 7 Fargo Expos, 4:30 p.m.
5) No. 1 Grand Forks vs. Game 1 winner, 7:15 p.m.
Thursday
6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11 a.m.
7) Game 2 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 1:45 p.m.
8) Game 4 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 4:30 p.m.
9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:15 p.m.
Friday
10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.
11) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 1:45 p.m.
12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 4:30 p.m.
13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday
14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, noon
15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 2:45 p.m.
Sunday
16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, noon
17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 2:45 p.m. (if necessary)
Basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
WNBA
Women’s National Basketball Association
At A Glance
Eastern Conference
W L Pct GB
New York 10 5 .667 -
Chicago 11 6 .647 -
Washington 9 6 .600 1
Indiana 8 8 .500 2.5
Connecticut 7 7 .500 2.5
Atlanta 7 10 .412 4
Western Conference
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 12 3 .800 -
Phoenix 9 6 .600 3
Tulsa 10 8 .556 3.5
San Antonio 5 12 .294 8
Seattle 5 12 .294 8
Los Angeles 2 12 .143 9.5
Tuesday’s Games
San Antonio 80, Indiana 62
Washington 76, Tulsa 69
Chicago 97, Atlanta 92
New York at Seattle, late
Phoenix at Los Angeles, late
Today’s Games
Connecticut at Minnesota, 12 p.m.
New York at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, February 6th, 2023.
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
The Black Hawks trailed by two goals with just over six minutes left to play but rallied and upended Fargo in overtime on Saturday.