ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from March 28, 2016

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.basketballDProfessionalStandings and scheduleNBAEastern ConferenceAtlantic W L Pct GBToron...

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 49 24 .671 -
Boston 43 30 .589 6.0
New York 30 45 .400 20.0
Brooklyn 21 52 .288 28.0
Philadelphia 9 65 .122 40.5
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 52 21 .712 -
Indiana 39 34 .534 13.0
Detroit 39 35 .527 13.5
Chicago 36 37 .493 16.0
Milwaukee 30 44 .405 22.5
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 45 30 .600 -
Miami 43 30 .589 1.0
Charlotte 42 31 .575 2.0
Washington 36 37 .493 8.0
Orlando 30 43 .411 14.0
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 52 22 .703 -
Portland 38 36 .514 14.0
Utah 37 37 .500 15.0
Denver 31 44 .413 21.5
Minnesota 25 49 .338 27.0
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 66 7 .904 -
L.A. Clippers 45 27 .625 20.5
Sacramento 29 44 .397 37.0
Phoenix 20 54 .270 46.5
L.A. Lakers 15 59 .203 51.5
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 62 12 .838 -
Memphis 41 33 .554 21.0
Houston 36 38 .486 26.0
Dallas 36 38 .486 26.0
New Orleans 27 46 .370 34.5
Monday’s Games
Miami 110, Brooklyn 99
Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 100
Atlanta 102, Chicago 100
San Antonio 101, Memphis 87
Minnesota 121, Phoenix 116
New Orleans 99, New York 91
Dallas 97, Denver 88
Utah 123, L.A. Lakers 75
Sacramento at Portland, 9 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Brooklyn at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.
Houston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Washington at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Atlanta at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 8 p.m.
Washington at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Miami at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Cleveland, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Indiana, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Houston, 6 p.m.
Denver at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 9 p.m.

College men
Playoff pairings
NCAA tournament
East Regional
Sunday, March 27
Wells Fargo Center (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania)
No. 1 North Carolina 88, No. 6 Notre Dame 74
Midwest Regional
Sunday, March 27
United Center (Chicago, Illinois)
No. 10 Syracuse 68, No. 1 Virginia 62
National Semifinals
Saturday, April 2
NRG Stadium (Houston, Texas)
No. 2 Oklahoma (29-7) vs. No. 2 Villanova (32-5), 5:09 p.m.
No. 1 North Carolina (32-6) No. 10 Syracuse (22-13), 7:49 p.m.
Championship Game
Monday, April 4
NRG Stadium (Houston, Texas)
Semifinal Winners

NIT Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 29
No. 2 Brigham Young (26-10) vs. No. 1 Valparaiso (29-6), 6 p.m.
No. 4 George Washington (26-10) vs. No. 2 San Diego St. (28-9), 8 p.m.

CBI Tournament
Finals (Best of 3-Games)
Monday, March 28
Morehead State 86, Nevada 83
Wednesday, March 30
Morehead St. (23-12) vs. Nevada (22-14), 8 p.m.
Friday, April 1
Morehead St. vs. Nevada, 8 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

CollegeInsider.com Tournament
Semifinals
Sunday, March 27
Columbia 80, New Jersey Tech 65
UC Irvine 66, Coastal Carolina 47
Championship
Tuesday, March 29
Columbia (24-10) vs. UC Irvine (28-9), 6 p.m.

College women
Playoff pairings
NCAA Tournament
Lexington Regional
Sunday, March 27
Rupp Arena (Lexington, Kentucky)
No. 7 Washington 85, No. 4 Stanford 76
Sioux falls Regional
Sunday, March 27
Denny Sanford Premier Center (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
No. 4 Syracuse 89, No. 7 Tennessee 67
Bridgeport Regional
Monday, March 28
Webster Bank Arena at Harbor Yard (Bridgeport, Connecticut)
No. 1 Connecticut 86, No. 2 Texas 65
Dallas Regional
Monday, March 28
American Airlines Center (Dallas, Texas)
No. 2 Oregon State 60, No. 1 Baylor 57
National Semifinals
Sunday, April 3
Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Indiana)
No. 1 Connecticut (36-0) vs. No. 2 Oregon State (28-4), 5 p.m.
No. 4 Syracuse (29-7) vs. No. 7 Washington (26-10), 7:30 p.m.
Championship Game
Tuesday, April 5
Bankers Life Fieldhouse (Indianapolis, Indiana)
Semifinal Winners

hockey
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Florida 75 42 24 6 3 93 216 184
Tampa Bay 76 44 27 2 3 93 214 182
Boston 76 40 28 7 1 88 222 207
Detroit 76 38 27 6 5 87 195 208
Ottawa 76 34 33 3 6 77 217 234
Montreal 76 34 36 3 3 74 201 221
Buffalo 76 31 35 4 6 72 181 205
Toronto 75 27 37 5 6 65 181 220
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Washington 75 54 16 4 1 113 236 175
Rangers 76 43 24 7 2 95 219 199
Pittsburgh 75 42 25 4 4 92 214 186
Islanders 74 40 25 4 5 89 208 192
Philadelphia 75 37 25 5 8 87 196 199
Carolina 76 33 28 11 4 81 186 206
New Jersey 76 36 32 2 6 80 171 193
Columbus 76 30 38 4 4 68 195 237
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Dallas 76 45 22 7 2 99 247 218
St. Louis 76 45 22 5 4 99 203 185
Chicago 76 44 25 5 2 95 212 188
Nashville 76 39 24 12 1 91 213 194
Minnesota 76 37 28 9 2 85 206 189
Colorado 76 39 33 4 0 82 204 215
Winnipeg 76 31 38 4 3 69 194 223
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Los Angeles 75 45 25 3 2 95 206 175
Anaheim 75 42 23 6 4 94 196 178
San Jose 75 41 28 3 3 88 219 196
Arizona 75 34 34 6 1 75 197 221
Calgary 75 31 38 3 3 68 205 238
Vancouver 75 27 35 9 4 67 171 217
Edmonton 79 30 42 5 2 67 194 234
Sunday’s Games
Carolina 3, New Jersey 2
Pittsburgh 3, NY Rangers 2, OT
Chicago 3, Vancouver 2
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Washington 4, Columbus 1
Detroit 3, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 3, Toronto 0
Colorado 4, Nashville 3
Anaheim 2, Edmonton 1
Calgary at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Boston at New Jersey, 6 p.m.
Carolina at NY Islanders, 6 p.m.
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Ottawa at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Anaheim, 9 p.m.

College men
Playoff pairings
NCAA Men’s Hockey tournament
West Regional
Sunday, March 27
Xcel Energy Center (St. Paul)
No. 2 Denver 6, No. 4 Ferris State 3
East Regional
Sunday, March 27
Times Union Center (Albany, N.Y.)
No. 1 Quinnipiac 4, No. 3 UMass-Lowell 1
Men’s Frozen Four
Thursday, April 7
Amalie Arena (Tampa, Fla.)
No. 1 Quinnipiac (30-3-7) vs. No. 2 Boston College (27-7-5), 4 p.m.
No. 1 North Dakota (31-6-4) vs. No. 2 Denver (25-9-6), 7:30 p.m.
National Championship game
Saturday, April 9
Amalie Arena (Tampa, Fla)

Juniors
Standings and schedule
USHL
Western Conference
W L OTL SOL Pts
Tri-City 26 14 8 7 67
Lincoln 32 21 2 1 67
Waterloo 28 22 2 3 61
Fargo 29 24 2 0 60
Sioux Falls 27 24 3 1 58
Omaha 24 26 4 1 53
Des Moines 24 27 4 0 52
Sioux City 20 34 1 0 41
Eastern Conference
W L OTL SOL Pts
Cedar Rapids 38 13 3 2 81
Bloomington 35 18 3 1 74
Green Bay 33 15 4 3 73
Dubuque 35 18 1 1 72
Youngstown 27 20 4 5 63
Muskegon 25 23 3 4 57
Madison 24 24 5 3 56
Chicago 22 25 4 3 51
Team USA 21 28 4 2 48
Note: Two points for a win; one point for a tie or overtime loss
Tuesday, Mar. 29
Waterloo at Des Moines
Sioux City at Tri-City
Thursday, Mar. 31
Muskegon at Team USA
Friday, Apr. 1
Fargo at Tri-City, 7:30 p.m.
Omaha at Youngstown
Team USA at Green Bay
Muskegon at Madison
Sioux Falls at Des Moines
Waterloo at Lincoln
Bloomington at Chicago
Cedar Rapids at Dubuque
Saturday, Apr. 2
Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.
Omaha at Youngstown
Des Moines at Chicago
Sioux Falls at Lincoln
Dubuque at Cedar Rapids
Team USA at Green Bay
Muskegon at Madison
Sioux City at Waterloo
Sunday, Apr. 3
Fargo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.
Omaha at Chicago
Dubuque at Green Bay
Track and field
D
Boys
Results Monday
SDSU Ruth Marske Invitational
At Brookings, S.D.
Team scores: Sioux Falls Lincoln 115, Watertown 108, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 72, Spirit Lake 71, Madison 60, Moorhead 59, Fargo North 45, Sioux City North 38, Brookings 33, Marshall 32, Wahpeton 27, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 25, Canton 21, Aberdeen Central 11, Aberdeen Roncalli 10, Sioux Falls Lincoln JV 9, Moorhead 5.
100: 1, Hericks, Watertown, 11.17. 5, Delbrune, Moorhead, 11.5. 8, San, FN, 11.65.
200: 1, Hericks, Watertown, 23.08. 6, Santos, FN, 23.69. 10, Delbrune, Moorhead, 24.19.
400: 1, Goehring, SFR, 50.94. 6, Wollschlager, Moorhead, 53.68.
600: 1, xxxx
800: 1, Lindner, SFOG, 1:58.82. 25, Litch, Moorhead, 2:21.67. 26, Stoll, FN, 2:21.72.
1,600: 1, Peters, SFL, 4:40.31. 6, Gruenberg, Moorhead, 4:52.38. 37, Stoll, FN, 5:18.37.
3,200: 1, Armstrong, SFR, 10:04.55. 2, Herrick, Moorhead, 10:12.37. 3, Dowdell, FN, 10:22.10.
110 hurdles: 1, Bye, Moorhead, 15.57. 13, Footitt, FN, 18.62.
300 hurdles: 1, Renken, SL, 41.54. 2, Bye, Moorhead, 32.37. 3, Santos, FN, 43.55.
400 relay: 1, Marshall (Lee, Sullivan, Ektanitphug, Hilton), 45.20. 8, Fargo North (San, Footitt, Hummel, Santos), 46.05. 12, Moorhead (Larson, Abdirahman, Camacho, Nelson), 50.62.
800 relay: 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Jones, Albousafi, Guzman, Schroedermeier), 1:33.78. 5, Fargo North (San, Fuglseth, Hummel, Santos), 1:35.77. 9, Moorhead (Fairfield, Halvorson, Sanders, Dullea), 1:47.59.
1,600 relay: 1, Spirit Lake (Phillips, Skopec, Renken, Ahrenstorff), 3:33.17. 8, Fargo North (Footitt, Krom, Fuglseth, Hummel), 3:49.26. 10, Moorhead (Thibert, Gibbons, Wollschlager, Gruenberg), 5:54.50.
3,200 relay: 1, Sioux Falls Roosevelt (Armstrong, Iverson, Dannenbring, Goehring), 8:13.54. 5, Fargo North (Dowdell, Evenson, Jones, Luz), 8:54.50. 11, Moorhead (Strom, Plomny, Gebhart, Grube), 10:01.17.
1,600 sprint medley: 1, Watertown (Gutierrez, Tschetter, Davis, Syhre, 3:5373. 10, Moorhead (Halvorson, Overby, Krier, Dullea), 4:28.89. 12, Fargo North (Gustafson, Figueroa, Jones, Peter), 4:30.19.
High jump: 1, Heiber, SFL, 6-7. 3 (tie), Bye, Moorhead, 6.
Pole vault: 1 (tie), Andrea, AR; Johnson, Moorhead, 13-6. 3 (tie), Salisbury, Moorhead; Fuglseth, FN, 13.
Long jump: 1, Jax. Janke, Madison, 21-3 ¼. 4, Fuglseth, FN, 19-9 ¼. 7, Sahal, Moorhead, 18-10 ¾.
Triple jump: 1, Debose, SFR, 40-10 ½. 7, Gustafson, FN, 37-9 ¼. 13, Martel, Moorhead, 35 ½.
Shot put: 1, LeBlanc, Watertown, 49-8. 17, Devitt, FN, 37-7. 21, Brandt, Moorhead, 36-10.
Discus: 1, Haushild, SFL, 152-1. 6, Younis, Moorhead, 134-3.

Girls
Results Monday
SDSU Ruth Marske Invitational
At Brookings, S.D.
Team scores: Sioux Falls Lincoln 130, Watertown 121, Madison 72, Canton 62, Sioux City North 57, Moorhead 53.5, Marshall 48, Brookings 40, Ipswich 36, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 30.5, Aberdeen Central 21.5, Wahpeton 18, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 18, Spirit Lake 12, West Lyon 10, Sioux Falls Lincoln JV 7, Fargo North 4.5.
100: 1, Graham-Peterson, SCN, 12.89. 9, Werth, Moorhead, 13.57. 15, Wentz, FN, 13.93.
200: 1, Mohr, SFL, 26.59. 13, Hudson, FN, 28.67. 19, Werth, Moorhead, 29.19.
400: 1, Sudbeck, SFL, 1:01.17. 3, Howell, Moorhead, 1:03.05. 8, Sem, FN, 1:05.26.
800: 1, Heinz, I, 2:20.38. 6, Gundstrom, M, 2:36.11. 8, Hammes, FN, 2:40.88.
1,600: 1, Abraham, B, 5:18.78. 6, Polomny, Moorhead, 5:32.43. 16, Hammes, FN, 5:52.08.
3,200: 1, Boersma, Marshall, 1:16.75. 9, Ludwig, Moorhead, 13:02.61.
100 hurdles: 1, Giles, Madison, 17.03. 6, Altenbernd, Moorhead, 17.39. 38, Krom, FN, 21.75.
300 hurdles: 1, McMains, C, 48.60. 14, Schwindt, Moorhead, 54.39. 27, Krom, FN, 58.30.
400 relay: 1, Sioux Falls Lincoln (Thomas, Kersten, Mohr, Auen), 50.43. 6, Moorhead (Altenberndt, Schwindt, Dau, Werth), 53.07.
800 relay: 1, Sioux City North (Graham-Peterson, Oyadare, Peak-Wallace, Mulder), 1:49.62. 7, Fargo North (Sem, Wentz, Sime, Hudson), 1:53.42. 12, Moorhead (Brianna Schaub, Hulst, Dau, Becker), 2:01.79.
1,600 relay: 1, Madison (Jen. Giles, Streff, Jes. Giles, Rud), 4:09.45. 7, Moorhead (Howell, Gundstrom, Selberg, Maddux), 4:24.67.
3,200 relay: 1, Marshall (Boersma, Turner, Sueker, Sample), 9:49.68.
1,600 spring medley: 1, Sioux Falls Lincoln (Bindert, Sudbeck, Black, Harbaugh), 4:31.83. 8, Moorhead (Becker, O’Meara, Nelson, Phillips), 4:51.27.
High jump: 1, Berg, Watertown, 5-4. 3 (tie) Kurtii, Moorhead, 5. 9 (tie), Berg, FN, 4-8.
Pole vault: 1, Scott, Watertown, 11. 5 (tie), Poppen, Moorhead, 7-6. 8, Berg, FN, 7.
Long jump: 1, Mohr, SFL, 17-1 ¼. 5, Werth, Moorhead, 15-2 ¼. 16, Disher, FN, 13-7 ¼.
Triple jump: 1, Kurtii, Moorhead, 34-7.
Shot put: 1, TerWee, WL, 40-9. 6, Pepsin, Moorhead, 34-7. 12, Blue, FN, 31.
Discus: 1, Jennings, C, 121-2. 10, Pepsin, Moorhead, 90-7.
Golf
D
College men
Results Monday
Anteater Invitational
At Laguna Niguel, Calif.
Team scores: UC Irvine 590, Long Beach State 595, Drexel 604, CSU-Northridge 605, Columbia 605, Weber State 612, North Dakota State 613, Utah State 614, CSU-Fullerton 619, Brown 643.
Top 10: 1, Schulze, UCI, 144. 2 (tie), Lee, LBSU; Crawford, D, 145. 4, Parkinson, UCI, 146. 5, Garabedian, UCN, 147. 6 (tie), Chian, LBSU; Stokes, WSU, 148. 8 (tie), Miller, USU, Fryer, LBSU; Mory, CSUN, 149.
NDSU finishers: 11, Holmgren 150. 21, Lobeck, 152. 30, Lausch, 156. 44, Myhre, 159. 54, Herdine, 163.

What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Anna Nelson and Julia Puhl each tallied three points for the No. 1-ranked Spruins to lead North-South to its 11th win of the season
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, January 31st, 2023.
Fargo Youth Baseball and Fargo Area Fastpitch team up to create a better experience for local softball players.