ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Scores and results from March 9, 2016

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com.basketballDProfessionalStandings and scheduleNBAEastern ConferenceAtlantic W L Pct GBToron...

Here are scores and results from games and activities from the Fargo-Moorhead region and beyond. To submit a result to us, email us at sports@forumcomm.com .

basketball
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
NBA
Eastern Conference
Atlantic
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 20 .677 -
Boston 39 26 .600 4.5
New York 27 39 .409 17.0
Brooklyn 18 46 .281 25.0
Philadelphia 8 56 .125 35.0
Central
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 44 18 .710 -
Indiana 34 30 .531 11.0
Chicago 32 30 .516 12.0
Detroit 33 31 .516 12.0
Milwaukee 27 38 .415 18.5
Southeast
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 27 .578 -
Atlanta 36 28 .562 1.0
Charlotte 35 28 .556 1.5
Washington 30 33 .476 6.5
Orlando 27 36 .429 9.5
Western Conference
Northwest
W L Pct GB
Oklahoma City 43 20 .683 -
Portland 34 31 .523 10.0
Utah 29 34 .460 14.0
Denver 26 38 .406 17.5
Minnesota 20 45 .308 24.0
Pacific
W L Pct GB
Golden State 56 6 .903 -
L.A. Clippers 41 21 .661 15.0
Sacramento 25 37 .403 31.0
Phoenix 17 47 .266 40.0
L.A. Lakers 14 51 .215 43.5
Southwest
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 54 10 .844 -
Memphis 38 26 .594 16.0
Dallas 33 32 .508 21.5
Houston 32 32 .500 22.0
New Orleans 24 39 .381 29.5
Wednesday’s Games
Charlotte 122, New Orleans 113
Houston 118, Philadelphia 104
Boston 116, Memphis 96
Milwaukee 114, Miami 108
Detroit 102, Dallas 96
New York at Phoenix
L.A. Clippers at Oklahoma City
Cleveland at Sacramento
Utah at Golden State
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.
Chicago at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Detroit at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 6:30 p.m.
Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 9 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.
New York at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Indiana at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Houston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Miami at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Memphis at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Denver, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.
Orlando at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

College men
Playoff pairings
Big Ten tournament
At Indianapolis
Wednesday
1) Illinois 85, Minnesota 52
2) Nebraska 89, Rutgers 72
Thursday
3) No. 9 Northwestern (20-11) vs. No. 8 Michigan (20-11), 11 a.m.
4) No. 12 Illinois (14-18) vs. No. 5 Iowa (21-9), 1:30 p.m.
5) No. 10 Penn State (16-15) vs. No. 7 Ohio State (19-12), 5:30 p.m.
6) No. 11 Nebraska (15-17) vs. No. 6 Wisconsin (20-11), 7:30 p.m.
Friday
7) Game 3 winner vs. No. 1 Indiana (25-6), 11 a.m.
8) Game 4 winner vs. No. 4 Purdue (24-7), 1:30 p.m.
9) Game 5 winner vs. No. 2 Michigan State (26-5), 5:30 p.m.
10) Game 6 winner vs. No. 3 Maryland (24-7), 7:30 p.m.
Saturday
11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, Noon
12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Sunday
Championship: Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Summit League tournament
Semifinals
Monday
North Dakota State 69, IPFW 68
South Dakota State 54, Denver 53
Championship
Tuesday
South Dakota State 67, North Dakota State 59

Big Sky tournament
At Reno, Nev.
First round
Tuesday
1) Portland State 74, Northern Colorado 67
2) North Dakota 85, Southern Utah 80
3) Sacramento State 79, Montana State 75
4) Eastern Washington 74, Northern Arizona 52
Quarterfinals
Thursday
5) No. 1 Weber State (23-8) vs. No. 8 Portland State (12-17), 2 p.m.
6) No. 4 Idaho State (16-14) vs. No. 5 North Dakota, 4:30 p.m.
7) No. 2 Montana (19-10) vs. No. 10 Sacramento State (13-16), 7:30 p.m.
8) No. 3 Idaho (20-11) vs. No. 6 Eastern Washington (17-14), 10 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday
9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7:35 p.m.
10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 10:05 p.m.
Championship
Saturday
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

NCAA Division II Central Region Tournament
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
First round
Saturday
1) No. 3 MSU Moorhead (30-5) vs. No. 6 MSU Mankato (21-9), noon
2) No. 2 Northwest Missouri State (25-5) vs. No. 7 Ouachita Baptist, (19-13), 2:30 p.m.
3) No. 1 Augustana (28-2) vs. No. 8 Harding (20-10), 5:30 p.m.
4) No. 4 Nebraska-Kearney (20-11) vs. No. 5 Fort Hays State (20-10), 8 p.m.
Sunday, March 13
Semifinal
5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.
6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 15
Championship
7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

Results Wednesday
EAST
Georgetown 70, DePaul 53
Hampton 83, Morgan St. 81
Holy Cross 59, Lehigh 56
Old Dominion 72, Florida Atlantic 46
Pittsburgh 72, Syracuse 71
Saint Louis 83, George Mason 78
SOUTH
Charlotte 79, Rice 69
Duke 92, N.C. State 89
Georgia Tech 88, Clemson 85, OT
Mississippi Valley State 64, Alcorn St. 61
Southeastern Louisiana 84, New Orleans 74
MIDWEST
Illinois 85, Minnesota 52
Kansas St. 75, Oklahoma St. 71
Nebraska 89, Rutgers 72
Western Kentucky 84, North Texas 76
WEST
Colorado 80, Washington St. 56
UNLV 108, Air Force 102, 3OT
Utah St. 88, Wyoming 70
Washington 91, Stanford 68

List
Automatic qualifiers for NCAA tournament
ATLANTIC SUN: Florida Gulf Coast
BIG SOUTH: UNC-Asheville
COLONIAL: UNC Wilmington
HORIZON LEAGUE: Green Bay
IVY LEAGUE: Yale
METRO ATLANTIC: Iona
MISSOURI VALLEY: Northern Iowa
NORTHEAST: Fairleigh Dickinson
OHIO VALLEY: Austin Peay
PATRIOT: Holy Cross
SOUTHERN: Chattanooga
SUMMIT LEAGUE: South Dakota State
WEST COAST: Gonzaga

College women
Playoff pairings
Summit League tournament
At Sioux Falls, S.D.
Semifinals
Monday
South Dakota 78, Oral Roberts 61
South Dakota State 76, Nebraska-Omaha 60
Championship
Tuesday
South Dakota State 61, South Dakota 55

Big Sky tournament
At Reno, Nev.
Monday
1) Idaho State 54, Northern Colorado 45
2) Montana 78, Northern Arizona 63
3) Sacramento State 102, Southern Utah 89
4) Weber State 91, Portland State 68
Wednesday
5) Idaho State 52, Montana State 50
6) North Dakota 65, Montana 62
7) Eastern Washington 100, Sacramento State 97
8) No. 3 Idaho (21-9) vs. No. 6 Weber State (20-10)
Friday
9) No. 4 North Dakota (18-12) vs. No. 9 Idaho State (17-14), 2:05 p.m.
10) No. 2 Eastern Washington (20-11) vs. Game 8 winner, 4:35 p.m.
Saturday
Championship
11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:05 p.m.

Results Wednesday
EAST
Charleston 71, NC-Wilmington 62
Old Dominion 62, North Texas 55
Towson 71, William & Mary 65
SOUTH
No.Carolina A&T 67, Florida A&M 50
South Carolina State 56, Bethune-Cookman 48
Southern 61, Alcorn St. 57
Troy 62, South Alabama 49
UAB 64, Southern Miss 46
MIDWEST
Akron 73, Toledo 71, OT
Arkansas St. 81, Appalachian St. 61
Buffalo 72, Ohio 60
Central Michigan 66, Western Michigan 62
WEST
Idaho State 52, Montana St. 50
Utah Valley 61, UMKC 53

hockey
D
Professional
Standings and schedule
NHL
Eastern Conference
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Tampa 67 39 23 2 3 83 185 160
Boston 68 38 23 6 1 83 208 184
Florida 66 36 21 6 3 81 181 161
Detroit 66 32 23 6 5 75 167 177
Ottawa 68 31 29 2 6 70 196 212
Montrl 67 31 30 3 3 68 183 188
Buffalo 68 27 32 3 6 63 162 185
Toronto 66 22 33 5 6 55 159 197
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Wshgtn 66 49 13 3 1 102 214 151
Rangrs 67 39 22 4 2 84 192 173
Islandrs 65 37 20 4 4 82 189 163
Pttsbrgh 66 34 24 4 4 76 180 168
Phildlph 65 31 23 5 6 73 167 174
Carlina 67 30 26 8 3 71 165 181
NJersy 67 31 29 1 6 69 148 170
Colmbs 67 28 31 4 4 64 178 208
Western Conference
Central Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Dallas 68 40 20 6 2 88 218 196
Chicago 67 41 21 5 0 87 191 160
St.Louis 67 38 20 5 4 85 170 164
Nshville 67 34 21 11 1 80 185 170
Minnsta 67 31 26 8 2 72 177 169
Colordo 68 34 30 4 0 72 183 195
Winnpg 66 27 34 2 3 59 171 198
Pacific Division
GP W L OT SO Pts GF GA
Anahm 65 37 19 5 4 83 165 151
LAngls 65 39 22 2 2 82 175 149
SnJose 66 37 23 3 3 80 198 174
Vancver 65 25 28 9 3 62 157 188
Arizona 66 28 32 5 1 62 175 207
Calgary 66 27 34 3 2 59 178 207
Edmntn 69 26 36 5 2 59 167 204
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia 4, Tampa Bay 2
Buffalo 4, Toronto 3, SO
Boston 5, Florida 4, OT
Colorado 3, Arizona 1
San Jose 2, Calgary 1, OT
Washington 2, Anaheim 1, SO
Los Angeles 5, Vancouver 1
Tuesday’s Games
NY Rangers 4, Buffalo 2
Carolina 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Columbus 5, Detroit 3
NY Islanders 2, Pittsburgh 1
Montreal 4, Dallas 3, OT
Boston 1, Tampa Bay 0, OT
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 2
San Jose 3, Edmonton 0
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 4, NY Islanders 3, SO
Chicago at St. Louis
Nashville at Calgary
Anaheim at Colorado
Arizona at Vancouver
Washington at Los Angeles
Thursday’s Games
Carolina at Boston, 6 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.
Ottawa at Florida, 6:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

College men
Standings and schedule
Big Ten
Team Conf. Overall Pts.
Minnesota 13-5-0 18-15-0 39
Michigan 10-5-3 20-7-5 36
Penn State 10-7-1 20-10-4 32
Ohio State 7-8-3 12-17-3 25
Michigan State 6-11-1 10-21-3 19
Wisconsin 2-12-4 7-17-8 12
Friday
Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan State
Penn State at Michigan
Saturday
Wisconsina at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Michigan State
Penn State at Michigan

ADVERTISEMENT

Playoff pairings
NCHC tournament
First round
Best-of-3
Friday
Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:37 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota-Duluth
Nebraska-Omaha at Denver
Western Michigan at St. Cloud State
Saturday
Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota-Duluth
Nebraska-Omaha at Denver
Western Michigan at St. Cloud State
Sunday, March 13
Colorado College at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota-Duluth
Nebraska-Omaha at Denver
Western Michigan at St. Cloud State

Juniors
Standings and schedule
USHL
Western Conference
W L OTL SOL Pts
Lincoln 30 20 1 0 61
Tri-City 24 12 7 6 61
Waterloo 23 19 2 3 51
Fargo 24 22 2 0 50
Sioux Falls 23 22 3 1 50
Omaha 22 22 4 1 49
Des Moines 22 25 2 0 46
Sioux City 20 28 1 0 41
Eastern Conference
W L OTL SOL Pts
Cedar Rapids 34 12 2 1 71
Dubuque 32 14 1 1 66
Green Bay 29 13 4 2 64
Bloomington 29 17 3 1 62
Youngstown 24 16 4 5 57
Madison 20 23 4 3 47
Muskegon 20 22 3 3 46
Chicago 19 21 4 3 45
Team USA 18 23 4 1 41
Note: Two points for a win; one point for a tie or overtime loss
Friday
Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.
Sioux City at Muskegon
Sioux Falls at Madison
Dubuque at Waterloo
Team USA at Tri-City
Youngstown at Bloomington
Cedar Rapids at Lincoln
Green Bay at Omaha
Team USA at Chicago
Saturday
Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.
Sioux City at Muskegon
Dubuque at Cedar Rapids
Team USA at Tri-City
Youngstown at Bloomington
Team USA at Chicago
Green Bay at Omaha
Sioux Falls at Waterloo
Sunday
Youngstown at Madison

What To Read Next
The NDHSAA executive board made some changes to the original plan, but has optimism growing for a new class.
Hull was a five-time 50-goal scorer, led the NHL in goalscoring seven times, twice won the Hart Trophy and was voted a First-Team All-Star on the left wing 10 times.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Monday, January 30th, 2023.
Regional and local scores and schedules.