ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

Sports-baseball FSA.png

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 25

Summit League

North Dakota State 20, Northern Colorado 3

Oral Roberts 5, South Dakota State 4 (14 innings)

ADVERTISEMENT

Omaha 6, St. Thomas 1

Minnesota 11, Western Illinois 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Augsburg 5, Wisconsin-Superior 1

Wisconsin-Superior 8, Augsburg 3

St. Olaf 2, Hamilton 1

St. Olaf 3, Hamilton 1

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia vs. Wheaton (Ill.), canceled

Minnesota Morris 10, Macalester 8

Macalester 6, Minnesota Morris 1

Crown vs. Gustavus, postponed

Claremont-M-S 7, Carleton 2

Northland vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

Saturday, March 26

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 9, Northern Colorado 5

Minnesota 7, Western Illinois 2

St.Thomas 8, Omaha 6

Oral Roberts 13, South Dakota State 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. St. Scholastica, canceled

Concordia vs. Northland, canceled

Middlebury 12, St. Olaf 7

Augustana (Ill.) 3, St. Olaf 1

Minnesota Morris 2, Hamline 1

Hamline 5, Minnesota Morris 0

Macalester at Bethany Lutheran (2), canceled

Puget Sound 19, Carleton 4

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12, Carleton 11

St. Scholastica vs. Wheaton (Ill.), canceled

Sunday, March 27

Summit League

North Dakota 15, Northern Colorado 1 (F/7 inn.)

Minnesota 6, Western Illinois 1

Oral Roberts 10, South Dakota State 7

Omaha 3, St. Thomas 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Minnesota Morris 5, Augsburg 4

Minnesota Morris 10, Augsburg 6

Monday, March 28

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Franklin vs. St. Olaf, 11 a.m.

St. Mary’s at Bethany Lutheran (2), 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.

Mayville State at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Crown at Bethel, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Friday, March 25

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Hope 7, St. Olaf 6

Tufts 7, Gustavus 0

Colby 7, Carleton 0

Carleton 9, Middlebury 0

Grinnell 9, St. Olaf 8 (8 innings)

Gustavus 3, Trinity (Conn.) 2

Saturday, March 26

Summit League

Western Illinois 9, St. Thomas 8

St. Thomas 13, Western Illinois 5

South Dakota 5, North Dakota State 4

North Dakota State 7, South Dakota 1

North Dakota 2, Kansas City 0 (8 innings)

Kansas City 4, North Dakota 3 (8 innings)

Omaha 2, South Dakota State 0

South Dakota State 6, Omaha 3

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Minnesota Morris (2), postponed

Williams 5, St. Olaf 1

St. Olaf 5, Westminster 4

Wis.-Stout vs. St. Benedict, postponed

Macalester vs. Northwestern, postponed

Bethel 9, Central 1

Bethel 7, Central 3

Sunday, March 27

Summit League

St. Thomas 5, Western Illinois 1

South Dakota 8, North Dakota State 1

Kansas City 2, North Dakota 0

South Dakota State 6, Omaha 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Tufts 4, St. Olaf 3

Elmhurst 6, St. Olaf 1

Basketball

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Class 4A state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Target Center

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Park Center 74, Andover 60

No. 4 Eastview 67, No. 5 Eden Prairie 51

Cretin-Derham Hall 52, No. 2 Owatonna 51

No. 3 Wayzata 71, Moorhead 28

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Andover 78, No. 5 Eden Prairie 65

No. 2 Owatonna 63, Moorhead 45

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

Andover 72, No. 2 Owatonna 69

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Park Center 54, No. 4 Eastview 39

No. 3 Wayzata 59, Cretin-Derham Hall 48

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

Cretin-Derham Hall 103, No. 4 Eastview 95 (2OT)

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Park Center 58, No. 3 Wayzata 53

Class AAA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Totino-Grace 83, Hermantown 50

No. 4 Mankato East 68, No. 5 Mound Westonka 55

No. 2 Princeton 73, Austin 63

No. 3 DeLaSalle 69, St. Cloud Tech 57

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 5 Mound Westonka 64, Hermantown 59

St. Cloud Tech 68, Austin 63

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

No. 5 Mound Westonka 65, St. Cloud Tech 61

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Totino-Grace 77, No. 4 Mankato East 39

No. 3 DeLaSalle 77, No. 2 Princeton 65

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

No. 4 Mankato East 77, No. 2 Princeton 74

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Totino-Grace 50, No. 3 DeLaSalle 44

Class AA state tournament

Tuesday, March 22

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Minneapolis North 74, Glencoe-Silver Lake 69

No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 71, No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 67

At Target Center

No. 2 Caledonia 51, Perham 40

No. 3 Annandale 55, Pequot Lakes 40

Wednesday, March 23

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 77, Glencoe-Silver Lake 67

Pequot Lakes 58, Perham 38

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Fifth place

No. 4 Minnehaha Academy 79, Pequot Lakes 56

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Minneapolis North 71, No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 63

No. 3 Annandale 62, No. 2 Caledonia 55

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Third place

No. 2 Caledonia 74, No. 5 Morris/Chokio-Alberta 56

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 3 Annandale 60, No. 1 Minneapolis North 49

Class A state tournament

Wednesday, March 23

At Williams Arena

Quarterfinals

No. 1 Hayfield 66, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 49

No. 5 Cherry 68, No. 4 Nevis 57

No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 70, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s 63

No. 3 New Life Academy 64, Sacred Heart 58

Thursday, March 24

At Concordia-St. Paul

Consolation semifinals

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 74, No. 4 Nevis 71

Sacred Heart 69, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s 52

Friday, March 25

Semifinals

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Hayfield 72, No. 5 Cherry 61

No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 55, No. 3 New Life Academy 53

Saturday, March 26

At Concordia-Paul

Fifth place

Sacred Heart 63, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 54

Third place

No. 3 New Life Academy 75, No. 5 Cherry 50

Championship

At Williams Arena

No. 1 Hayfield 51, No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 49

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

NCAA Tournament

Thursday, March 24

Loveland Regional

Minnesota Duluth 3, Michigan Tech 0

No. 4 Denver 3, UMass Lowell 2

Albany Regional

No. 2 Minnesota State Mankato 4, Harvard 3

Notre Dame 2, North Dakota 1 (OT)

Friday, March 25

Allentown Regional

No. 1 Michigan 5, American International 3

Quinnipiac 5, St. Cloud State 4

Worcester Regional

No. 3 Western Michigan 2, Northeastern 1

Minnesota 4, Massachusetts 3 (OT)

Saturday, March 26

Loveland Regional

Final

No. 4 Denver 2, Minnesota Duluth 1

Albany Regional

Final

No. 2 Minnesota State Mankato 1, Notre Dame 0

Sunday, March 27

Allentown Regional

Final

No. 1 Michigan 7, Quinnipiac 4

Worcester Regional

Final

Minnesota 3, No. 3 Western Michigan 0

Frozen Four

In Boston

April 7

Semifinals

Denver vs. No. 1 Michigan, 4 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

April 9

Championship

Semifinals winners, 7 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

x-Chicago 33-12-8 74

Dubuque 32-16-5 69

Muskegon 28-18-6 62

Youngstown 24-19-9 57

Madison 26-26-2 54

Cedar Rapids 23-26-3 49

Team USA 22-24-5 49

Green Bay 22-28-3 47

Western Conference

x-Tri-City 39-10-2 80

x-Sioux City 33-14-5 71

x-Lincoln 32-16-5 69

Omaha 27-20-6 60

Fargo Force 23-25-5 51

Waterloo 23-28-3 49

Des Moines 17-30-5 39

Sioux Falls 16-30-6 38x = clinched playoff spot

Thursday, March 24

Chicago 5, Youngstown 1

Friday, March 25

Team USA 3, Youngstown 0

Muskegon 5, Green Bay 2

Team USA 8, Cedar Rapids 2

Dubuque 4, Madison 1

Sioux City 3, Waterloo 2

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 2

Tri-City 2, Omaha 1

Saturday, March 26

Youngstown 4, Team USA 3

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 2

Des Moines 4, Fargo 1

Lincoln 6, Waterloo 2

Green Bay 7, Muskegon 2

Cedar Rapids 4, Team USA 1

Chicago 6, Dubuque 5

Tri-City 4, Omaha 1

Sunday, March 27

Cedar Rapids 4, Team USA 2

Fargo 6, Des Moines 0

Lincoln 5, Waterloo 3

Team USA 10, Green Bay 1

Tennis

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern 9, Concordia 0

Macalester 9, St. Mary’s 0

Augustana 7, St. John’s 0

Sunday, March 27

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 9, Minnesota Morris 0

Hamline at Concordia, 4 p.m., in Fargo

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 26

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

UMary 5, Minnesota State Moorhead 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Northwestern 5, Concordia 4

Gustavus 5, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Gustavus 7, Southwest Minnesota State 0

St. Mary’s 5, Macalester 4

Sunday, March 27

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Gustavus 5, Minnesota State Mankato 2

Southwest Minnesota State 5, Minnesota State Mankato 2

St. Cloud State 5, St. Benedict 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 8, Minnesota Morris 1

Hamline at Concordia, 4 p.m.

Monday, March 28

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Wartburg at Upper Iowa, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, March 28

Summit League

North Dakota State, St. Thomas at Golfweek Any Given Tuesday Intercollegiate, 9 a.m.

Western Illinois at Murray State Greystone Classic, 9 a.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul, Sioux Falls, Minnesota Crookston, Minnesota State Mankato, Winona State at NSIC pre-conference meet, 9 a.m., Blue Springs, Mo.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, March 28

Summit League

North Dakota, St. Thomas at Golfweek Any Given Tuesday Intercollegiate, 9 a.m.

Oral Roberts at Georgia State Invitational, 9 a.m.

South Dakota, Omaha at Diane Daugherty Invite, St. Charles, Mo.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Concordia-St. Paul, Winona State at Western State tournament, 8 a.m., St. Joseph, Mo.

Sioux Falls at Jimmie Spring Swing, 9 a.m., Ames, Iowa

Track and field

High school boys

Friday, March 25

MAA HS Indoor Meet

Olson Forum, Moorhead

Team scores

1. Alexandria 164.5; 2. Fergus Falls 109; 3. Moorhead 103; 4. Wahpeton 83.5; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 52.5; 6. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 29.5; 7. Detroit Lakes 15.5; 8. Norman County East-Ulen-Hitterdal 7; 9. Grafton 5.5

Top three finishers

55: 1. Salman, MHD, 6.66; 2. Becker, ALEX, 6.81; 3. Wendt, MHD, 6.91

200: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 23.82; 2. Becker, ALEX, 24.45; 3. Doumbia, ALEX, 24.46

400: 1. Nelson, HCV, 55.40; 2. Samuels, WAH, 57.14; 3. Stenehjem, MHD, 57.61

800: 1. Wagner, ALE, 2:13.14; 2. Lehmann, ALE, 2:15.89; 3. Erickson, FF, 2:17.01

1,600: 1. Martel, MHD, 4:47.65; 2. Miller, FF, 5:06.75; 3. Baumgardner, WAH, 5:13.38

3,200: 1. Brault, ALE, 10:26.74; 2. Lobb, FF, 11:04.97; 3. Tuel, FF, 12:05.73

55 hurdles: 1. Williams, ALE, 8.56; 2. Anderson, ALE, 8.92; 3. Lee, FF, 9.36

800 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Carlson, Karfear, Salman, Wendt) 1:37.56; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 1:39.20; 3. Wahpeton A 1:39.57

1,600 relay: 1. Wahpeton A (Mauch, Schmidt, Samules, Baumgardner) 3:51.05; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 3:56.41; 3. Moorhead A (Koffa, Martel, Rogers, Stenehjem) 3:58.41

3,200 relay: 1. Fergus Falls A (Miller, Ronnevik, Lobb, Erickson) 9:14.85; 2. Moorhead A (Copeland, Doucette, Kupitz, Liebl) 9:31.50; 3. Wahpeton A 9:38.13

High jump: 1. Frusciante, ALE, 5-10; 2. Anderson, ALE, 5-8; 3. Manock, WAH, 5-6

Pole vault: 1. Lee, FF, 12-0; 2. Withuski, WAH, 12-0; 3. Burns, MCA, 11-6

Long jump: 1. Doumbia, ALE, 19-5 3/4; 2. Manock, WAH, 18-11 1/5; 3. Mauch, WAH, 18-10

Shot put: 1. Jensen, FF, 49-11; 2. Manock, WAH, 44-5; 3. Lanoux, ALE, 43-3

High school girls

Friday, March 25

MAA HS Indoor Meet

Olson Forum, Moorhead

Team scores

1. Alexandria 190; 2. Moorhead 119.5; 3. Wahpeton 67.33; 4. Morris/Chokio-Alberta 58.5; 5. Hillsboro-Central Valley 45.33; 6. Grafton 36; 7. Detroit Lakes 21; 8. Fergus Falls 19.33

Top three finishers

55: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 7.72; 2. Fybohl, FCA, 7.77; 3. Janich, MHD, 7.84

200: 1. Kent, ALE, 28.28; 2. Tompkins, GR, 28.29; 3. Limke, HCV, 28.86

400: 1. Warren, MHD, 1:04.48; 2. Grafstrom, MHD, 1:06.72; 3. Wessel, ALE, 1:06.75

800: 1. Soderholm, ALE, 2:31.26; 2. Sheldon, MHD, 2:39.32; 3. Werk, MCA, 2:40.06

1,600: 1. Cole, MHD, 5:46.08; 2. Kosters, ALE, 5:52.70; 3. Werk, MCA, 5:59.12

3,200: 1. Miller, ALE, 11:39.95; 2. Ecker, ALE, 11:43.95; 3. Miller, ALE, 12:07.77

55 hurdles: 1. Lebrija, MCA, 9.71; 2. Korynta, ALE, 9.78; 3. Motz, MCA, 10.33

800 relay: 1. Alexandria A (Fuglestad, Emter, Rousu, Kent) 1:54.04; 2. Alexandria B 1:57.96; 3. Detroit Lakes A 1:59.97

1,600 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Feeney, Hansen, Steiner, Sather) 4:36.14; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley A 4:38.60; 3. Grafton A 4:39.67

3,200 relay: 1. Moorhead A (Fahrendorf, Maddux, Nelson, Pesek) 11:04.06; 2. Wahpeton A 11:22.35; 3. Hillsboro-Central Valley B 11:25.85

High jump: 1. Miller, WAH, 4-8; 2. Moutas, HCV, 4-6; 3. Prody, FF, 4-6

Pole vault: 1. Bassingthwaite, WAH, 8-6; 2. Fettig, ALE, 8-0; 3. Kent, ALE, 7-6

Long jump: 1. Krasky, ALE, 16-4 1/2; 2. Fuglestad, ALE, 15-10 7/10; 3. Janich, MHD, 14-8

Triple jump: 1. Kent, ALE, 35-7 1/2; 2. Benson, HCV, 31-10; 3. Steussy, ALE, 30-10

Shot put: 1. Woods, WAH, 34-8; 2. Anderson, MHD, 32-8; 3. Arends, HCV, 30-11

What To Read Next
Regional and local scores and schedules.
It was Astrup's fourth shutout of the season and second against first-place South/Shanley.
Fargo took a 3-1 lead in the first period and rolled to a victory over the Black Hawks on Friday.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, February 3rd, 2023.