ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Sunday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

FSA RedHawks.jpg RedHawks logo fsa
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball  

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association

Friday, May 20

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Cleburne 1

Lincoln 13, Gary SouthShore 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 4, Chicago 3

Kane County 9, Sioux City 7

Milwaukee 11, Sioux Falls 8

Saturday, May 21

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Cleburne 6

Winnipeg 6, Lake Country 3

Lincoln 2, Gary SouthShore 1

Kansas City 11, Chicago 2

ADVERTISEMENT

Kane County 8, Sioux City 5

Sioux Falls 18, Milwaukee 10

Sunday, May 22

Fargo-Moorhead 2, Cleburne 0

Lake Country 6, Winnipeg 5

Gary SouthShore 4, Lincoln 1

Chicago 4, Kansas City 1

Kane County 7, Sioux City 6

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 5, Sioux Falls 1

Monday, May 23

Kansas City at Gary SouthShore, 6:45 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Milwaukee at Fargo-Moorhead, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary SouthShore, 11 a.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 11:05 p.m.

Kane County at Lake Country, 6:35 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cleburne, 7:06 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Friday, May 20

Summit League

North Dakota State 8, Western Illinois 3

North Dakota State 7, Western Illinois 3

Oral Roberts 13, South Dakota State 5

Washington 5, Northern Colorado 0

Washington 16, Northern Colorado 6

St. Thomas 5, Omaha 2

Saturday, May 21

Summit League

Western Illinois 6, North Dakota State 3

St. Thomas 9, Omaha 8

South Dakota State 7, Oral Roberts 3

Washington 3, Northern Colorado 2

Summit League Championship

At Tulsa, Oklahoma

Wednesday, May 25

First round

1) No. 1 North Dakota State vs. No. 4 Omaha, 12:05 p.m.

2) No. 2 Oral Roberts vs. No. 3 South Dakota State, 6:05 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Losers bracket

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 12:05 p.m.

Winners bracket

4) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:05 p.m.

Friday, May 27

Elimination game

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser, 4:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

Championship

6) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 1:05 p.m.

7) If necessary: Game 6 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 30 minutes after Game 6

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, May 20

Fargo South 4, Fargo North 2

Fargo North 3, Fargo South 2

Fargo Shanley 5, Valley City 3

Saturday, May 21

Wahpeton 5, Fargo North 4

Fargo Davies 10, Jamestown 2

Jamestown 18, Fargo Davies 14

Minnesota

Friday, May 20

Crookston 12, Hawley 1 (F/6 inn.)

Anoka 9, Perham 6

Anoka 10, Perham 6

Kittson County Central 5, Fosston 0

Ada-Borup 18, Mahnomen-Waubun 9

Parkers Prairie 13, Pillager 2

New York Mills 9, Sebeka 1

Warroad 3, Rush City 2

Wadena-Deer Creek 12, Ottertail Central 0 (F/6 inn.)

Anoka 10, Perham 6

Saturday, May 21

Andover 4, Moorhead 3

Andover 5, Moorhead 4

Kittson County Central 6, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 5

Sacred Heart 11, East Grand Forks 1

Monday, May 23

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Waubun at Hawley, 4:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Fosston, 4:30 p.m.

Bagley at Lake Park-Audubon, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Stephen-Argyle, 4:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Hawley, 4:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4:30 p.m.

Crookston at Park Rapids, 3 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at North Woods, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Mora, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

High school

Polls

North Dakota Coaches

Class A

1. Dickinson

2. Minot

3. WF Sheyenne

4. West Fargo

5. Bismarck

6. Jamestown

7. Bismarck Legacy

8. Mandan

9. GF Red River

10. Bismarck Century

Class B

1. Central Cass

2. Kindred-Richland

3. Beulah

4. Thompson

5. Velva/DA

6. Renville County

7. May-Port-CG

8. Harvey-WC

9. Northern Cass

10. DLB/Lewis and Clark

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, May 20

West Fargo Sheyenne 9, Devils Lake 4

Fargo Davies 11, Fargo North 6

Fargo South 12, Devils Lake 2

Valley City 22, Fargo South 18

Jamestown 10, West Fargo 8

Jamestown 10, West Fargo 3

Saturday, May 21

Valley City 22, Fargo Shanley 1 (F/5 inn.)

Grand Forks Central 13, Valley City 3

Grand Forks Red River 15, Devils Lake 2 (F/5 inn.)

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Tuesday, May 24

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Grand Forks Central at No. 1 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo North at No. 4 Fargo South, 4:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Devils Lake at No. 2 West Fargo, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Valley City at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 5 p.m.

Class B, Region 1 tournament

At Olsen Softball Complex, Hillsboro

Saturday, May 21

No. Hankinson-FCTLR 11, No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley 1 (F/5 inn.)

No. 3 Northern Cass 23, No. 6 Enderlin 7 (F/5 inn.)

No. 4 Hankinson-FCTLR 4, No. 1 Central Cass 2

No. 2 Kindred-Richland 12, No. 3 Northern Cass 2 (F/6 inn.)

Monday, May 23

5) No. 6 Enderlin 7 vs. No. 1 Central Cass, noon

6) No. 5 Hillsboro-Central Valley vs. No. 3 Northern Cass 2, 2 p.m.

7) No. 4 Hankinson-FCTLR vs. No. 2 Kindred-Richland, 4 p.m.

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

10) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 6 p.m.

Class B, Region 2 tournament

At May-Port-CG High School

Saturday, May 21

No. 2 May-Port-CG 10, No. 7 Dakota Prairie 0 (F/6 inn.)

No. 3 Grafton 12, No. 6 Pembina County North 2 (F/6 inn.)

No. 1 Thompson 20, No. 8 Larimore 3 (F/5 inn.)

No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich 19, No. 5 Carrington 3

Monday, May 23

5) No. 2 May-Port-CG vs. No. 3 Grafton, 1 p.m.

6) No. 1 Thompson vs. No. 4 Langdon-Edmore-Munich, after Game 5

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, after Game 6

Tuesday, May 24

8) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, after Game 8

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, after Game 9

Wednesday, May 25

11) If needed, noon

Minnesota

Friday, May 20

Sartell 6, Moorhead 2

Sartell 4, Moorhead 3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 11, Barnesville 9

Barnesville 11, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9

Red Lake 25, Bagley 10

Fertile-Beltrami 7, Kelliher/Northome 3

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Finals - best of five

Friday, May 20

Sioux City 3, Madison 2

Saturday, May 21

Sioux City 2, Madison 1 (Sioux City wins series 3-1)

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, May 20

West Fargo 3, Fargo North 2

Fargo Shanley 3, Grand Forks Central 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 0, Fargo Davies 0

Mandan 6, Bismarck Century 0

Jamestown 2, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Minot 10, Williston 0

Bismarck 3, Bismarck Legacy 0

Monday, May 23

Fargo South at Grand Forks Central, 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo South, 7 p.m.

Fargo Shanley at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, May 20

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Valley City 3

Fargo North 7, Fargo Shanley 2

Fargo Davies 4, Bismarck 1

Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Legacy 0

Bismarck Century 4, West Fargo 1

Bismarck Legacy 4, West Fargo 1

Fargo Davies 5, Bismarck Legacy 0

Davies doubles winners: Andrews/Rohl 10-2; Lee/Wicklow 10-4

Davies singles winners: McCormick 10-1; Burian 10-1; Wanzek 10-3

West Fargo Sheyenne 6, Valley City 3

Singles: 1. M. Gu, WFS, def. Sufficool 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sommerfeld, WFS, def. Ingstad 6-2, 6-2; 3. Martinek, VC, def. Beeter 6-4, 6-1; 4. S. Gu, WFS, def. Nielsen 7-5, 6-4; 5. Thompson, WFS, def. Redfearn 7-5, 2-0 (default); 6. Zaun, VC, def. Timmerman 6-2, 6-2

Doubles: 1. M. Gu/Sommerfeld, FS, def. Sufficool/Ingstad 6-0, 6-2; 2. Martineck/Redfearn, VC, def. S. Gu/Thompson 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; 3. Thompson/Timmerman, WFS, def. Nielson/Zaun 6-4, 6-4

Saturday, May 21

Jamestown 5, West Fargo 0

Valley City 6, Fargo North 3

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Monday, May 23

Play-in matches

No.9 Wahpeton at No. 8 West Fargo, 4 p.m.

No. 10 Fargo South at No. 7 Fargo Shanley, 5 p.m.

Golf

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Friday, May 20

Otter Invitational

At Pebble Lake Golf Course, Fergus Falls

Team scores

1. Moorhead 345; 2. Fergus Falls 370; 3. Bemidji 384; 4. Ottertail Central 390; 5. Staples-Motley 394; 6. Crookston 404

Top 10 individuals

1. Jyrkas, FF, 79; 2. Uselman, SM, 80; 3. Soydara, FF, 80; 4. Hanson, MHD, 84; 5. Bernstrom, MHD, 85; 6. Tysdal, OTC, 86; 7. Schue, MHD, 87; 8. Oberg, MHD, 89; 9. Roaldson, MHD, 90; 10. Offerdahl, BEM, 90

Monday, May 23

Heart O’ Lakes Conference tournament, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 9 a.m., in Detroit Lakes

Park Region Conference tournament, 10 a.m.

Fosston meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, Fertile-Beltrami, Lake Park Audubon,, Ada-Borup-West, 4:30 p.m.

Cloquet invite, 9 a.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley invite, with Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 23

Fargo Shanley EDC meet, with Fargo Davies, Fargo North, Fargo South, Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, Fargo Shanley, Valley City, Wahpeton, West Fargo, West Fargo Sheyenne, at Fargo Country Club

Minnesota

Monday, May 23

Heart O’ Lakes Conference tournament, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2 p.m.

Park Region Conference tournament, 10 a.m.

Mid State Conference meet, 10 a.m.

Cloquet meet, with Pequot Lakes, 9 a.m.

Track and field

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, May 21

Eastern Dakota Conference Outdoor, noon, Grand Forks Red River

South East Region meet, Lisbon

Team scores

1. Kindred 257; 2. Lisbon 119; 3. Central Cass 60; 4. Fargo Oak Grove 37; 5. Ellendale 35; 6. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 33; 7. Oakes 31; 8. Maple River 28; 9. Barnes County North 25; 10. Richland 22; 11. Northern Cass 21; 12. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 17; T13. Sargent County 12; Enderlin 12; T15. Hankinson 11; Edgeley-Kulm 11

Top three individuals

100: 1. P. Olson, KIN, 11.28; 2. Hernandez, HAN, 11.44; 3. J. Peraza, KIN, 11.47

200: 1. Wisnewski, CC, 23.05; 2. P. Olson, KIN, 23.14; 3. J. Peraza, KIN, 23.17

400: 1. Olson, KIN, 50.91; 2. J. Peraza, KIN, 51.95; 3. Sweet, LIS, 52.07

800: 1. Nelson, LIS, 2:05.11; 2. Schaffer KIN, 2:05.22; 3. Bakkegard, OG, 2:10.82

1,600: 1. Schaffer, KIN, 4:41.38; 2. K. Olson, KIN, 4:45.12; 3. Campbell, KIN, 4:49.66

3,200: 1. Schaffer, KIN, 10:30.64; 2. K. Olson, KIN, 10:34.30; 3. Campbell, KIN, 10:34.87

110 hurdles: 1. Wulfekuhle, RICH, 16.78; 2. Tapson, LIS, 16.92; 3. Klabunde, KIN, 17.09

300 hurdles: 1. Sweet, LIS, 42.11; 2. Johnson, NC, 43.35; 3. Wulfekuhle, RICH, 43.58

400 relay: 1. Kindred A (Swenson, Rath, Allmaras, Biewer) 45.49; 2. LaMoure-LM A 46.72; 3. Oak Grove A (Ohnstad, Bier, Zabel, Rodriguez) 46.79

800 relay: 1. Kindred A (Swenson, Rath, Allmaras, Biewer) 1:35.46; 2. LaMoure-LM A 1:36.30; 3. Oak Grove A (Ohnstad, Zabel, Bakkegard, Rodriguez) 1:37.81

1,600 relay: 1. Lisbon A (Greenley, Nelson, Sveum, Sweet) 3:35.05; 2. Kindred A 3:36.52; 3. Oakes A 3:41.07

3,200 relay: 1. Oakes A (Peters, Wolff, Heim, Dolney) 8:39.62; 2. Lisbon A 8:42.65; 3. Central Cass A 8:52.01

Shot put: 1. Packer, KIN, 59-4; 2. Sunram, KIN, 55-2; 3. Houska, KIN, 50-1

Discus: 1. Packer, KIN, 161-4; 2. Olson, LIS, 147-10; 3. Sunram, KIN, 139-8

Javelin: 1. Reis, ELL, 171-7; 2. Jerdee, WL, 151-11; 3. Quick, BCN, 148-7

High jump: 1. P. Olson, KIN, 6-8; 2. J. Peraza, KIN, 6-8; 2. Barnick, EK, 6-2

Pole vault: 1. J. Olson, KIN, 12-3; 2. Schmitz, KIN, 12-0; 3. Nelson, LIS, 11-0

Long jump: 1. Rodriguez, OG, 21-4 1/2; 2. Narum, CC, 20-9; 3. P. Peraza, KIN, 20-5

Triple jump: 1. Everson, BCN, 40-6; 2. Richman, MR, 40-5; 3. Bittner, LIS, 40-4

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, May 21

South East Region meet, Lisbon

Team scores

1. Kindred 158.5; 2. Central Cass 149; 3. Lisbon 88; 4. Oakes 68; 5. Oak Grove 65; 6. Sargent County 53; 7. Edgeley/Kulm 31; 8. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 26; 9. Northern Cass 24.5; 10. LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 23; 11. Enderlin 21; 12. Ellendale 18; 13. Maple River 14

Top three individuals

100: 1. Smith, CC, 12.41; 2. Olson, OG, 12.64; 3. Lindteigen, OG, 13.19

200: 1. Wisnewski, CC, 25.58; 2. Smith, CC, 26.03; 3. Olson, OG, 26.73

400: 1. Sweet, LIS, 1:01.4; 2. Pedersen, LLM, 1:01.45; 3. Differding, NC, 1:02.40

800: 1. Stroh, SC, 2:22.68; 2. Frolek, WL, 2:27.81; 3. Narum, CC, 2:27.99

1,600: 1. Stroh, SC, 5:28.09; 2. Entzi, EK, 5:37.09; 3. Elbert, OG, 5:42.87

3,200: 1. Kempel, LIS, 12:02.79; 2. Elbert, OG, 12:14.12; 3. Holland, CC, 12:14.24

100 hurdles: 1. Ingebrigtson, KIN, 16.09; 2. Muggli, Oakes, 16.14; 3. Haecherl, LIS, 16.65

300 hurdles: 1. Ingebrigtson, KIN, 47.76; 2. Differding, LIS, 48.59; 3. Muggli, Oakes, 48.89

400 relay: 1. Central Cass (Jacobson, Ellenson, Lemar, Siverson) 51.70; 2. Lisbon (Cavett, Sweet, Differding, Lautt) 52.15; 3. Kindred (Gette, Rohrbeck, Burner, Henke) 52.19

800 relay: 1. Central Cass (Jacobson, Ellenson, Siverson, Wisnewski) 1:47.56; 2. Kindred (Henke, Rohrbeck, Olson, Freier) 1:51.54; 3. Oak Grove (Lindteigen, Christenson, Machayya, Olson) 1:51.84

1,600 relay: 1. Kindred (Gette, Olson, Ingebrigtson, Freier) 4:12.51; 2. Lisbon (K. Differding, Sweet, B. Differding, Lautt) 4:13.80; 3. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (D. Frolek, Krier, Heley, O. Frolek) 4:22.74

3,200 relay: 1. Central Cass (Vogel; Meier, Holland, Narum) 10:19.49; 2. Kindred (Gette, Goodmanson, Walberg, Ogren) 10:23.18; 3. Edgeley/Kulm (Entzi, Mathern, Huber, Fredenburg) 10:26.99

Shot put: 1. Roney, Oakes, 38-11.5; 2. Johnson, KIN, 35-6; 3. Sundquist, SC, 34-3

Discus: 1. Johnson, KIN, 116-7; 2. Meehl, Oakes, 110-9; 3. Wetch, MR, 107-5

Javelin: 1. Gruba, END, 128-8; 2. Duchscherer, KIN, 126-10; 3. Lee, CC, 121-3

High jump: 1. Slivoskey, ELL, 4-11; 2. Nelson, SC, 4-11; 3. Josie Jensen, NC, 4-11

Pole vault: 1. Rolf, LIS, 7-9; 2. McKenney, KIN, 7-6; 3. Bixby, SC, 7-3

Long jump: 1. Smith, CC, 17-4; 2. Wisnewski, CC, 16-6; 3. Machayya, OG, 16-1

Triple jump: 1. Jacobson, CC, 34-5; 2. Nelson, KIN, 34-4; 3. Muggli, Oakes, 33-4

Minnesota

Friday, May 20

Ottertail Central Invitational, with Detroit Lakes, 4 p.m.

Monday, May 23

Bemidji Invitational, with Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school girls

Results/schedule

Friday, May 20

Moorhead 10, Duluth East 7

Saturday, May 21

Lakeville North 15, Moorhead 2

High school boys

Results/schedule

Saturday, May 21

Moorhead 12, Monticello 3

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Local and regional scores and results
North Dakota State golfer was solid in his back nine
Multiple Post 2 players had three hits
The Blues took the first game on a walk-off in extras