SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's scoreboard

Local, national and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 13

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota 80, Denver 71

St. Thomas at North Dakota State, postponed

Western Illinois 73, North Dakota 68

South Dakota State 95, Omaha 86

Friday, Jan. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Mankato, canceled

Augustana at Minot State, canceled

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 1 p.m.

St. Thomas at North Dakota, 1 p.m.

Denver at South Dakota State, 2 p.m.

Omaha at South Dakota, 4 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul, 3:30 p.m.

Augustana at UMary, 3:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State, 3:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Northern State, 3:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minot State, 3:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 3:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 3 p.m.

Bethel at Macalester, 3 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 3 p.m.

Augsburg at St. John’s, 3 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 13

Summit League

South Dakota State 72, Omaha 49

North Dakota 76, Western Illinois 65

St. Thomas 73, North Dakota State 62

South Dakota 79, Denver 51

Friday, Jan. 14

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana at Minot State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Minnesota Duluth at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at UMary, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Summit League

North Dakota at St. Thomas, 1 p.m.

South Dakota at Omaha, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

North Dakota State at Western Illinois, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Denver, 2 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota State Moorhead, canceled

Bemidji State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Augustana at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Minnesota State Mankato, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Northern State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at St. Olaf, 1 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Concordia, 1 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Benedict, 1 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Scholastica, 1 p.m.

Hamline at St. Catherine, 1 p.m.

Bethel at Macalester, 1 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (7) 8-1 53
2. Minot (3) 8-1 46
3. Fargo Davies (2) 6-1 40
4. Bismarck (1) 6-1 39
5. WF Sheyenne 8-1 15

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (7-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 5-0 160
2. Kindred 6-1 134
3. North Border 6-0 123
4. Enderlin 5-2 104
5. Flasher 9-0 85
6. Ellendale 6-0 74
7. Hillsboro/CV 3-2 60
8. Central Cass 7-0 42
9. Powers Lake 5-0 31
10. Dunseith 5-2 24

Others receiving votes: Thompson (4-2); Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0); Beulah (3-3); Bowman County (5-1); North Star (7-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 59, Barnes County North 57

LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 55, Dunseith 54

Sargent County 61, Maple River 42

Northern Cass 79, Larimore 26

Kindred 57, Lisbon 29

Central Cass 58, Carrington 46

Enderlin 65, Hillsboro/Central Valley 43

North Border 64, Grafton 45

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 71, Dakota Prairie 48

Friday, Jan. 14

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, postponed

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, postponed

West Fargo at Wahpeton, postponed

Sargent County vs. Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 4:30 p.m.

Enderlin vs. Dunseith, postponed

Oakes at Richland, postponed

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Sisseton, postponed

Maple River vs. LaMoure/Litchville/Marion, postponed

Tri-State at Waubay-Summit (S.D.), 7 p.m.

Larimore at Hatton/Northwood, 3:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Four Winds/Minnewaukan, 4:30 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at Midway/Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Ellendale, 6 p.m.

Edgely/Kulm/Montpelier at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, 2 p.m.

Fargo North and Grand Forks Central, 2 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo South, 2 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, 9 a.m.

Lisbon at South Borner, 2 p.m.

St. John vs. Sargent County, 2:30 p.m.

Morris/Chokio-Alberta vs. Kindred, 7:45 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Rolette, 1 p.m.

May-Port CG at Benson County, 5:30 p.m.

Warwick at North Border, 7 p.m.

Ellendale at Medina-Pingree/Buchanan, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Moorhead Park Christian 75, Bagley 50

Perham 58, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 54

Fosston 61, NCE/UH 43

Fertile-Beltrami 65, Mahnomen-Waubun 60

Henning 84, Bertha-Hewitt 39

Pine River-Backus 68, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 33

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 60, Kittson County Central 30

Warroad 81, East Grand Forks 60

Alexandria 69, Fergus Falls 40

Pelican Rapids 79, Hawley 60

Detroit Lakes 95, Thief River Falls 64

Aitkin 57, Wadena-Deer Creek 52

Menahga at Staples-Motley, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Edina, postponed

Park Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Blackduck at Pine River-Backus, 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Minnewaska at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Edina, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Pelican Rapids, 9:30 a.m.

Warroad at Bagley, 2:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at. Park Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Hancock vs. Wadena-Deer Creek, 11 a.m.

Hawley vs. Henning, 5:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Sartell, 2:15 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (13) 8-0 65
2. Bismarck 5-1 46
3. GF Red River 6-0 32
4. West Fargo 8-1 20
5. Minot 7-1 18

Others receiving votes: Fargo Davies (5-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 11-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 10-0 145
3. Central Cass 7-1 106
4. Rugby 10-0 105
5. Grafton 6-2 99
6. Linton-HMB 9-1 90
7. Garrison 9-0 57
8. E-K-M 10-0 48
9. Thompson 7-2 41
10. Shiloh 8-3 23

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (7-1); Bowman County (7-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

West Fargo Sheyenne 84, Fargo South 49

Fargo Oak Grove 49, Moorhead Park Christian 36

Central Cass 66, Carrington 25

Sargent County at Oakes, 7 p.m.

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 55, Wilmot (S.D.) 34

Hankinson 74, Ortonville (Minn.) 42

Midway/Minto 55, Hillsboro/Central Valley 19

Thompson 61, May-Port-CG 34

Hatton/Northwood 63, Giggs-Midkota 54

Cavalier at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle (Minn.) 68, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 26

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 69, Ellendale 40

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, postponed

Wahpeton at West Fargo, postponed

Fargo Shanley at Devils Lake, postponed

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, postponed

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, postponed

Tri-State at Waubay-Summit (S.D.), 6 p.m.

Enderlin at Kidder County, postponed

Sisseton at Lisbon, postponed

Larimore at Hatton/Northwood, 6 p.m.

North Border at Park River/Fordville-Lankin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 3 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 3:45 p.m.

Tri-State at Maple River, noon

St. John at Sargent, 1 p.m.

Lisbon at South Border, 2 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Richland at Benson County, 2:30 p.m.

Oakes at Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Enderlin at LaMoure-Litchville/Marion, 7 p.m.

Carrington at Thompson, 1:30 p.m.

Northern Cass at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Shiloh Christian at Grafton, 4 p.m.

May-Port CG at Dunseith, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Oak Grove 49, Moorhead Park Christian 36

Lake Park-Audubon 64, Win-E-Mac 26

Ada-Borup-West 73, Climax-Fisher 42

Melrose 47, Brandon-Evansville 33

Wheaton/Herman/Norcross 60, Richland 43

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 55, Red Lake County Central 45

Willmar 46, Fergus Falls 27

Roseau 73, Kittson County Central 56

New York Mills 75, Bertha-Hewitt 37

Menahga 51, Wadena-Deer Creek 34

Henning 44, Verndale 32

Goodridge/Grygla 39, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 37

Bagley 45, Warroad 36

Barnesville 54, Osakis 46

Hankinson 74, Ortonville 42

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 14

Moorhead at Stillwater Area, 7 p.m.

Crookston at Virginia, 7:15 p.m.

Bemidji at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Ashby at Brandon-Evansville, postponed

Detroit Lakes at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Rothsay, postponed

Battle Lake at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Norman County East-UH at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Goodridge/Grygla, 7:30 p.m.

Hancock at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

West Central Area at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Tartan, canceled

Stephen-Argyle at Ada-Borup West, noon

Detroit Lakes at Sartell-St. Stephen, 12:45

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke at Northern Freeze, 1 p.m.

Warroad at East Grand Forks, 1:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Willmar, 2:45 p.m.

Hawley at Henning, 3:45 p.m.

Hillcrest at Moorhead Park Christian, 5:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Perham, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan 14

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Northland, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wis.-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wis.-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Wis.-Stout, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Wis.-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 7 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Northland, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wis.-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Wis.-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wis.-Stout, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Wis.-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 14

WCHA

Minnesota at Minnesota State Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

WCHA

Minnesota at Minnesota State Mankato, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Catherine at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

WCHA

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-5-6 46
Dubuque 17-8-4 38
Muskegon 17-10-3 37
Madison 14-15-2 30
Youngstown 12-11-5 29
Green Bay 13-13-1 27
Cedar Rapids 12-14-1 25
Team USA 8-13-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 22-5-1 45
Omaha 16-7-4 36
Sioux City 15-10-4 34
Lincoln 14-11-2 30
Waterloo 14-13-2 30
Fargo Force 12-13-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-16-2 24
Des Moines 9-15-3 21

Friday, Jan. 14

Green Bay at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Waterloo at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Madison at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Lincoln at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

Green Bay at Muskegon, 3 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Davies 5, East Grand Forks 0

Grafton-Park River 3, Devils Lake 2

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, postponed

Grand Forks Central at West Fargo, postponed

Saturday, Jan. 15

Fargo South at Devils Lake, 3:15 p.m.

Minot at West Fargo Sheyenne, 3:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Willison, 3:15 p.m.

Bismarck at Bottineau/Rugby, 3:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Bagley/Fosston 4, Duluth Marshall 1

Brainerd 5, Bemidji 3

Detroit Lakes 2, Thief River Falls 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Prairie Centre 3

Friday, Jan. 14

River Lakes at Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Kittson County Central, 7 p.m.

Warroad at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Sartell at Moorhead, 5 p.m.

Totino-Grace at Alexandria, 7 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Bagley/Fosston, 2 p.m.

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 4:30 p.m.

Brainerd at Roseau, 2 p.m.

Little Falls at Fergus Falls, 3 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Wadena-Deer Creek, 2 p.m.

Warroad at Hermantown, 5 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Minot 5, Williston 0

Friday, Jan. 14

Grand Forks at East Grand Forks, 6 p.m.

Bismarck at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Dickinson at Minot, 4:15 p.m.

Fargo North/South at Jamestown, 1:30 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Davies, 1 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Moorhead 6, Thief River Falls 0

Sartell/SRR at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd/Little Falls 4, River Lakes 3

East Grand Forks at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Northern Lakes 3, Fergus Falls 3 (OT)

Friday, Jan. 14

Alexandria at Roseau, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Moorhead at Roseau, 3 p.m.

River Lakes at Bemidji, 2 p.m.

Northern Lakes at Crookston, 2 p.m.

International Falls at Thief River Falls, 2 p.m.

Brainerd at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

North Dakota Coaches’ Polls

State
1. Bismarck
2. Minot
3. Bismarck Century
4. Valley City
5. WF Sheyenne
6. Jamestown
7. Bismarck Legacy
8. Bis. St. Mary’s
9. Dickinson
10. Fargo Davies

East Region
1. Valley City
2. WF Sheyenne
3. Fargo Davies
4. West Fargo
5. Wahp/Breck

Individuals
106 pounds: 1. Kol. Grebel, Valley City; 2. N. Enzminger, Legacy; 3. Zink, Sheyenne, 4. Egeberg, Bismarck; 5. Larsen, Williston; 6. Nuur, Davies
113: 1. DeForest, Bismarck; 2. Marker, Minot; 3. Gisselbeck, Sheyenne; 4. Morris, Williston; 5. J. Enzminger, Legacy; 6. Glaser, Dickinson
120: 1. Koye Grebel, Valley City; 2. Nelson, Minot; 3. Rasmussen, Jamestown; 4. Lindstrom, Devils Lake; 5. Boekelman, Watford City; 6. Coles, Williston
126: 1. Thompson, Legacy; 2. Mortensen, Minot; 3. Kosidowski, Davies; 4. Hansen, Williston; 5. Morris, Century; 6. Zink, Sheyenne
132: 1. DeCoteau, Century; 2. Anderson, Jamestown; 3. Irwin, West Fargo; 4. Spray, Sheyenne; 5. Fernandez, Minot; 6. Maughan, Fargo North
138: 1. Braun, Jamestown; 2. Garcia, Minot; 3. Johnson, Sheyenne; 4. Richter, St. Mary’s; 5. Isom, Williston; 6. Richter, Dickinson
145: 1. Araujo, Bismarck; 2. Felchle, St. Mary’s; 3. Miller, Valley City; 4. Crimmins, Dickinson; 5. Manske, Sheyenne; 6. Young, Devils Lake
152: 1. Anderson, West Fargo; 2. Kadrmas, Legacy; 3. Jones, Williston; 4. Ruddy, Breck/Wahp; 5. Radenz, Century; 6. Hoornaert, Sheyenne
160: 1. Berg, Dickinson; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Stugelmeyer, Legacy; 4. Porter, West Fargo; 5. Jangula, Bismarck; 6. Hanson, Davies
170: 1. Renner, Bismarck; 2. Mewes, Jamestown; 3. Taylor, Century; 4. Jones, Minot; 5. Snyder, Legacy; 6. Palmer, Mandan
182: 1. Fettig, Bismarck; 2. Ward, North; 3. Porter, West Fargo; 4. Gall, Jamestown; 5. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 6. Raines, Dickinson
195: 1. Nagel, Bismarck; 2. Muske, Valley City; 3. Melvin, Dickinson; 4. Post, Sheyenne; 5. Haskins, GF Central; 6. Gries, Century
220: 1. Huus, Bismarck; 2. Windsor, St. Mary’s; 3. Turnbow, Minot; 4. J. Schuldheisz, Valley City; 5. Riley, Williston; 6. Burchill, Breck/Wahp
285: 1. Carlquist, Davies; 2. Gerhardt, Mandan; 3. Kwandt, Century; 4. Suda, GF Central; 5. Weikum, St. Mary’s; 6. Olson, GF Central

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Fargo Davies 41, West Fargo 33

Breckenridge-Wahpeton 51, Fargo North 29

West Fargo Sheyenne 69, Devils Lake 9

Bismarck Century 44, Bismarck St. Mary’s 24

South Border 54, Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 18

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 13

Thief River Falls at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 6 p.m.

West Central-Ashby-Brandon/Evansville 33, Minneota 31

New York Mills 39, Barnesville 33

What to read next
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, May 24th, 2022.
No. 1 seed Central Cass holds a 3-2 lead over No. 2 seed Northern Cass through four innings of play
The Russ Newman Invitational attracts a top area field with the aim of helping kids with memorial fund