SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Augsburg 84, St. Scholastica 63

Macalester 58, St. Olaf 56

St. John’s 80, St. Mary’s 53

Carleton at Gustavus, canceled

Bethel 75, Hamline 63

Thursday, Jan. 20

Summit League

South Dakota at Western Illinois, postponed

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota State 92, St. Thomas 77

Oral Roberts 80, North Dakota 76

Kansas City 80, North Dakota State 77

Friday, Jan. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State at Minot State, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wayne State, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Upper Iowa at Northern State, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at UMary, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Augustana, 7:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 69, Carleton 48

Hamline 55, Bethel 49

St. Benedict 69, St. Mary’s 53

Concordia at St. Catherine, canceled

Augsburg 74, St. Scholastica 39

St. Olaf 72, Macalester 60

Thursday, Jan. 20

Summit League

North Dakota 53, Oral Roberts 34

Kansas City 67, North Dakota State 62

South Dakota 70, Western Illinois 53

South Dakota State 88, St. Thomas 47

Denver 71, Omaha 62

Friday, Jan. 21

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota Duluth at Augustana, 5:30 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Wayne State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota Crookston at Southwest Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Mankato at Minot State, 5:30 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at UMary, 5:30 p.m.

Upper Iowa at Northern State, 5:30 p.m.

Winona State at Minnesota State Moorhead, 5:30 p.m.

Bemidji State at Sioux Falls, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (11) 9-1 69
2. Minot (2) 9-1 57
3. Bismarck (1) 9-1 41
4. Fargo Davies (1) 7-1 38
5. WF Sheyenne 9-1 19

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 7-0 160
2. Kindred 7-1 135
3. North Border 7-0 132
4. Enderlin 7-3 96
5. Ellendale 7-0 95
6. Central Cass 8-0 78
7. Powers Lake 8-0 60
8. Flasher 10-1 47
9. Thompson 6-2 24
10. Bowman County 8-1 17

Others receiving votes: Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-1); Hillsboro/Central Valley (4-4); North Star (8-1); Dunseith 5-3; Shiloh (6-2); Standing Rock (6-1); Surrey (8-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 102, Devils Lake 46

West Fargo Sheyenne 96, Wahpeton 62

West Fargo 84, Valley City 47

Fargo Oak Grove 99, Richland 86

Central Cass 61, Hankinson 28

Kindred 66, Maple Valley 27

Thompson 66, North Border 50

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 49, Hatton/Northwood 32

Hillsboro/Central Valley 63, Cavalier 43

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 65, Griggs-Midkota 46

Linton-HMB 67, South Border 55

Grafton at Larimore, 6 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at May-Port CG, 7 p.m.

Linton-HMB 67, South Border 55

SB: Wolf 9; Sherbenske 1; Kosiak 7; Meidenger 8; Meyer 2; Schmidt 6; Bader 14; Thiery 8

LHMB: King 8; Jochim 25; G. Bosch 15; Tschosik 6; Richter 4; L. Bosch 9

Kindred 66, Maple Valley 27

K: Campbell 3; Ouse 7; P. Peraza 6; Swenson 4; Hoyme 3; McQuillen 5; J. Peraza 14; Miller 7; Sunram 17

MV: Kocka 3; Gille 5; Smith 2; Hovelson 4; Baasch 2; Richman 11

Medina-Pingree/Buchanan 65, Griggs-Midkota 46

MPB: Thomas 3; Ora 2; Wanzek 5; Jo. Moser 15; Wick 32; McClellan 8

GM: Spickler 10; Topp 7; Spitzer 7; B. Edland 2; Haugen 5; Gronneberg 6; Smith 1; Rainey 2; Johnson 2; C. Edland 4

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies at Moorhead, 7:45 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo South at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Enderlin at Northern Cass, 7 p.m.

Maple River at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

Sargent County at Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Barnes County at Napoleon/GS, 4:30 p.m.

LaMoure/Litchville/Marion at Ellendale, 6 p.m.

Carrington at Velva, 7 p.m.

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier at Oakes, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Ada-Borup West 62, Moorhead Park Christian 49

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 85, Hawley 79

Pillager 77, Bertha-Hewitt 61

Mahnomen-Waubun 80, NCE/UH 61

Verndale 58, Wadena-Deer Creek 56

Underwood 62, Sebeka 49

Fertile-Beltrami 93, Win-E-Mac 60

Parkers Prairie 54, Rothsay 46

Battle Lake 62, Hillcrest 39

Henning 49, Menahga 37

Pelican Rapids 55, Breckenridge 43

West Central 58, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 53

Warroad 78, Stephen-Argyle 56

Thief River Falls 64, Roseau 29

Cass Lake-Bena at Nevis, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami 93, Win-E-Mac 60

W: Courneya 25, Cherp 6; Bergman 7; Kangas 6; Fadat 3; Spry 4; Shear 9

FB: Petry 17; Balstad 10; Nowacki 3; Solie 2; Wright 1; Swenby 27; Bjerk 2; Sorenson 23; Stuhaug 8

Mahnomen-Waubun 80, NCE/UH 61

N: Nelson 18; Klementson 2; D. Jacobson 9; Mortenson 2; Burnette 3; Bentley 8; Flatten 12; F. Jacobson 3; Wibbels 4

MW: Clark 33; Hoban 7; Zima 5; Ashley 10; McArthur 2; Burnette 6; Ellis 15; Sudar 2

Friday, Jan. 21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Laporte, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Hinckley Finlayson, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville-Eagle Valley at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Kittson County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Willmar, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Aitkin, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 9-0 75
2. Bismarck 8-1 56
3. West Fargo 9-1 42
4. Fargo Davies 7-1 25
5. Minot 8-1 21

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (6-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 12-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 12-0 145
3. Central Cass 10-1 110
4. Rugby 11-0 107
5. Grafton 9-2 103
6. Garrison 12-0 71
7. E-K-M 12-0 60
8. Thompson 8-2 48
9. Linton-HMB 10-2 46
10. Bowman County 10-1 18

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (10-4); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-1); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2); Hatton/Northwood (11-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 83, Devils Lake 38

West Fargo Sheyenne 95, Wahpeton 76

West Fargo 99, Valley City 45

Central Cass 68, Hankinson 24

Sargent County 65, Richland 42

Fargo Oak Grove 47, Lisbon 46

Kindred 77, Maple River 24

Thompson 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 24

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46

Rolla 49, Bottineau 44

Oakes 60, Carrington 53

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Tri-State, postponed

Thompson 69, Hillsboro/Central Valley 24

HCV: Limke 2; Gallagher 2; Benson 4; Ensign 5; Olsen 3; Smelden 4; Arends 4

T: Dick 3; S. Schwabe 2; Koerber 12; Sage 5; Krogstad 13; D. Schwabe 2; Hegg 4; Stevens 8; Hurst 6; Danner 1; Martin 8

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 53, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 46

LLM: Haberman 3; Rasmussen 12; Robbins 13; Musland 14; DelaBarre 4

EKM: Teske 3; Jangula 17; Kinzler 2; M. Mathern 16; A. Mathern 4; Entzi 7; Irey 4

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South, 6:30 p.m.

Valley City at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Larimore at May-Port CG, 6 p.m.

Grafton at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Breckenridge 49, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 31

Ada-Borup-West 57, Moorhead Park Christian 44

Mahnomen-Waubun 68, NCE/UH 53

Alexandria 57, Brainerd 49

Brandon-Evansville 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 32

Willmar 55, Sauk Rapids-Rice 30

Fergus Falls 67, Hawley 54

St. John’s Prep at Fergus Falls Hillcrest, postponed

Menahga 52, Pine River-Backus 24

Crookston 60, East Grand Forks 35

Fertile-Beltrami 71, Win-E-Mac 16

Roseau 59, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 55

Kittson County Central 56, Warroad 46

Red Lake County Central 47, Sacred Heart 42

Northern Freeze 52, Lake of the Woods 37

Clearbrook-Gonvick 55, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 51

Fosston 63, Bagley 24

Detroit Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 30

Perham 54, Barnesville 53

Parkers Prairie 47, Verndale 41

Park Rapids 82, Aitkin 31

Pelican Rapids at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 21

Fargo Davies at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Bagley at Climax/Fisher, 6 p.m.

Kelliher/Northome at Cass Lake-Bena, 6 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Lake Park-Audubon, 6 p.m

Roseau at Barnesville, 6:30 p.m.

Pequots Lakes at Virginia, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Little Falls at Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7:15 p.m.

Hillcrest at Brandon/Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Rothsay at Underwood, 7:15 p.m.

Ashby at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills at Sebeka, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake County Central at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Red Lake Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Big Ten

Notre Dame 8, Boston College 2

Thursday, Jan. 20

CCHA

Minnesota State 5, St. Thomas 1

MIAC

St. John’s 5, St. Scholastica 2

Friday, Jan. 21

Big Ten

Ohio State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

U.S. U-18 at Lake Superior (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Big Ten

Ohio State at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 4:37 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

WCHA

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 1:07 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-6-6 46
Muskegon 20-10-3 43
Dubuque 17-9-4 38
Madison 16-15-2 34
Youngstown 13-11-5 31
Green Bay 14-13-3 31
Cedar Rapids 12-16-1 25
Team USA 8-15-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 24-5-1 49
Omaha 17-9-4 38
Sioux City 16-10-4 36
Lincoln 16-11-2 34
Waterloo 15-14-2 32
Fargo Force 12-14-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-18-2 24
Des Moines 10-16-3 23

Friday, Jan. 21

Madison at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Madison at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

Des Moines at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo South-Shanley 5, Grand Forks Central 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 7, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 1

Minot 3, Bismarck 1

Dickinson 4, Hazen/Beulah 0

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 1

Friday, Jan. 21

Grafton-Park River at Fargo Davies, 6 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo North, 7:30 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Grand Forks Central, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Crookston 5, Bagley/Fosston 4

St. Cloud Crush 1, Brainerd 1 (OT)

Park Rapids 11, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 8, Prairie Centre 0

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell 3

Northern Lakes 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Friday, Jan. 21

Moorhead at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Sartell at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Duluth Marshall at Bagley/Fosston, 6 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Luverne, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Wayzata at Roseau, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Duluth Denfeld at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0

Fargo North-South 3, East Grand Forks 2

Friday, Jan. 21

Devils Lake at Minot, 5 p.m.

Grand Forks at Williston, 7 p.m.

Bismarck at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fergus Falls 3, Alexandria 1

Fargo Davies 5, Thief River Falls 0

Friday, Jan. 21

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at Crookston, 7 p.m.

International Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies 111, Moorhead 73

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Davies A (Carlson, Harr, Shen, Ivesdal) 1:42.90; 2. Moorhead A (Adams, Carlson, Nagodavithana, Casey) 1:42.92

200 freestyle: 1. Nelson, FD, 1:53.06; 2. Casey, M, 1:57.70; 3. Neznik, M, 2:01.63

200 IM: 1. Myers, FD, 2:04.82; 2. Adams, M, 2:05.70; 3. Harr, FD, 2:15.21

50 freestyle: 1. Carlson, M, 22.87; 2. Ivesdal, FD, 23.73; 3. Roberts, FD, 24.12

1-meter diving: 1. Hoff, FD, 216; 2. Kroetsch, M, 190.5; 3. Peterson, FD, 184

100 butterfly: 1. Casey, M, 56.92; 2. Shen, FD, 59.94; 3. Jiang, FD, 1:08.23

100 freestyle: 1. Myers, FD, 51.04; 2. Carlson, FD, 53.54; 3. Nagodavithana, M, 54.58

500 freestyle: 1. Nelson, FD, 5:14.02; 2. Neznik, M, 5:39.62; 3. Brendemuhl, M, 5:50.29

200 freestyle relay: 1. Davies A (Myers, Roberts, Harr, Nelson) 1:34.68; 2. Davies B (Shen, Swanson, Ohe, Li) 1:42.45; 3. Moorhead A (Bjorklund, Brendemuhl, Nagodavithana, Neznik) 1:43.15

100 backstroke: 1. Adams, M, 57.88; 2. Carlson, FD, 1:01.42; 3. Ivesdal, FD, 1:03.37

100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, FD, 1:00.31; 2. Carlson, M, 1:00.92; 3. Nagodavithana, M, 1:09.04

400 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Adams, Casey, Neznik, Carlson) 3:26.39; 2. Davies A (Myers, Carlson, Ivesdal, Nelson) 3:27.99; 3. Davies B (Swanson, Soforenko, Jiang, Shook) 3:55.42

Wrestling

High school boys

Results

Thursday, Jan. 20

Grand Forks Red River 48, Fargo South 36

Lisbon 64, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 3

Lisbon 62, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 6

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 48, Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 22

West Fargo Sheyenne 41, Fargo Davies 28

106: Nuur, FD, dec. Zink 11-4; 113: Gisselbeck, WFS, maj. dec. Mathiason 12-3; 120: Alexander, WFS, won by forfeit; 126: Kosidowski, FD, maj. dec. Zink 14-1; 132: Spray, WFS, pin Gurung 2:52; 138: Mar. Johnson, WFS, pin Oster 0:57; 145: Mas. Johnson, WFS, won by forfeit; 152: Manske, WFS, pin Werremeyer 0:35; 160: Hoornaert, WFS, maj. dec. Hanson 14-2; 170: Devine, FD, pin Carr 0:43; 182: Christopherson, FD, pin Manske 1:38; 195: Post, WFS, dec. Lilly 5-0; 220: Lang, FD, dec. Galde 4-3; 285: Carlquist, FD, pin Parson 1:25

What to read next
In farm towns and neighborhood parks in the metro, a new crop of short-stops and stellar baserunners is being born.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Manny Boscan put a single into right field with runners on the corners in the ninth inning to help Fargo-Moorhead complete the comeback against Milwaukee.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.