SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 27

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 74, South Dakota 62 (OT)

Oral Roberts 100, Omaha 88

South Dakota State 96, North Dakota 61

Kansas City 72, Denver 61

Friday, Jan. 28

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Augustana at Bemidji State, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Minnesota State Mankato, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Minot State at Upper Iowa, 7:30 p.m.

UMary at Winona State, 7:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 7:30 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, Jan. 27

Summit League

Kansas City 72, Denver 54

South Dakota 78, North Dakota State 59

Oral Roberts 64, Omaha 55

South Dakota State 75, North Dakota 49

Friday, Jan. 28

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana at Bemidji State, 5:30 p.m.

UMary at Winona State, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota State Moorhead at Minnesota State, 5:30 p.m.

Northern State at Concordia-St. Paul, 5:30 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 5:30 p.m.

Wayne State at Minnesota Crookston, 5:30 p.m.

UMary at Upper Iowa, 5:30 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Cloud State, 5:30 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (13) 11-1 73
2. Fargo Davies (1) 10-1 53
3. Bismarck Century (1) 10-2 40
4. WF Sheyenne 11-1 36
5. Bismarck 9-3 17

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (10-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (14) 10-0 140
2. Kindred 7-1 114
3. Enderlin 8-3 97
4. Ellendale 10-0 96
5. Central Cass 9-0 85
6. Thompson 8-2 64
7. Powers Lake 10-0 52
8. Flasher 13-1 44
9. North Border 7-1 40
10. Bowman County 11-1 24

Others receiving votes: North Star (9-1); Grafton (8-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-2); Shiloh (6-2)

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 27

Fargo Davies 76, Fargo Shanley 74

Grand Forks Central 64, Grand Forks Red River 63

Central Cass 75, Fargo Oak Grove 53

Sargent County 71, Hankinson 55

Maple River 65, Northern Cass 63 (OT)

Richland 69, Tri-State 35

North Border 82, Larimore 25

Hillsboro/Central Valley 74, Midway/Minto 32

Grafton 63, May-Port CG 48

Griggs-Midkota 61, Hatton/Northwood 57

Lakota 64, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 48

Cavalier 60, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 32

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 49, Linton-HMB 47

Barnes County North 57, Kidder County 53

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 63, South Border 37

Kindred at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley 74, Midway/Minto 32

MM: El. Robinson 3; Lunski 7; Ez. Robinson 4; R. Robinson 12; Moen 1; Gudajtes 5

HCV: Cooper 8; Limke 15; Gallagher 7; Leshuk 2; Olsen 2; Dryburgh 18; Paulsrud 3; Waterworth 4; Brandt 11; Magnuson 4

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 49, Linton-HMB 47

LHMB: King 7; Jochim 22; G. Bosch 12; Tschosik 4; L. Bosch 2

MPB: Magstadt 10; Wanzek 5; Moser 13; Wick 18; McClellan 3

Barnes County North 57, Kidder County 53 

KC: Pfaff 19; Schadegg 2; Nicholson 15; Rath 3; Luhmann 1; Zimmerman 2; Braun 5

BCN: Schlenker 7; Harstad 11; Kunze 1; Everson 3; Schwehr 13; Pietz 2; Hanson 20

Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 63, South Border 37

EKM: Dy. Carlson 11; Kramlich 5; Strobel 6; Maske 5; J. Nitschke 13; A. Nitschke 23

SB: Wolf 6; Buchholz 3; Kosiak 5; Meidinger 2; Schmidt 12; Bader 2; Salwei 1; Thiery 6

Friday, Jan. 28

Valley City at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Wahpeton at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at West Fargo, 7:15 p.m.

Thompson at Fargo Oak Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Ellendale at Barnes County, 4:30 p.m.

LaMoure/Litchville/Marion at Carrington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 27

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 57, Breckenridge 48

Crookston 74, Climax-Fisher 42

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun 89, Bagley 40

Parkers Prairie 66, Menahga 56

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Brandon-Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake County 87, Roseau 38

Goodridge/Grygla at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids 77, Crosby-Ironton 72

Pelican Rapids 66, Frazee 26

Perham 60, Barnesville 55

Hawley 59, Fergus Falls 53

Detroit Lakes 63, Aitkin 51

Perham 60, Barnesville 55

B: Bredman 10; Krause 5; Ernst 5; Inniger 15; Rustad 2; Zeenzen 18

P: Thompson 9; Melvin 5; Anderson 28; Belka 3; Peterson 3; Ohm 7; Daniels 5

Mahnomen-Waubun 89, Bagley 40

B: McKinley 10; Anderson 4; Lafond 3; Ramsrud 3; Jobe 18; Lien 2

MW: Clark 13; Hoban 12; Zima 8; Ashley 3; McArthur 6; Pazdernik 14; Ellis 12; C. Clark 7; Sudar 7; Littlewolf 7

Hawley 59, Fergus Falls 53

H: M. Gratton 7; Grani 11; B. Gratton 14; Stoa 12; Senske 14; Carlisle 1

FF: Conklin 22; Pribbenow 4; Bethel 2; Manteufel 4; Knick 3; Newman 18

Friday, Jan. 28

Moorhead at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Underwood at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Ashby, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Kittson County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Bemidji at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 11-0 75
2. Fargo Davies 10-1 55
3. Minot 10-1 50
4. Bismarck 8-3 20
5. West Fargo 10-2 12

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (8-2), West Fargo Sheyenne (9-3), Devils Lake (5-4)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (13) 13-0 148
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 13-0 137
T3. Central Cass 12-1 103
T3. Rugby 12-0 103
5. Grafton 10-2 91
6. Garrison 13-0 70
7. E-K-M 14-0 59
8. Thompson 9-2 50
9. Linton-HMB 11-2 41
T10. Bowman County 11-2 8
T10. Hatton-Northwood 12-1 8

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (12-4); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 27

Fargo Davies 69, Fargo Shanley 57

Grand Forks Red River 70, Grand Forks Central 41

West Fargo Sheyenne 58, West Fargo 50

Devils Lake 63, Valley City 50

Thompson 49, Richland 44

North Border 46, Larimore 37

North Star 51, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 18

Grafton 65, East Grand Forks 39

Oakes 53, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 41

May-Port CG 56, Griggs-Midkota 20

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 69, Rolette 9

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 69, Rolette 9

R: Tastad 1; Strong 2; K. Heinz 2; Casavant 2; S. Heinz 2

LEM: Swanson 9, Romfo 12; Hetletved 4; Pankratz 3; Freije 5; Chaput 6; Henderson 18; Jabs 8; Lorenz 3

Devils Lake 63, Valley City 50

VC: Potraty 7; Goven 8; Coven 2; Diegel 2; Peterson 1; Olson 6; Eggermont 24

DL: Frelich 4; Shock 2; Widener 3; McLaurin 2; Fee 8; Dahlen 18; Martinson 5; Fritel 10; Tjelta 2; Hall 7; Heilman 2

Oakes 53, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 41

O: Roney 24; Thorpe 6; E. Muggli 6; Cox 4; Schmitz 6; A. Muggli 2; Bakke 2; Thompson 3

LLM: Wendel 1; Rasmusson 23; Robbins 8; Musland 6; DelaBarre 3

May-Port CG 56, Griggs-Midkota 20

GM: Kollman 6; Brandner 2; Reidman 6; Halvorson 2; Becherl 4

MP: Parker 9; Ra. Satrom 6; Ry. Satrom; Zerface 6; Bradner 6; Larson 1; Groth 5; Hanson 4

Friday, Jan. 28

Wahpeton at Devils Lake, 5:45 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Valley City, 7:15 p.m.

Sargent County at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Enderlin, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Maple River, 7 p.m.

Richland at Northern Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Lisbon at Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

Grafton at Midway/Minto, 7:30 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 27

Moorhead at East Grand Forks, canceled

Moorhead Park Christian 69, Win-E-Mac 22

Mahnomen-Waubun 54, Bagley 30

Stephen-Argyle 56, Warroad 21

Cass Lake-Bena 72, Red Lake County Central 58

Sebeka 69, Hill City/Northland 36

Rocori 80, Aitkin 33

Battle Lake 43, Parkers Prairie 35

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 42, Rothsay 39

Pillager 54, Henning 40

Menahga 70, Bertha-Hewitt 30

Wadena-Deer Creek 45, New York Mills 39

Nevis 33, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 31

Alexandria 54, Detroit Lakes 41

Hawley at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami 51, Ada-Borup-West 35

Goodridge-Grygla 57, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 32

Lake Park-Audubon 44, Fosston 38

Climax-Fisher at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Freeze at Roseau, 5:30 p.m.

Red Lake at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 6 p.m.

Red Lake Falls at Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, 6 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 6 p.m.

NCE/UH at Ada-Borup-West, 6 p.m.

Menahga at New York Mills, 6 p.m.

Pillager at Verndale, 6 p.m.

Laporte at Warroad, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Underwood at Brandon-Evansville, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria at Willmar, 7:15 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:15 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Staples-Motley, 7:30 p.m.

West Central at Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Aitkin, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 28

Big Ten

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Arizona State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

Big Ten

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Arizona State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

CCHA

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Big Ten

U.S. U-18 at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 3

MIAC

Concordia at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 28

WCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

WCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 2:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

Hamline at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Concordia at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 31

WCHA

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

MIAC

Wis.-Superior at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Wis.-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-7-6 46
Muskegon 21-10-4 46
Dubuque 18-10-4 40
Madison 17-16-2 36
Youngstown 14-12-5 33
Green Bay 15-14-3 33
Cedar Rapids 13-17-1 27
Team USA 9-16-3 21
Western Conference
Tri-City 27-5-1 55
Sioux City 18-10-4 40
Omaha 18-10-4 40
Lincoln 18-11-3 39
Waterloo 16-15-2 34
Fargo Force 12-16-4 28
Des Moines 11-18-3 25
Sioux Falls 11-20-2 24

Thursday, Jan. 27

Tri-City 3, Lincoln 2 (OT)

Friday, Jan. 28

Team USA at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

Team USA at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 30

Team USA at Youngstown, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Thursday, Jan. 27

West Fargo 8, Grafton-Park River 2

Jamestown 10, Dickinson 0

Grand Forks Central 5, Devils Lake 0

Minot 5, Mandan 1

Friday, Jan. 28

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Hazen-Beulah at May-Port, 7:15 p.m.

Bottineau/Rugby at Bismarck, 5:45 p.m.

Williston at Bismarck Century, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 27

Alexandria 2, Sauk Rapids-Rice 1

Bagley/Fosston 6, Becker 4

Prairie Centre 8, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 5, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Northern Lakes 9, Park Rapids 2

Friday, Jan. 28

Cloquet at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Hibbing at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Lake of the Woods, 6 p.m.

Roseau at St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

Greenway at Thief River Falls, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Friday, Jan. 28

Fargo Davies at Williston, 7:30 p.m.

Bismarck at West Fargo United, 6 p.m.

Devils Lake at Mandan, 7 p.m.

Jamestown at Minot, 5 p.m.

Dickinson at Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Thursday, Jan. 27

Bemidji 4, East Grand Forks 1

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 9, Detroit Lakes 3

Fergus Falls 3, Crookston 3 (OT)

Friday, Jan. 28

Grand Rapids at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Crookston at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Sartell at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

Thursday, Jan. 27

North Dakota

Carrington triangular

Carrington 60, Devils Lake 12

West Fargo 60, Devils Lake 15

West Fargo 39, Carrington 36

Valley City 84, Fargo South 0

Fargo Davies 55, Fargo North 18

Grand Forks Central 46, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 25

Oakes 54, Linton-HMB 18

Dickinson 36, Bismarck Century 33

West Fargo 39, Carrington 36

120: O. Magnell, WF, dec N. Garber 8-7; 126: Duchscherer, C, pin Schafer 1:08; 132: L. Anderson, WF, won by forfeit; 138: B. Lura, C, pin Snyder 0:33; 145: Cressel, WF, pin C. Clifton 2:30; 152: N. Anderson, WF, pin Kovar 3:07; 160: Porter, WF, dec Weninger 8-1; 170: A. Magnell, WF, dec J. Lura 9-6; 182: M. Clifton, C, pin Bild 1:18; 195: C. Garber, C, pin Lamb 3:27; 220: Moore, WF, won by forfeit; 285: Hoggarth, C, pin Thoreson 1:05

Valley City 84, Fargo South 0

106: Klabo, VC, won by forfeit; 113: Koltyn Grebel, VC, won by forfeit; 120: Kirschenmann, VC, won by forfeit; 126: Koye Grebel, VC, pin Hokstad 1:37; 132: Redfearn, VC, pin Truong 1:55; 138: Kunze VC, pin Lentz 1:36; 145: Undem, VC, won by forfeit; 152: Miller, VC, pin Humphrey 1:41; 160: R. Muske, VC, pin Moody 1:14; 170: I. Schuldheisz, VC, won by forfeit; 182: Hovland, VC, pin Moraghan 3:00; 195: B. Muske, VC, pin Sandness 0:49; 220: J. Schuldheisz, VC, pin Messmer 0:55; Thornton, VC, won by forfeit

Fargo Davies 55, Fargo North 18

106: Tesch, FD, won by forfeit; 113: Mathiason, FD, pin Morken 2:30; 120, FD, pin Varriano 1:16; 132: A. Maughan, FN, pin Gurung 4:35; 138: Frie, FD, dec H. Maughan 5-0; 145: Johnson, FN, pin Oster 0:48; 152: Werremeyer, FD, pin Bratton 3:29; 160: Hanson, FD, maj dec Schultz 12-4; 170: Devine, FD, won by forfeit; 182: Ward, FN, pin Christopherson 3:24; 195: Lilly, FD, dec. Miller 6-5; 220: Ahlers, FD, won by forfeit; 285: Carlquist, FD, dec Cadreau 3-0

Minnesota

Park Rapids at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central 46, Breckenridge-Wahpeton 25

Barnesville triangular

Barnesville 48, Wadena-Deer Creek 30

Frazee 54, Barnesville 24

Frazee 69, Wadena-Deer Creek 6

Milaca triangular

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Milaca

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Foley

Milaca vs. Foley

Thief River Falls triangular

United Clay-Becker vs. Thief River Falls

Fergus Falls vs. Thief River Falls

Fergus Falls vs. United Clay-Becker

Sartell triangular

Willmar 46, Sartell 21

Sartell 48, Brainerd/Pillager 28

Willmar 42, Brainerd/Pillager 27

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie triangular

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. New York Mills

New York Mills vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville

High school girls

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 28

Central Cass triangular with Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River, 6 p.m.

What to read next
Event expecting around 8,400 participants, about half of the last few years
Fargo's Chuck Roos hasn't missed running in a Fargo Marathon since it started in 2005.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, May 20th, 2022.