Class A girls

Team scores

1, Bismarck Century 138. 2, Fargo Davies 137. 3, Jamestown 85. 4, West Fargo 60. 5, Bismarck 51. 6, Mandan 41.5. 7, Minot 41. 8, Bismarck Legacy 37. 9, Watford City 29. 10, West Fargo Sheyenne 28. 11, Fargo North 21. 12, Grand Forks Red River 20.5. 13, Dickinson 16. 14, Fargo Shanley 11. 15, Williston 9. 16, Bismarck St. Mary’s 6. 17, Wahpeton 5. T18, Devils Lake, Grand Forks Central 1.

Top 10 finishers

Javelin: 1, Leingang, Mandan, 141-02. 2, Koenig, Davies, 139-07. 3, Nabwe, Jamestown, 131-09. 4, Lancaster, Red River, 124-10. 5, Busek, Shanley, 120-02. 6, Sailer, Davies, 117-09. 7, Page, Red River, 116-07. 8, Clements, Legacy 115-01. 9, Schnell, West Fargo, 112-00. 10, Bendish, Mandan, 109-1.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Fargo Davies’ Ellen Donat competes in the girls Class A long jump during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Fargo Davies’ Ellen Donat competes in the girls Class A long jump during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Long jump: 1, Donat, Davies, 18-07.5. 2, Deebom, Davies, 118-01. 3, Stein, Century, 17-07.75. 4, Wild, Davies, 17-06.25. 5, Kretchman, Davies, 17-01.75. 6, Schmitz, Bismarck, J17-01.75. 7, Shrestha, Century, 17-01.25. 8, Fridley, Century, 16-11.50. 9, Turner, Century, 16-10.50. 10, Rader, Century, 16-08.50.

Pole vault: 1, Lee, West Fargo, 11-03. 2, Davis, Legacy, 11-00. 3, DeCoteau, Century, J10-06. 4, Ash, Dickinson, J10-06. 5, Kretchman, Davies, J9-09. 6, Berger, Legacy, J9-09. 7, Kuball, Legacy, J9-09. 8, Thueson, Century, J9-03. T9, Wadeson, Sheyenne, Olson, Valley City, Barth, Davis, Bassingthwaite, Wahpeton, 8-09.

Shot put: 1, Nabwe, Jamestown, 44-09.5. 2, Schnell, West Fargo, 39-10. 3, Hardy, Minot, 39-03. 4, Feist, Sheyenne, 38-09. 5, Schenck, Sheyenne, 38-01. 6, Trahan, Century, 37-11. 7, Perez-Nelson, Legacy, 37-07. 8, Selensky, Legacy, 37-04. 9, Woods, Wahpeton, 37-03. 10, Hakim, Shanley, 36-10.5.

300 hurdles: 1, Goldade, Century, 43.52. 2, Laqua, Davies, 44.85. 3, Skari, Jamestown, 46.23. 4, Kinnebrew, Century, 47.22. 5, Rader, Century, 47.29. 6, Eslinger, Legacy, 47.40. 7, Austin, Century, 47.65. 8, Barnett, Watford City, 50.55. 9, Sheldon, Mandan, 50.82.

800 relay: 1, Century (Mills, Fridley, Symens, Buchholz) 1:43.68. 2, West Fargo 1:44.91. 3, Minot 1:45.30. 4, Dickinson 1:45.63. 5, Bismarck 1:45.86. 6, Sheyenne 1:46.93. 7, Legacy 1:47.27.

Jamestown's Meghan Ford competes in the girls Class A 1600-meter run during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Friday, May 28, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Jamestown's Meghan Ford competes in the girls Class A 1600-meter run during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Friday, May 28, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

3,200: 1, Ford, Jamestown, 10:46.87. 2, Golus, Bismarck, 11:06.46. 3, Stansbury, Sheyenne, 11:09.04. 4, Ogle, Watford City, 11:10.30. 5, Lovgren, Williston, 11:22.69. 6, Jessen, Minot, 11:30.49. 7, Sondag, North, 11:32.97. 8, Larsen-Schmidt, Red River, 11:33.73. 9, Weigel, Bismarck, 11:41.36. 10, R. Berg, Valley City, 11:56.77.

Davies' Cece Deebom, center, wins the girls Class A 100-meter dash during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Davies' Cece Deebom, center, wins the girls Class A 100-meter dash during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

100: 1, Deebom, Davies, 11.97. 2, Nabwe, Jamestown, 12.15. 3, Burke, Minot, 12.32. 4, Nabwe, Jamestown, 12.37. 5, Williams, West Fargo, 12.42. 6, Buchholz, Century, 12.47. 7, Laqua, Davies, 12.58. 8, Renschler, Shanley, 12.62. 9, Frey, Mandan, 12.63.

400: 1, Palmer, Century, 56.75. 2, Ogle, Watford City, 57.78. 3, Laqua, Davies, 58.68. 4, Frey, Mandan, 58.88. 5, Ketterling, Century, 59.32. 6, Schiller, Red River, 59.44. 7, Goldade, Century, 59.56. 8, Fitzpatrick, Sheyenne, 59.69. 9, Wacha, Davies, 59.85.

100 hurdles: 1, Deebom, Davies, 14.62. 2, Rader, Century, 15.05. 3, Bell, Davies, 15.09. 4, Sheldon, Mandan, 15.65. 5, Gustafson, West Fargo, 15.73. 6, Stein, Century, 15.77. 7, Dennis, Watford City, 16.03. 8, Axtman, Davies, 16.33. 9, Stringer, Bismarck, 16.57.

200: 1, Deebom, Davies, 24.72. 2, Williams, West Fargo, 24.76. 3, Burke, Minot, 25.38. 4, Fridley, Century, 25.68. 5, Goldade, Century, 25.70. 6, Nesius, Davies, 25.70. 7, Laqua, Davies, 25.82. 8, Buchholz, Century, 25.96. 9, Frey, Mandan, 26.24.

800: 1. Golus, Bismarck, 2:12.08. 2, Ford, Jamestown, 2:15.24. 3, Lien, North, 2:16.05. 4, Ogle, Watford City, 2:17.22. 5, Guidinger, Legacy, 2:17.36. 6, Elkins, Mandan, 2:17.39. 7, Lovehaug, Davies, 2:18.24. 8, Fettig, Bismarck, 2:18.68. 9, Palmer, Century, 2:10.15. 10, Goven, Valley City, 2:21.01.

400 relay: 1. Century (Mills, Fridley, Herbel, Buchholz) 48.99. 2, Bismarck 49.85. 3, Jamestown 50.20. 4, Shanley 50.54. 5, West Fargo 50.75. 6, Mandan 51.31. 7, Davies 51.64. 8, Dickinson 52.05.

1,600 relay: 1, Century (Ketterling, Goldade, Kinnebrew, Palmer) 3:58.32. 2, Davies 4:04.62. 3, Watford City 4:05.89. 4, Dickinson 4:08.04. 5, Mandan 4:08.54. 6, North 4:09.05. 7, Devils Lake 4:09.87. 8, Shanley 4:11.93, 9, Legacy 4:12.08. 10, Bismarck 4:12.38.



North Dakota Class B state meet

Saturday, May 29

At MDU Resources Community Bowl, Bismarck

Team scores (through 19 events)

1, Oakes 66. 2, Central Cass 64. 3, May-Port-CG 54. T4, Rugby, Beulah 52. 6, Shiloh Christian 41. 7, New Rockford-Sheyenne 30. 8, Langdon/Edmore 27. 9, Lisbon 21. 10, Benson County, Harvey/Wells County 19. 12, Des Lacs-Burlington/Lewis & Clark 18. 13, Hazen 17. 14, Center Stanton 16. T15, Hatton-Northwood, Richardton-Taylor, Pembina County North, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, Kidder County 14. 20, Glenburn 13. 21, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 12. 22, Bottineau 11. T23, Dickinson Trinity, Central McLean 10. 25. Garrison 9. T26, Larimore, Oak Grove, Grant County/Flasher 7. 29, Carrington 6.33. T30, Stanley, Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, Park River/Fordwell 6.

Top 10 finishers

Shot put: 1, Hansen, Oakes, 39-06. 2, Roney, Oakes, 38.11.5. 3, Nagel, Center Stanton, 38-06. 4, Bohrer, Stanley, 38-02. 5, Rolland, Glenburn, 37-10.5. 6, Becherl, Griggs Midkota, 36-06. 7, Hall, Shiloh Christian, 36-05.5. 8, Huesers, Garrison, 36-00.5. 9, Post, Glenburn, 34-02. 10, Osier, Sargent County, 33-09.

Javelin: 1, Odegard, Lisbon, 142-02. 2, Zuroff, Beulah, 132-08. 3, Lee, Central Cass, 121-09. 4, Gruba, Enderlin-Maple Valley, 116-07. 5, Hase, Linton/HMB, 111-07. 6, Romfo, Langdon, 111-03. 7, Erickson, Mott/Regent, 110-04. 8, Irion, Carrington, 106-02. 9, Beckley, Griggs, 104-03. 10, Rafferty, Mott/Regent, 102-02.

Triple jump: 1, Harter, Kidder County, 36-11.5. 2, Vollmer, Harvey/Wells County, 35-10.75. 3, Peterson, May-Port-CG, 35-09. 4, Martodam, Rugby, 35-01.5. 5, Cox, Oakes, 34-09.75. 6, Badding, Langdon, 35-05. 7, Simpson, Bottineau, 34-00. 8, Geislinger, Rugby, J34-00. 9, Benson, Hillsboro/Central Valley, 33-10.5. 10, Hagel, Carrington, 34-04.

High jump: 1, Martinez, Pembina, 5-02. 2, Erhardt, Hazen, 5-01. 3, Miller, Rugby, J4-11. 4, Jenkins, Divide County, J4-11. 5, Deplazes, Rugby, J4-11. T6, Slivoskey, Ellendale, Larson, Griggs Midkota, Nohava, Bowman County, J4-11. T9, D. Cotton, Central Cass, K. Cotton, Central Cass, J4-11.

300 hurdles: 1, Belquist, New Rockford, 44.41. 2, Olson, Langdon, 45.08. 3, Muggli, Oakes, 46.76. 4, Martodam, Rugby, 47.31. 5, Heid, Grant County, 47.40. 6, Berg, Kindred, 48.04. 7, Frank, Mott/Regent, 48.17. 8, Erhardt, Hazen, 48.20. 9, Reister, Medina-Pingr, 48.34.

Central Cass' Decontee Smith anchors the girls Class B 4x200-meter relay during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Central Cass' Decontee Smith anchors the girls Class B 4x200-meter relay during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

800 relay: 1, Central Cass (Jacobson, Siverson, Lemar, Smith) 1:46.15. 2, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 1:47.43. 3, Bottineau 1:47.51. 4, Beulah 1:48.40. 5, Lisbon 1:48.54. 6, Hazen 1:48.74. 7, Northern Cass 1:48.77. 8, Shiloh Christian 1:49.22. 9, Harvey/Wells County 1:50.87.

100: 1, Wisnewski, Central Cass, 12.24. 2, Awender, Oakes, 12.37. 3, Smith, Central Cass, 12.58. 4, Belquist, New Rockford, 12.65. 5, Makenna Volmer, Harvey/Wells County, 12.66. 6, Zuroff, Beulah, 12.69. 7, Crow, Richardton-Taylor, 12.79. 8, E. Olson, Oak Grove, 13.02. 9, L. Olson, Langdon, 13.02.

400: 1, Belquist, New Rockford, 57.33. 2, Wisnewski, Central Cass, 59.16. 3, Awender, Oakes, 59.75. 4, Zuroff, Beulah, 59.88. 5, Smith, Central Cass, 1:00.36. 6, Mehus, May-Port-CG, 1:00.75. 7, Wagner, Harvey/Wells County, 1:01.70. 8, Olson, Langdon, 1:01.78. 9, Whitcomb, Central McLean, 1:01.92.

100 hurdles: 1, Wood, Shiloh Christian, 15.80. 2, Klein, Garrison, 16.00. 3, Koppelsloen, Beulah, 16.02. 4, Martodam, Rugby, 16.37. 5, Muggli, Oakes, 16.43. 6, Heid, Grant County, 16.58. 7, Haecherl, Lisbon, 16.59. 8, Mayer, Mott/Regent, 16.72. 9, Wells, Langdon, 18.15

Central Cass' Elise Wisnewski leads the girls Class B 200-meter dash during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Central Cass' Elise Wisnewski leads the girls Class B 200-meter dash during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

200: 1, Wisnewski, Central Cass, 25.20. 2, Awender, Oakes, 25.69. 3, Koppelsloen, Beulah, 25.89. 4, Belquist, New Rockford, 26.17. 5, Zuroff, Beulah, 26.22. 6, Fuller, Shiloh Christian, 26.51. 7, Crow, Richardton-Taylor, 26.62. 8, Hetzler, Beulah, 26.63. 9, Olson, Langdon, 26.64.

800: 1, Mehus, May-Port-CG, 2:20.54. 2, D. Frolek, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 2:21.41. 3, Entzi, Edgeley/Kulm, 2:22.27. 4, Sadowsky, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:23.14. 5, Westin, Shiloh Christian, 2:24.47. 6, Hanson, Des Lacs-Burlington, 2:24.56. 7, Bartsch, Rugby, 2:24.56. 8, Thorson, Southern McLean, 2:25.81. 9, Neppl, Benson County, 2:26.07. 10, O. Frolek, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 2:26.49.

400 relay: 1, Beulah (Askim, Koppelsloen, Zaffino, Hetzler) 50.61. 2, Central Cass 50.80. 3, May-Port-CG 51.11. 4, Shiloh Christian 51.32. 5, Velva-Drake/Anamoose 51.58. 6, Bottineau 51.72. 7, Hazen 52.08. 8, Northern Cass 52.27. 9, Central McLean 52.49.

1,600 relay: 1, Central McLean (Jacobson, Skachenko, Whitcomb, Hornberger) 4:12.37. 2, May-Port-CG, 4:12.38. 3, Oakes 4:13.34. 4, Carrington 4:14.05. 5, Beulah 4:14.10. 6, Bowman County 4:14.21. 7, Dickinson Trinity 4:14.92. 8, Kindred 4:16.35. 9, Hillsboro/Central Valley 4:17.58. 10, Shiloh Christian 4:18.59.

3.200: 1, May-Port-CG (Anderson, Mueller, Mehus, Strand) 10:01.52. 2, Rugby 10:09.35. 3, Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 10:14.34. 4, Benson County 10:15.42. 5, Hillsboro/Central Valley 10:17.00. 6, Thompson 10:18.10. 7, Southern McLean 10:20.37. 8, Stanley 10:24.97. 9, Grafton 10:30.79. 10, Kenmare/Bowbells 10:39.75



Class A boys

Team scores

1, Bismarck Century 195; 2, Bismarck 77.5; 3, Bismarck Legacy 75; 4, West Fargo Sheyenne 71; 5, Dickinson 46; 6, West Fargo 38.5; 7, Fargo South 37; 8, Grand Forks Central 36; 9, Bismarck St. Mary’s 33; 10, Williston 25; 11, Mandan 23; 12, Jamestown 19; 13, Grand Forks Red River 15; 14, Fargo Davies 13; 15, Wahpeton 11, T16, Fargo North 9; Valley City 9; 18, Minot 5; 19, Fargo Shanley 3.

Top 10 individuals

100: 1, Larson, Legacy, 10.75; 2, Hegerle, West Fargo, 10.92; 3, Hawkinson, Bismarck, 11.00; 4, Taylor, Dickinson, 11.05; 5, Kuznia, WFS, 11.08; 6, Fullah, South, 11.09; 7, Schlichting, WFS, 11.17; 8, Seidel, Legacy, 11.29.

200: 1, Larson, Legacy, 21.36; 2, Hegerle, West Fargo, 21.67; 3, Taylor, Dickinson, 21.71; 4, Hawkinson, Bismarck, 21.93; 5, Urlacher, Grand Forks, 21.95; 6, Kuznia, WFS, 22.11; 7, Mutzenberger, GFC, 22.32; 8, James, Century, 22.33; 9, Seidel, Legacy, 22.62.

400: 1, Larson, Legacy, 48.14; 2, Curl, St. Mary’s, 49.78; 3, Renz, Century, 49.95; 4, Kuznia, WFS, 50.23; 5, Eberle, St. Mary’s, 50.47; 6, Nelson, WFS, 50.50; 7, Mutzenberger, GFC, 51.44; 8, Brooks, GFRR, 51.44; 9, Robertson, Davies, 52.19.

800: 1, Moe, Williston, 1:54.41; 2, Yoder, Dickinson, 1:55.48; 3, Korsmo, Bismarck, 1:55.55; 4, Bowlinger, Century, 5, Jarvis, Minot, 1:56.39; 6, Nelson, West Fargo, 1:56.80; 7, Johnson, WFS, 1:57.24; 8, Knodle, WFS, 1:57.84; 9, Dullum, West Fargo, 1:58.75; 10, Dean, Shanley, 1:59.15.

1,600: 1, Korsmo, Bismarck, 4:12.16; 2, Yoder, Dickinson, 4:13.26; 3, Knodle, West Fargo Sheyenne, 4:15.89; 4, Moe, Williston, 4:17.33; 5, Bender, Bismarck Century, 4:20.50. 6, Anteau, Jamestown, 4:21.51; 7, Johnson, WFS, 4:21.69; 8, Kindel, Century, 4:21.75; 9, Johnson, WFS, 4:21.96; 10, Krenz, Williston, 4:26.60.

3,200: 1, Korsmo, Bismarck, 8:57.82; 2, Yoder, Dickinson, 8:59.56; 3, Knodle, WFS, 9:01.56; 4, Anteau, Jamestown, 9:08.10; 5, Johnson, WFS, 9;13.19; 6, Sondag, North, 9:17.63; 7, Bender, Century, 9:21.03; 8, Krenz, Williston, 9:21.18; 9, Alvarado, Williston, 9:24.41; 10, House, Century, 9:32.65.

110 hurdles: 1, Johnsen, Century, 14.44; 2, Radenz, Century, 14.92; 3, Eggermont, Valley City, 15.36; 4, Anderson, Century, 15.44; T5, Elde, GFC, 15.47; Williams, Bismarck, 15.47; T7, Turner, Century, 15.72; Curl, St. Mary’s, 15.72; 9, David, West Fargo, 15.83; 10, Wilson, Century, 15.85.

300 hurdles: 1, Curl, St. Mary’s, 37.87; 2, Elde, GFC, 38.32; 3, Radenz, Century, 38.40; 4, Johnsen, Century, 38.83; 5, Birnbaum, WFS, 39.64; 6, Eggermont, VC, 40.20; 7, Tietz, Mandan, 41.60; 8, Williams, Bismarck, 42.92.

400 relay: 1, Legacy A (Snow, Larson, Mathern, Seidel), 42.52; 2, Century A 42.92; 3, Sheyenne A 43.46; 4, Bismarck A 44.07; 5, Davies A 44.09; 6, North A 44.36; 7, Jamestown A 44.42; 8, West Fargo A 44.51.

800 relay: 1, Legacy A (Alexis, Seidel, Snow, Mathern), 1:28.42; 2, South A 1:29.24; 3, Century A 1:29.24; 4, Sheyenne A 1:30.30; 5, West Fargo A 1:30.63; 6, North A 1:30.88; 7, Shanley A 1:31.05; 8, Bismarck A 1:31.30; 9, Grand Forks Central A 1:31.66.

1,600 relay: 1, Century A (Radenz, Johnsen, Renz, Bowlinger), 3:22.84; 2, St. Mary’s A 3:24.55; 3, Dickinson A 3:25.26; 4, Sheyenne A 3:27.27; 5, Grand Forks Central A 3:28.10; 6, Legacy A 3:29.69; 7, GrandForks Red River A 3:30.99; 8, Shanley A 3:32.40; 9, Williston A 3:33.10; 10, West Fargo A 3:33.86.

3,200 relay: 1, Century A (Kindel, Bender, Renz, Bowlinger), 7:56.82; Bismarck A 8:00.43; 3, Grand Forks Red River A 8:03.58; 4, Sheyenne A 8:07.16; 5, Williston A 8:08.15; 6, West Fargo A 8:16.92; 7, Fargo Davies A 8:18.62; 8, Minot A 8:18.77; 9, Jamestown A 8:25.61; 10, Shanley A 8:32.53.

Grand Forks Central's Jak Urlacher lifts himself to a state record in the boys Class A pole vault during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Grand Forks Central's Jak Urlacher lifts himself to a state record in the boys Class A pole vault during the North Dakota state track meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Pole vault: 1, Urlacher, GFC, 15-7 1/2; 2, German, Bismarck, 13-6; 3, Ault, WFS, 13-3; 4, Bertsch, WFS, J13-3; 5, Wardell, Dickinson, J13-0; 6, Barth, Davies, J13-0; 7, Scheer, St. Mary’s, J13-0; 8, Hight, Century, J12-6; 9, Martodam, Davies, J12-6; 10, Truesdell, Wahpeton, 12-0.

Long jump: 1, Montgomery, South, 22-1; 2, Sibomana, South, 21-9; 3, Brown, Century, 21-6 1/2; 4, Williams, Williston, 21-6; 5, Kupfer, Legacy, 21-4; 6, Alexis, Legacy, 21-2; 7, Brako, Century, 20-11 1/4; 8, Thilmony, Mandan, 20-11; 9, Schlichting, WFS, 20-5 3/4; 10, Nelson, Century, 20-5 1/4.

High jump: 1, Brown, Century, 6-8 1/2; 2, Durocher, Century, 6-5; 3, Zaun, Valley City, 6-4; 4, Turner, Century, 6-2; 5, Stotz, Bismarck, 6-0; 6, Brynjolfson, Century, J6-0; 7, Kessel, South, J5-10; T8, Irumva, West Fargo, J5-10; Scott, Bismarck, J5-10; 9, Rynestad, GF, J5-10; 10, Beyl, WFS, J5-10.

Triple jump: 1, Brako, Century, 45-7; 2, Kupfer, Bismarck Legacy, 45-5 1/2; 3, Sibomana, South, 44-10; 4, Helderop, Century, 43-09 1/2; 5, Williams, Bismarck, 43-0; 6, Cermak, Century, 42-5; 7, Schroeder, Bismarck, 42-04 1/2; 8, Beach, Jamestown, 42-03 1/2; 9, Stinson, Red River, 42-1; 10, Albers, Legacy, 41-11 1/2.

Javelin: 1, Duttenhefer, Mandan, 179-3; 2, Grant, Century, 173-5; 3, Arason, Red River, 168-5; 4, Manock, Wahpeton, 167-4; 5, Hayes, Davies, 166-6; 6, Boehm, Century, 164-11; 7, Feland, Legacy, 162-3; 8, Stotz, Bismarck, 161-4; 9, Lowman, Mandan, 159-6; 10, Kenney, North, 153-8.

Shot put: 1, Duttenhefer, Mandan, 60-6 1/2; 2, Leingang, Century, 59-0; 3, Ortiz, West Fargo, 53-11 1/2; 4, Jeske, Century, 53-0; 5, Smith, Legacy, 52-10; 6, Schweigert, Century, 52-7; 7, Harvey, Century, 52-2; 8, Haugen, Dickinson, 49-11; 9, Grant, Century, 49-10 1/2; 10, Walz, Century, 49-5.

Discus: 1, Grant, Century, 163; 2, Allmer, Jamestown, 157-9; 3, Manock, Wahpeton, 154-5; 4, Leingang, Century, 149; 5, Harvey, Century, 147-1; 6, Schweigert, Century, 146-8; 7, Bauman, Bismarck, 146-5; 8, Burckhard, Century, 145-7; 9, Arason, Red River, 144-10; 10, Duttenhefer, Mandan, 142-4.

Class B boys

Team scores

1, Kindred 68; 2, Bowman County 53; T3, Hillsboro-Central Valley 52; Harvey-Wells County 52; 5, Beulah 50.5; T6, Rugby 49; Grafton 49; 8, Lisbon 35; 9, Oakes 30; T10, Northern Cass 29; Stanley 29; T12, Thompson 25; Dickinson Trinity 25; 14, Kidder County 22, 15, Central Cass 20; 16, Southern McLean 18; T17, Hazen 15; Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 15; 19, Larimore 14; 20; Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 11.5; T21, Benson County 10; Shiloh Christian 10; Velva-Drake-Anamoose 10; T24, Northern Lights 5; Sargent County 5; Killdeer 5; 27, May-Port-CG 4, T28, Grant County-Flasher 3; Glenburn 3; South Prairie 3; Nelson County 3; Mott-Regent-New England 3; Hatton-Northwood 3; T34; Strasburg 2; New Town 2; Surrey 2; Carrington 2; T38, Bishop Ryan 1; Beach 1; Enderlin-Maple Valley 1; Kenmare-Bowbells 1.

Top 10 individuals

100: 1, Kern, Grafton, 11.20; 2, Meehl, Oakes, 11.22; 3, Gilmore, Beulah, 11.27; 4, Stoll, HWC, 11.31; 5, Cauthon, Kidder County; 6, Tomlinson, Velva-DA; 7, Schiele, SoMcL, 11.45; 8, LormeJuste, Bishop Ryan, 11.48; 9, Borysewicz, Larimore, 11.54.

200: 1, Kern, Grafton, 22.14; 2, Meehl, Oakes, 22.35; 3, Gilmore, Beulah, 22.46; 4, Stoll, HWC, 22.72; 5, Schiele, SoMcL, 22.76; 6, Cauthon, Kidder County, 23.03; 7, Paulson, Edgeley-Kulm, 23.11; 8, Shobe, Dickinson Trinity, 23.35; 9, Borysewicz, Larimore, 23.89.

400: 1, Kern, Grafton, 50.11; 2, Schiele, So. McLean, 50,90; 3, Borysewicz, Larimore, 51.33; 4, Johnson, Northern Cass, 51.58; 5, Nelson, HCV, 52.08; 6, Shobe, Dickinson Trinity, 52.26; 7, Wisnewski, Central Cass, 52.28; 8, Manhart, Beach, 52.50; 9, Ravnaas, Cen. McLean, 52.58.

800: 1, Miller, Bowman County, 1:58.55; 2, Rath, Kindred, 1:58.56; 3, Rolfe, Stanley, 1:59.19; 4, Nelson, Lisbon, 2:01.08; 5, Busche, Hazen, 2:01.57; 6, Wrigley, Shiloh Christian, 2:01.89; 7, Sherva, HCV, 2:02.87; 8, Syverson, Nelson County, 2:03.75; 9, Vollmer, Surrey, 2:04.16; 10, Tuhy, Hettinger-Scranton, 2:04.38.

1,600: 1, Rolfe, Stanley, 4:24.39; 2, Miller, Bowman County, 4:26.73; 3, Hansen, Dickinson Trinity, 4:30.37; 4, Busche, Hazen, 4:35.69; 5, Rath, Kindred, 4:36.39; 6, Wrigley, Shiloh Christian, 4:37.29; 7, Daniel, Dickinson Trinity, 4:37.83; 8, Schaffer, Kindred, 4:38.98; 9, Fuller, Shiloh Christian, 4:43.17; 10, McCleary, Enderlin-Maple Valley, 4:45.12.

3,200: 1, Rolfe, Stanley, 9:38.75; 2, Hansen, Dickinson Trinity, 9;41.97; 3, Miller, Bowman County, 9:52.32; 4, Busche, Hazen, 9:53.03; 5, Wrigley, Shiloh Christian, 9:56;72; 6, Schaffer, Kindred, 10:05.34; 7, Spotted Bear, New Town, 10:06.84; 8, Wanner, Bowman County, 10:08.30; 9, Andersen, Killdeer, 10:12.11; 10, Duttenhefner, Killdeer, 10:16.48.

110 hurdles: 1, Matehs, Rugby, 14.89; 2, Thorson, HWC, 15.22; 3, T. Heinrich, Kindred, 15.59; 4, Allmaras, Northern Cass, 15.65; 5, E. Heinrich, Kindred, 15.68; 6, Yellowbird, South Prairie, 15.96; 7, Barbot, Beulah, 16.15; 8, Schepp, Velva-Drake, 16.32; 9, Coleman, Hatton-Northwood, 16.83.

300 hurdles: 1, Thorson, HWC, 39.56; 2, Matehs, Rugby, 40.52; T. 3, Heinrich, Kindred, 40.94; 4, E. Heinrich, Kindred, 41.15; 5, Barbot, Beulah, 41.16; 6, Sweet, Lisbon, 41.64; 7, Syverson, Nelson County, 41.78; 8, Roller, Thompson, 42.29; 9, Massey, Bowman County, 44.45.

400 relay: 1, Grafton A (Gonzalez, Rios, Garza, Kern), 44.30; 2, Central Cass A 44.38; 3, Harvey-Wells County A 44.53; 4, Rugby A 44.94; 5, Kidder County A 45.04; 6, Northern Cass A 45.42; 7, Bowman County A 45.51; 8, Velva-DA A 45.55; 9, Kindred A 45.62.

800 relay: 1, Northern Cass A (Metzger, Johnson, Allmaras, Johnson), 1:30.54; 2, Harvey-Wells County A 1:31.67; 3, Rugby A 1:32; 4, Velva-DA A 1:32.43; 5, Beulah A 1:32.64; 6, Central Cass A 1:32.87; 7, Thompson A 1:33.77; 8, Kindred A 1:33.94; 9, Griggs-Midkota A 1:35.11.

Hillsboro’s Henry Nelson celebrates winning the boys Class B 4x400-meter relay during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Hillsboro’s Henry Nelson celebrates winning the boys Class B 4x400-meter relay during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Saturday, May 29, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

1,600 relay: 1, Hillsboro-CV A (Sherva, Gallagher, Dryburgh, Nelson), 3:30.25; 2, Thompson A 3:30.62; 3, Beulah A 3:31.13; 4, Lisbon A 3:32.83; 5, Southern McLean A 3:33.99; 6, Kindred A 3:34.30; 7, Surrey A 3:34.50; 8, Central Cass A 3:35.90; 9, Griggs-Midkota A 3:37.97; 10, Hazen A 3:40.63.

3,200 relay: 1, Lisbon A (Greenley, Nelson, Sveum, Sweet), 8:24.66; 2, Bowman County A 8:27.57; 3, Hillsboro-Central Valley A 8:33.53; 4, Dickinson Trinity A 8:37.01; 5, Thompson A 8:43.62; 6, Stanley A 8:46.34; 7, Kindred A 8:48.58; 8, Grafton A 8:48.65; 9, Oakes A 8:51.94; 10, Killdeer A 8:52.92.

High jump: 1, Slaubaugh, Rugby, J6-6; 2, Garza, Grafton, J6-0; T3, Zuroff, Beulah, J6-0; Feland, Mohall-Lansford, J6-0; 5, Battest, Beulah, J6-0; 6, Sjokvist, Mohall-Lansford J6-0; 7, Hudson, HCV, J6-0; 8, Harter, Kidder County, J5-10; T9, Deutsch, Central Cass, 5-10; Erickson, HWC, J5-10; Longthorne, HCV, J5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Fischer, Benson County, 14-0; 2, Barbot, Beulah, 13-0; 3, Gallagher, Hillsboro-CV, 12-6; 4, Bohmbach, Killdeer, 12-0; 5, Mehus, May-Port-CG, J12-0; 6, Klabunde, Kindred, 11-6; 7, Kovar, Carrington, 11-0; 8, Olson, Kindred, J11-0; T9, Regner, Langdon Area, 10-6; Deplazes, Rugby, 10-6; Andersen, Killdeer, 10-6.

Long jump: 1, Welstad, Rugby, 21-7 1/2; 2, Paulson, Edgeley-KM; 21-1; 3, Erickson, Harvey-WC, 21-0 1/2; 4, Hansen, Sargent County, 20-9 1/2; 5, Heimer, Bowman County, 20-7; 6, Braun, Hatton-Northwood, 20-5; 7, Kramer, Strasburg, 19-10 3/4; 8, Bruner, Hazen, 19-9; 9, Lawrence, Stanley, 19-8 1/4; 10, Harter, Kidder County, 19-4 1/4.

Triple jump: 1, Cauthon, Kidder County, 43-11 1/2; 2, Heimer, Bowman County, 41-0 1/2; 3, Vander Wal, Northern Cass, J41-2 1/2; 4, Abrahamson, Northern Lights, J41-2 1/2; 5, Wiersman, Central Cass, 41-1 1/2; 6, Feland, Mohall-Lansford, 40-9; 7, Narum, Central Cass, 40-6 1/2; 8, Richman, EMV, J40-3; 9, Manolovits, Mott-Regent; J40-3; 10, Opdahl, HWC, 40-1.

Shot put: 1, Pastian, HCV, 60-8; 2, Packer, Kindred, 53-5; 3, Olson, Lisbon, 49-7 1/2; 4, Rasmussen, Bowman County, 49-4 1/2; 5, Vikander, Kindred, 49-1; 6, Weiderrich, Edgeley-Kulm, 48-2 1/2; 7, Rivinius, Grant County, 48-2; 8, Cook, Grant County, 48-0; 9, Houska, Kindred, 47-7; 10, Sunram, Kindred, 47-5

Hillsboro’s Kaden Pastian competes in the boys Class B discus during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Friday, May 28, 2021, in Bismarck.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Hillsboro’s Kaden Pastian competes in the boys Class B discus during the North Dakota State Track Meet on Friday, May 28, 2021, in Bismarck. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Discus: 1, Pastian, HCV, 192-0; 2, Biesterfeld, Oakes, 171-8; 3, Olson, Lisbon, 151-1; 4, Sunram, Kindred, 145-2; 5, Packer, Kindred, 144-4; 6, McDonald, Glenburn, 139-11; 7, Wiederrich, Edgeley-KM, 139-10; 8, Rasmussen, Bowman County, 131-10; 9, Johnson, Heart River, 129-11; 10, Dickman, Surrey, 129-6.

Javelin: 1, Roller, Thompson, 177-4; 2, Sletten, Larimore, 170-6; 3, Biesterfeld, Larimore, 166-8; 4, Battest, Beulah, 166-7; 5, Friese, HWC, 158-5; 6, Kaufman, Mott-Regent, 158-3; 7, Dryburgh, HCV, 156-8; 8, Christenson, Kenmare-Bowbells, 153-3; 9, Keller, HWC, 152-8; 10, Lunde, Kindred, 148-6.

Awards

Class A girls

Senior Athlete of the Year: Meghan Ford, Jamestown

Coach of the Year: Rory Beil, Fargo Davies

Class B girls

Senior Athlete of the Year: Lanie Awender, Oakes

Coach of the Year: Cameron Brown, Beulah

Class A boys

Senior Athlete of the Year: Calob Larson, Bismarck Legacy

Coach of the Year: Jordan Aus, West Fargo Sheyenne

Class B boys

Senior Athlete of the Year: Kaden Pastian, Hillsboro-Central Valley

Coach of the Year: Josh Allmaras, Kindred