Minnesota track and field championships

At St. Michael-Albertville High School

Class 1A boys

Team scores

1. Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 42; 2. Plainview-Elgin-Millville 38; 3. Perham 35; 4. Annandale 34; T5. Spectrum 33; Mora 33; 7. Rock Ridge, 32; T8. Lewiston-Altura 30; Providence Academy 30; Minnehaha Academy 30; 11. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 29; T12. Pine Island 26; Lake City 26; 14. SWMCH-EHS 23; 15. Mankato Loyola-Cleveland 20; 16. West Marshall Fusion 19; 17. Floodwood 18; 18. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin 17; 19. Staples-Motley 18; T20. Nova Classical Academy 15; Esko 15; Luverne 15; Belle Plaine 15; 24. St. Charles 14.5; T25. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 14; Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14; Minnewaska 14; 28. Breck 13; River Valley 13; 30. Park Rapids Area 12; Stewartville 12; Thief River Falls 12; T33. Triton 11; Blake School 11; T35. South Ridge-Cherry-North Woods-NE Range 10; Maple Lake 10; Canby-Minneota 10; Nevis 10; Crookston 10; T40. Fairmount 9; Pequot Lakes 9; 42. Minneapolis North Community 8; T43. Chatfield 7; Mesabi East 7; Sibley East 7; 46. Rockford 6.5; T47. Grand Meadow-LeRoy-OK 6; Lanesboro-Fillmore Central 6; Holy Family Catholic 6; G-F-W 6; Concordia Academy-Roseville 6; T52. Rush City 5; Redwood Valley 5; East Grand Forks 5; St. Cloud Cathedral 5; Maple River 5; Hinckley-Finlayson 5; T58. East Central 4; Montevideo 4; Sauk Centre 4; Kenyon-Wanamingo 4; Pillager 4; Norwood-Young America 4; Proctor 4; Blooming Prairie 4; Hills-Beaver Creek 4; Fisher 4; Caledonia-Spring Grove 4; T69. Breckenridge 3; Pipestone Area 3; Two Harbors 3; United North Central 3; St. Croix Lutheran 3; T74. Crosby-Ironton 2.5; MACCRAY-RCW 2.5; T76. New Life Academy of Woodbury 2; Royalton 2; Northwest Nighthawks 2; Cromwell-Wright 2; St. James Area 2; T81. Rothsay 1; Albany 1; Moose Lake-Willow River 1; LeSueur-Henderson 1; Mcgregor 1; Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton; Math & Science Academy 1

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live
Newsletter signup for email alerts

Top 10 individuals

3,200: 1. Anderson, Staples-Motley, 9:17.11; 2. Keller, Breck, 9:19.93; 3. Uhrbom, Greenway-Nashwauk, 9:20.65; 4. Wirth, Annandale, 9:35.25; 5. West, Blake, 9:36.11; 6. Mahar, East Grand Forks, 9:43.15; 7. Johnson, Pequot Lakes, 9:46.67; 8. Foster, Cromwell-Wright, 9:48.50; 9. Lorenz, Holy Family, 9:48.87; 10. McCormick, Nova Classical, 9:49.76

100: 1. Reis, Spectrum, 10.84; 2. Redd, Minnehaha Academy, 10.99; 3. Sandbulte, Luverne, 11.02; 4. Taylor, G-F-W, 11.17; 5. Backer, Chatfield, 11.18; 6. Goblirsch, Redwood Valley, 11.20; 7. Lebrija, Morris-CA, 11.22; 8. Kiel, Crookston, 11.23; 9. Artz, Fairmont, 11.24; 10. White, Pine Island, 11.26

100 wheelchair: 1. P. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 16.24 (Class A record); 2. Gravelle, Mankato Loyola, 16.93; 3. T. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 17.32; 4. Shepersky, United North Central, 19.29; 5. T. Hagen, River Valley, 31.23; 6. J. Hagen, River Valley, 36.23

200 wheelchair: 1. P. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 29.80; 2. T. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 30.36; 3. Gravelle, Mankato Loyola, 30.58; 4. T. Hagen, River Valley, 59.16; 5. J. Hagen, River Valley, 1:13.31

Crookston’s Noah Kiel, center, competes in the boys Class A 200-meter dash during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Crookston’s Noah Kiel, center, competes in the boys Class A 200-meter dash during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

200: 1. Lebrija, Morris-CA, 22.30; 2. Reis, Spectrum, 22.36; 3. Kiel, Crookston, 22.50; 4. White, Pine Island, 22.52; 5. Redd, Minnehaha Academy, 22.57; 6. Ogundeji, Nevis, 22.76; 7. Swanson, Mora, 22.95; 8. Backer, Chatfield, 22.96; 9. Lockhart, St. Croix Lutheran, 22.96; 10. Laveau, Pillager, 22.98

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Joshua Finseth, center, competes in the boys 400 meters during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Joshua Finseth, center, competes in the boys 400 meters during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

400: 1. Bade, Plainview-EM, 49.63; 2. Josephson, Canby-Minneota, 50.03; 3. Artz, Fairmount, 50.04; 4. Finseth, D-G-F, 50.23; 5. Schaap, SWMCH-EHS, 50.43; 6. Vasek, Fisher, 50.54; 7. Harris, Minnehaha Academy, 50.65; 8. Schimelpfenig, Annandale, 50.85; 9. Wang, D-G-F, 51.00; 10. Wells, Greenway-Nashwauk, 51.50

800: 1. McCleary, Perham, 1:56.92; 2. Stocke, Rock Ridge, 1:57.92; 3. Gerres, Belle Plaine, 1:58.25; 4. McNamee, Nevis, 1:58.41; 5. Andre, Nova Classical, 1:58.42; 6. Smith, Norwood-YA, 1:58.60; 7. Swanson, Two Harbors, 1:58.78; 8. Carlson, Royalton, 1:58.83; 9. Stout, Math & Science, 1:59.51; 10. Clark, Redwood Valley, 2:01.07

800 wheelchair: 1. P. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 2:01.58

1,600 wheelchair: 1. Shepersky, United North Central, 4:26.16; 2. Gravelle, Mankato Loyola, 4:26.16

Perham’s Jakob McCleary, right, competes in the boys 1,600 meters during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Perham’s Jakob McCleary, right, competes in the boys 1,600 meters during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

1,600: 1. Stocke, Rock Ridge, 4:12.94; 2. McCleary, Perham, 4:16.38; 3. Uhrbom, Greenway-Nashwauk, 4:19.39; 4. Gerres, Belle Plaine, 4:19.39; 5. West, Blake, 4:20.37; 6. Anderson, Staples-Motley, 4:23.89; 7. Keller, Breck, 4:24.62; 8. Swanson, Northwest, 4:26.50; 9. Mahar, East Grand Forks, 4:28.28; 10. Janiszeski, Luverne, 4:31.47

110 hurdles: 1. Ekiyor, Providence Academy, 14.51; 2. Soderberg, Morris-CA, 15.10; 3. Morgan, Mankato Loyola, 15.26; 4. Petersohn, Triton, 15.74; 5. Anderson, Rush City, 15.82; 6. Rennie, Blooming Prairie, 15.88; 7. Voss, Pipestone, 15.88; 8. Klug, Maple Lake, 15.89; 9. Skelton, Mesabi East, 15.93; 10. Paulsen, St. Croix Lutheran, 16.08

300 hurdles: 1. Soderberg, Morris-CA, 39.14; 2. Ekiyor, Providence Academy, 39.59; 3. Klug, Maple Lake, 40.61; 4. Skelton, Mesabi East, 40.67; 5. Petersohn, Triton, 40.99; 6. Knott, Howard Lake-WW, 41.46; 7. Biermaier, TRF, 41.48; 8. Paulsen, St. Croix Lutheran, 42.09; 9. Novak, LeSueur-Henderson, 42.23; 10. Cummins, South Ridge-CNW

400 relay: 1. Minnehaha Academy (Humes, Robinson, Elder, Redd), 43.51; 2. Mora 43.53; 3. Spectrum 43.69; 4. St. Charles 43.78; 5. Morris-CA 43.92; 6. Hills-BC 44.48; 7. Lake City 44.82; 8. Pillager 44.86; 9. Moose Lake-WR 44.88; 10. Park Christian 45.01

800 relay: 1. Mora (Lilienthal, Nordenstrom, Rasmusson, Swanson) 1:30.23; 2. Annandale 1:31.00; 3. Plainview-EM 1:31.53; 4. St. Charles 1:31.70; 5. Luverne 1:31.87; 6. Grand Meadow-LOK 1:31.95; 7. Providence Academy 1:32.71; 8. Pillager 1:33.45; 9. Redwood Valley 1:33.85; 10. Pelican Rapids 1:33.97

Park Rapids Area’s Lane Monaghan checks his finish time in the boys Class A 4x800-meter relay during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Park Rapids Area’s Lane Monaghan checks his finish time in the boys Class A 4x800-meter relay during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

3,200 relay: 1. Park Rapids 8:12.86; 2. Nova Classical Academy 8:14.55; 3. Lake City 8:14.60; 4. Pequot Lakes 8:15.29; 5. St. Cloud Cathedral 8:15.81; 6. Sibley East 8:23.39; 7. Thief River Falls 8:23.79; 8. St. James 8:24.72; 9. Albany 8:26.38; 10. Central MN Christian-Community 8:28.36

High jump: 1. Johnsrud, Minnewaska, 6-7; 2. Creer-Oberstar, Rock Ridge, 6-7; 4. Peters, Minneapolis North Community, 6-3; 5. McGlynn, West Marshall, 6-3; 6. Pieper, Caledonia-SG, 6-2; T7. Skinner, Rockford, 6-0; Ashburn, MACCRAY-RCW 6-0; 9. Zezulka, Esko, 6-0; 10. Melin, Red Lake County, 6-0

Perham’s Levi Richter competes in the boys pole vault during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Perham’s Levi Richter competes in the boys pole vault during the Minnesota Class 1A state track meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Pole vault: 1. White, Pine Island, 15-9; 2. Richter, Perham, 13-9; 3. McGlynn, West Marshall 13-6; 4. Gullikson, West Marshall, 13-6; 5. Helmbrecht, Howard Lake-WW, 13-6; 6. Schloeder, Rockford, 13-0; T7. Thoreson, St. Charles, 12-6; Nierenhausen, Crosby-Ironton, 12-6; 9. Jacob Cahill, Janesville-WP, 12-6; 10. Thompson, Moose Lake-WR, 12-0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Joshua Finseth lands after a leap in the long jump during the Minnesota Class 1A state track and field meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton’s Joshua Finseth lands after a leap in the long jump during the Minnesota Class 1A state track and field meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in St. Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Long jump: 1. Finseth, D-G-F, 21-3 1/4; 2. Schaap, SWMCH-EHS, 21-2 3/4; 3. Swanson, Mora, 21-2 1/4; 4. McNiff, Floodwood, 21-10 1/4; 5. Lade, Howard Lake-WW, 20-9 1/2; 6. Marsh, Sauk Centre, 20-9 1/4; 7. DeMars, Lake City, 20-5 1/4; 8. Swenson, New Life Academy, 20-3 1/4; 9. Larson, Rothsay, 20-0 3/4; 10. Starchook, St. Paul Academy, 19-11 3/4

Triple jump: 1. McNiff, Floodwood, 45-3 1/4; 2. Finseth, D-G-F, 44-3 3/4; 3. Schaap, SWMCH-EHS, 43-7 1/4; 4. Snyder, Lanesboro-FC, 43-4 3/4; 5. Kroschel, Hinckley-Finlayson, 42-3; 6. Nerison, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 42-2 1/2; 7. Reis, Spectrum, 42-2 1/2; 8. Johnsrud, Minnewaska, 41-11 1/4; 9. Nistler, Mcgregor, 41-5 3/4; 10. Van Eps, Central MN Christian, 41-0 1/2

Shot put: 1. Nelson, Tracy-MB, 59-2 1/4; 2. Silha, Plainview-EM, 58-4; 3. Stankiewicz, Esko, 51-2 1/2; 4. Larsen, Concordia Academy, 49-9 1/4; 5. Wicht, Providence Academy, 49-9 1/4; 6. O’Malley, Montevideo, 49-3; 7. Johnson, Breckenridge, 49-0 3/4; 8. Paul, Grand Meadow-LOK; 9. Retzer, Belle Plaine, 48-2 3/4; 10. Christensen, Esat Central, 48-0 1/4

Shot put wheelchair: 1. P. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 18-7 3/4; 2. J. Hagen, River Valley, 7-10 1/2; 3. T. Hagen, River Valley, 7-0 1/4

Discus: 1. Tschetter, Stewartville, 175-7; 2. Anvid, South Ridge-CNW, 168-7; 3. Silha, Plainview-EM, 164-11; 4. Stankiewicz, Esko, 164-11; 5. Fischer, Maple River, 161-0; 6. Christensen, 149-0; 7. Burdorf, Sibley East, 147-5; 8. Nelson, Tracy-MB, 141-11; 9. Sugalski, Blake, 141-1; 10. O’Malley, Montevideo, 140-9

Discus wheelchair: T1. Gravelle, Mankato Loyola, 48-2; T. Hagen, River Valley, 17-6; 3. T. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 33-0



Class 1A girls

Team scores

1. Rockford 46; 2. Annandale 42; 3. Grand Meadow-LeRoy-OK 39; 4. Concordia Academy-Roseville 38; T5. Blake School 34; Luverne 34; T7. Stewartville 31; Fairmont 31; 9. Minnewaska Area 28; T10. Belle Plaine 25; Canby-Minneota 25; 12. Maple Lake 22; Glencoe-Silver Lake 22; Windom Area 22; Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 22; T16. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 21; Esko 21; Eden Valley-Watkins-Kimball 21; 19. Spectrum 20.5; 20. Thief River Falls 20; 21. Heron Lake-Okabena-Fulda 18; 22. Albany 17; T23. Crookston 16; Nevis 16; 25. Murray County Central 13; T26. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton; Fertile-Beltrami 12; St. Charles 12; T29. Proctor 11; SWMCH-EHS 11; 31. Northome-Kelliher-Blackduck 10; T32. St. Clair-IL 9; Braham 9; T34. Southwest Christian 8; Ottertail Central 8; Lanesboro-FC 8; LCWM-Nicollet 8; Milaca 8; Pierz 8; Providence Academy 8; 41. Frazee 7.5; T42. Montevideo 7; Brooklyn Center 7; Pequot Lakes 7; T45. South Ridge-Cherry-NW 6; Legacy Christian Academy 6; Blooming Prairie 6; Martin County West 6; Mesabi East 6; Pelican Rapids 6; Rochester Lourdes 6; T52. G-F-W 5; Lester Prairie 5; Morris Area-CA 5; T55. Paynesville 4; Floodwood 4; T57. LeSueur-Henderson 3; Park Rapids Area 3; Osakis 3; Barnesville 3; Cotter 3; Howard Lake-WW 3; Minnehaha Academy 3; Bagley-Fosston 3; T65. Staples-Motley 2; East Grand Forks 2; Lake City 2; Lewiston-Altura 2; Upsala-Swanville 2; Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 2; T71. Hayfield 1; Medford 1; Moose Lake-Willow River 1; Chatfield 1; Pine Island 1

Top 10 individuals

3,200: 1. Rypkema, Nevis, 10:54.32; 2. Thompson, Fairmount, 10:54.40; 3. Overgaauw, Murray County, 10:55.12; 4. Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 10:56.25; 5. Nelson, Luverne, 11:08.71; 6. DeBates, Luverne, 11:11.89; 7. Kalthoff, Albany, 11:27.29; 8. Burton, Staples-Motley, 11:38.50; 9. Chaney, Pequot Lakes, 11:41.12; 10. Semling, Cotter, 11:42.12

100: 1. Thompson, Blake, 12.23; 2. Cady, Rockford, 12.25; 3. Sonjue, Glencoe-SL, 12.37; 4. Reiland, Grand Meadow-LOK, 12.48; 5. Straub, Southwest Christian, 12.52; 6. Cornelius, Braham, 12.56; 7. Phrakonkham, Bagley-Fosston, 12.57; 8. Hohenecker, Providence Academy, 12.61; 9. Fynboh, Morris-CA, 12.64; 10. Rengo, Esko, 12.66

100 wheelchair: 1. Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 38.55

200 wheelchair: 1. Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 1:15.89

200: 1. Thompson, Blake, 25.46; 2. Sonju, Glencoe-SL, 25.65; 3. Zinter, Concordia Academy, 25.86; 4. Byers, Rockford, 25.91; 5. Reiland, Grand Meadow-LOK, 26.31; 6. Root, St. Charles, 26.33; 7. Straub, Southwest Christian, 26.33; 8. Brouse, TRF, 26.43; 9. Cornelius, Braham, 26.63; 10. Phrakonkham, Bagley-Fosston, 26.63

400: 1. Kuechle, Eden Valley-Watkins, 57.34; 2. Peterson, Stewartville, 57.36; 3. Werner, Proctor, 58.24; 4. Schmidt, Belle Plaine, 58.84; 5. Hoof, Lester Prairie, 59.09; 6. Cornelius, Braham, 59.13; 7. Zewiske, Luverne, 59.38; 8. Wiley, Pelican Rapids, 59.51; 9. Ruen, Lanesboro-FC, 59.87; 10. Hohenecker, Providence Academy, 1:00.04

800: 1. Drietz, Canby-Minneota, 2:17.36; 2. Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2:17.87; 3. Gehl, Heron Lake-Okabe, 2:20.29; 4. Cruz, Legacy Christian, 2:20.89; 5. Foell, Spectrum, 2:22.95; 6. Danielson, Minnewaska, 2:22.95; 7. Daly, St. Clair-IL, 2:23.85; 8. Muhlenkamp, Upsala-Swanville, 2:24.38; 9. Hendrickson, Grand Meadow-LOK, 2:24.71; 10. Rustad, United Clay-Becker, 2:24.87

1,600: 1. Drietz, Canby-Minneota, 5:00.45; 2. Gehl, Heron Lake-OF, 5:00.71; 3. Thompson, Fairmont, 5:04.65; 4. Goebel, Albany, 5:05.09; 5. Sortland, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 5:05.30; 6. Rypkema, Nevis, 5:13.11; 7. Kelly, Providence Academy, 5:13.63; 8. Kuehne, Long Prairie-GE, 5:14.09; 9. Rotz, Barnesville, 5:20.12; 10. Moeller, LCWM-Nicollet, 5:22.00

100 hurdles: 1. Zinter, Concordia Academy, 14.29; 2. Jok, Annandale, 14.77; 3. Hindt, Grand Meadow-LOK, 15.04; 4. Kressin, Crookston, 15.26; 5. Dimler, Janesville-WP, 15.26; 6. Geislinger, Eden Valley-Watkins, 15.26; 7. Hernes, Fairmont, 15.73; 8. Veronen, Lake City, 15.77; 9. Williams, Brooklyn Center, 15.77; 10. Polo, Floodwood, 15.99

Thief River Falls’ Brooklyn Brouse, center, competes in the girls Class A 300-meter hurdles during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Thief River Falls’ Brooklyn Brouse, center, competes in the girls Class A 300-meter hurdles during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

300 hurdles: 1. Zinter, Concordia Academy, 43.51; 2. Borowicz, Crookston, 45.16; 3. Brouse, TRF, 45.21; 4. Hindt, Grand Meadow-LOK, 45.72; 5. Dimler, Janesville-WP, 47.15; 6. Polo, Floodwood, 47.62; 7. Naumann, Howard Lake-WW, 47.65; 8. Williams, Brooklyn Center, 47.73; 9. Koenen, Montevideo, 47.85; 10. Feit, Luverne, 47.86

400 relay: 1. Rockford (Byers, Robran, Biorn, Cady) 49.88; 2. Blake 50.02; 3. Annandale 50.26; 4. Rochester Lourdes 50.56; 5. Esko 50.79; 6. Morris-CA 51.08; 7. Mesabi East 51.13; 8. Belle Plaine 51.67; 9. Minnewaska 51.92; 10. Grand Meadow-LOK 51.97

Thief River Falls’ Dru Harbott celebrates a second-place finish in the girls Class A 4x200-meter relay during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael.
Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor
Thief River Falls’ Dru Harbott celebrates a second-place finish in the girls Class A 4x200-meter relay during the Minnesota State Track Meet on Friday, June 18, 2021, in Saint Michael. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

800 relay: 1. Grand Meadow-LOK (Oehlke, Hindt, C. Reiland, A. Reiland) 1:44.41; 2. Thief River Falls 1:44.94; 3. Rockford 1:45.45; 4. Belle Plaine 1:45.73; 5. Stewartville 1:45.89; 6. Glencoe-SL 1:46.16; 7. Mesabi East 1:47.63; 8. Fertile-Beltrami 1:48.10; 9. SWMCH-EHS 1:48.73; 10. Luverne 1:49.14

1,600 relay: 1. Stewartville (Strum, Klement, Lewis, Peterson) 4:01.18; 2. Fertile-Beltrami 4:03.62; 3. Belle Plaine 4:05.88; 4. Spectrum 4:06.70; 5. Luverne 4:07.26; 6. Pelican Rapids 4:08.93; 7. Proctor 4:11.73; 8. Lanesboro-FC 4:12.93; 9. Minnewaska 4:12.87; 10. Pequot Lakes 4:13.71

3,200 relay: 1. Luverne (Feit, Lais, DeBates, Nelson) 9:34.65; 2. Minnewaska 9:45.04; 3. Albany 9:48.84; 4. Pequot Lakes 9:50.42; 5. Murray County Central 9:50.75; 6. Rockford 9:52.40; 7. Cotter 9:52.64; 8. East Grand Forks 9:56.27; 9. Grand Meadow-LOK 10:01.62; 10. Providence Academy 10:05.21

High jump: 1. Jok, Annandale, 6-0; 2. Richards, Waterville-EM, 5-3; 3. Kimman, Pierz, 5-3; 4. Forsberg, Blooming Prairie, 5-3; T5. Moore, Frazee, 5-2; Foell, Spectrum, 5-2; 7. Moonen, Belle Plaine, 5-2; 8. Koenen, Montevideo, 5-2; 9. Bruns, Canby-Minneota, 5-2; 10. Tschumperlin, Barnesville, 5-0

Pole vault: 1. Richards, Waterville-EM, 10-9; 2. Schuur, SWMCH-EHS, 10-6; 3. Bockoven, Milaca, 10-6; 4. Daly, St. Clair-IL, 10-3; 5. Simon, Lanesboro-FC, 10-0; 6. Walz, Paynesville, 10-0; 7. Askegaard, Minnehaha, 10-0; 8. J. Gunnarson, Lewiston-Altura, 9-6; 9. Thompson, Moose Lake-WR, 9-6; 10. Hanson, Jackson County, 9-6

Long jump: 1. Jok, Annandale, 20-0 1/2; 2. Larson, Maple Lake, 19-1 3/4; 3. Root, St. Charles, 17-8; 4. Zinter, Concordia Academy, 17-7 1/2; 5. Kuechle, Eden Valley-Watkins, 17-6 1/2; 6. Williams, Brooklyn Center, 17-6 1/4; 7. Morgan, Park Rapids, 17-1; 8. Dimler, Janesville-WP, 17-0 1/4; 9. Cole, Medford, 16-9 3/4; 10. Cady, Rockford, 16-9 1/4

Triple jump: 1. Larson, Maple Lake, 40-10 1/2; 2. Hermes, Fairmont, 38-0 1/4; 3. VanErp, Ottertail Central, 37-9; 4. Byers, Rockford, 37-6 1/2; 5. Aberra, Spectrum, 36-2 1/4; 6. Koenen, Montevideo, 35-6 1/4; 7. Moore, Frazee, 35-4 1/4; 8. Passa, Barnesville, 35-3 1/4; 9. Newman, Pine Island, 35-3; 10. Straub, Southwest Christian, 34-11 1/2

Shot put: 1. Smith, Windom Area, 43-2 3/4; 2. Johnson, Northome-KB, 42-11; 3. Johnson, Esko, 39-1 1/2; 4. Larson, Martin County West, 38-6 3/4; 5. Hart, Luverne, 38-6 3/4; 6. Lorentz, LCWM-Nicollet, 38-6 1/2; 7. Kranz, Osakis, 37-3 1/2; 8. Stecher, Stewartville, 36-7 3/4; 9. Johnston, Hayfield, 36-6 1/2; 10. Wilhelm, Concordia Academy, 36-1 1/2

Shot put wheelchair: 1. Sullivan, LeSueur-Henderson, 12-7

Discus: 1. Jergenson, Minnewaska, 123-8; 2. Smith, Windom, 121-8; 3. Johnson, Esko, 118-5; 4. Ridge, South Ridge-CNW, 117-6; 5. Schwarzrock, G-F-W, 116-8; 6. Lorentz, LCWM-Nicollet, 116-6; 7. Counts, Providence Academy, 115-3; 8. Stecher, Stewartville, 114-5; 9. Priebe, Chatfield, 113-4; 10. Horn, Howard Lake-WW, 111-8