SUBSCRIBE NOW AND SAVE 3 months just 99¢/month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

FOOTBALL D Professional Schedule NFL Playoffs Conference Championships Sunday, Jan. 23 Green Bay at Chicago, 2 p.m. (FOX) N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m. (CBS) Pro Bowl Sunday, Jan. 30 At Honolulu AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (FOX) Super Bowl Sunday, Feb.

FOOTBALL

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Playoffs

ADVERTISEMENT

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

Green Bay at Chicago, 2 p.m. (FOX)

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 5:30 p.m. (CBS)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 30

At Honolulu

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (FOX)

ADVERTISEMENT

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 5:30 p.m. (FOX)

College

Bowl glance

Saturday

At Orlando, Fla.

ADVERTISEMENT

East-West Shrine Classic, 3 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

At Mobile, Ala.

Senior Bowl, 3 p.m., (NFLN)

Saturday, Feb. 5

At San Antonio

Texas vs. The Nation All-Star Challenge, 1 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 46 29 10 7 65 152 113

Colorado 46 24 16 6 54 152 146

Minnesota 46 23 18 5 51 117 128

Calgary 46 20 20 6 46 126 137

Edmonton 45 14 24 7 35 113 155

Central Division

Detroit 46 28 12 6 62 158 135

Nashville 46 25 15 6 56 124 111

Chicago 47 25 18 4 54 150 130

St. Louis 45 22 17 6 50 121 129

Columbus 46 21 20 5 47 120 145

Pacific Division

Dallas 46 28 13 5 61 135 120

Anaheim 49 26 19 4 56 131 136

Phoenix 47 23 15 9 55 136 135

San Jose 47 23 19 5 51 131 131

Los Angeles 46 24 21 1 49 134 117

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 46 30 11 5 65 158 122

Pittsburgh 47 29 14 4 62 150 110

N.Y. Rangers 47 26 18 3 55 132 115

N.Y. Islanders 44 14 23 7 35 108 148

New Jersey 45 13 29 3 29 90 140

Northeast Division

Boston 46 26 13 7 59 142 103

Montreal 47 26 17 4 56 118 113

Buffalo 45 20 20 5 45 123 132

Toronto 44 18 21 5 41 114 132

Ottawa 47 17 23 7 41 103 144

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 47 27 15 5 59 140 150

Washington 47 25 14 8 58 133 124

Atlanta 48 23 18 7 53 146 153

Carolina 46 22 18 6 50 137 145

Florida 44 21 20 3 45 121 116

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday

Atlanta 3, Florida 2, SO

Boston 7, Carolina 0

New Jersey 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

San Jose 4, Phoenix 2

Montreal 5, Calgary 4, OT

Dallas 2, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday

Minnesota 4, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1, SO

Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2, SO

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1

Boston 3, Carolina 2

Buffalo 2, Montreal 1, OT

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Colorado 4, Vancouver 3, OT

Nashville 5, Phoenix 2

Today

Minnesota at Calgary, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday

Buffalo at Boston, 6 p.m.

Anaheim at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

North Dakota 12 4 0 24 54 35

Denver 10 3 3 23 55 42

Minn.-Duluth 10 4 2 22 50 37

Neb.-Omaha 9 5 2 20 50 38

ColoradoCollege 8 8 0 16 52 44

Minnesota 7 7 2 16 48 49

Wisconsin 7 7 2 16 43 35

Alaska Anch. 6 8 2 14 35 46

Bemidji State 5 9 2 12 37 44

St. Cloud State 5 8 1 11 37 41

MSU-Mankato 4 9 3 11 40 57

Michigan Tech 1 12 1 3 30 63

OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska-Anchorage 7-10-3, Bemidji State 9-11-2, Colorado College 12-11-1, Denver 14-5-5, Michigan Tech 3-16-3, Minnesota 10-9-5, Minnesota-Duluth 15-5-3, Minnesota State-Mankato 10-9-5, Nebraska-Omaha 12-8-2, North Dakota 17-6-2, St. Cloud State 9-11-2, Wisconsin 15-8-3.

Friday

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota

Minnesota-Duluth at Michigan Tech

Minnesota State-Mankato at Wisconsin

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Alabama-Huntsville at Colorado College

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

Saturday

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota

Alaska-Anchorage at Denver

Alabama-Huntsville at Colorado College

Minnesota-Duluth at Michigan Tech

Minnesota State-Mankato at Wisconsin

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State

MIAC

W L T Pts

Hamline 4 0 2 10

Gustavus 4 2 2 10

St. Thomas 5 3 0 10

Bethel 2 3 3 7

Concordia 2 3 3 7

St. Mary's 3 3 0 6

Augsburg 2 3 1 5

St. Olaf 1 4 3 5

St. John's 2 4 0 4

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 8-5-2, Bethel 3-11-3, Concordia 6-8-3, Gustavus 10-5-2, Hamline 9-3-3, St. Olaf 6-7-3, St. John's 3-12-0, St. Mary's 4-11-0, St. Thomas 10-7-0.

Friday

Concordia at Augsburg

Bethel at St. Mary's

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. John's at Gustavus

Saturday

Concordia at Augsburg

Gustavus at St. John's

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Mary's at Bethel

Wisconsin-Stout at St. Olaf

College women

Standings and schedule

WCHA

W L T Pts

Wisconsin 16 2 0 48

Minnesota 11 6 1 35

Minnesota-Duluth 10 6 2 32

North Dakota 10 6 2 31

Bemidji State 8 7 3 29

Ohio State 6 10 2 22

MSU-Mankato 5 12 1 16

St. Cloud State 0 17 1 2

OVERALL RECORDS: Bemidji State 10-9-3, Minnesota 16-6-1, Minnesota-Duluth 12-6-2, Minnesota State-Mankato 6-15-3, North Dakota 12-7-3, Ohio State 12-10-2, St. Cloud State 0-22-1, Wisconsin 12-2-0.

Sunday

North Dakota 6, Bemidji State 2

Wisconsin 6, St. Cloud State 0

Friday

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Minnesota-State Mankato at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at Minnesota-Duluth

Saturday

North Dakota at St. Cloud State

Minnesota at Ohio State

Minnesota State-Mankato at Bemidji State

Wisconsin at Minnesota-Duluth

MIAC

W L T Pts

Gustavus 5 1 0 10

St. Catherine 4 1 1 9

St. Mary's 3 0 3 9

St. Thomas 4 1 1 9

Bethel 3 2 1 7

St. Olaf 2 3 1 5

Concordia 2 5 1 5

St. Benedict 1 4 3 5

Hamline 1 3 2 4

Augsburg 0 5 1 1

OVERALL RECORDS: Augsburg 2-8-1, Bethel 6-6-1, Concordia 8-6-1, Gustavus 8-2-1, Hamline 2-7-3, St. Benedict 2-8-3, St. Catherine 7-4-1, St. Mary's 6-4-3, St. Olaf 3-9-1, St. Thomas 5-5-2.

Tuesday

Wisconsin-Superior 3, St. Thomas 0

Friday

Augsburg at Concordia

Hamline at St. Thomas

St. Olaf at St. Catherine

St. Mary's at Bethel

Gustavus at St. Benedict

Saturday

Augsburg at Concordia

St. Benedict at Gustavus

Bethel at St. Mary's

St. Thomas at Hamline

St. Catherine at St. Olaf

Juniors

Standings and schedule

United States Hockey League

Western Conference

W L OTL Pts

Dubuque 18 8 5 41

Fargo 18 12 4 40

Omaha 16 10 4 36

Des Moines 17 9 2 36

Sioux Falls 16 10 4 36

Sioux City 16 13 2 34

Tri-City 13 10 6 32

Lincoln 14 14 1 29

Eastern Conference

W L OTL Pts

Green Bay 23 7 2 48

Cedar Rapids 20 5 4 44

Indiana 18 11 2 38

Muskegon 14 12 6 34

Team USA 13 16 3 29

Youngstown 12 18 2 26

Waterloo 11 16 3 25

Chicago 7 20 5 19

Monday

Sioux Falls 3, Fargo 1

Today

Sioux City at Lincoln

Green Bay at Cedar Rapids

Tri-City at Sioux Falls

Friday

Tri-City at Fargo

Des Moines at Dubuque

Chicago at Green Bay

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids

Sioux City at Lincoln

Waterloo at Indiana

Sioux Falls at Youngstown

Saturday

Tri-City at Fargo

Lincoln at Dubuque

Sioux Falls at Team USA

Sioux City at Omaha

Muskegon at Des Moines

Cedar Rapids at Green Bay

Waterloo at Youngstown

Indiana at Chicago

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 9 .775 --

New York 22 18 .550 9

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 14

Toronto 13 28 .317 18½

New Jersey 10 31 .244 21½

Southeast Division

Miami 30 13 .698 --

Atlanta 28 15 .651 2

Orlando 26 15 .634 3

Charlotte 16 24 .400 12½

Washington 12 27 .308 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 27 14 .659 --

Utah 27 14 .659 --

Denver 23 17 .575 3½

Portland 22 20 .524 5½

Minnesota 10 32 .238 17½

Central Division

Chicago 28 14 .667 --

Indiana 16 22 .421 10

Milwaukee 14 24 .368 12

Detroit 15 26 .366 12½

Cleveland 8 32 .200 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 35 6 .854 --

Dallas 26 14 .650 8½

New Orleans 26 16 .619 9½

Memphis 19 22 .463 16

Houston 19 23 .452 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 31 12 .721 --

Phoenix 18 21 .462 11

Golden State 17 23 .425 12½

L.A. Clippers 15 25 .375 14½

Sacramento 9 30 .231 20

Monday

Portland 113, Minnesota 102

Chicago 96, Memphis 84

Phoenix 129, New York 121

Washington 108, Utah 101

Philadelphia 96, Charlotte 92, OT

Houston 93, Milwaukee 84

New Orleans 85, Toronto 81

L.A. Clippers 114, Indiana 107

Detroit 103, Dallas 89

Golden State 109, New Jersey 100

Atlanta 100, Sacramento 98

Boston 109, Orlando 106

L.A. Lakers 101, Oklahoma City 94

Tuesday

Atlanta 93, Miami 89, OT

Charlotte 83, Chicago 82

Today

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Cleveland, 6 p.m.

Utah at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 6 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 6:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 7 p.m.

New York at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at San Antonio, 7:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

College men

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Ohio State 5-0 18-0

Purdue 4-1 15-3

Illinois 4-2 14-5

Michigan State 4-2 12-6

Wisconsin 3-2 13-4

Penn State 3-3 10-7

Minnesota 3-3 14-4

Northwestern 3-4 12-5

Indiana 1-4 10-8

Michigan 1-5 11-8

Iowa 0-5 7-10

Sunday

Minnesota 69, Iowa 59

West Virginia 68, Purdue 64

Tuesday

Illinois 71, Michigan State 62

Northwestern 74, Michigan 60

Today

Iowa at Ohio State

Penn State at Purdue

Thursday

Indiana at Wisconsin

SIU-Edwardsville at Northwestern

Saturday

Minnesota at Michigan

Ohio State at Illinois

Michigan State at Purdue

Sunday, Jan. 23

Wisconsin at Northwestern

Indiana at Iowa

Summit League

Conf All Oakland 7-0 12-8

IUPUI 5-2 11-9

IPFW 5-2 11-6

Oral Roberts 5-3 8-12

South Dakota State 4-3 12-6

UMKC 3-4 10-8

North Dakota State 3-4 9-8

Western Illinois 2-5 7-10

Southern Utah 2-5 5-12

Centenary 0-8 0-19

Today

Centenary at Louisiana-Lafayette

Thursday

IPFW at North Dakota State

Oakland at South Dakota State

IUPUI at UMKC

Western Illinois at Southern Utah

Saturday

Oakland at North Dakota State

Western Illinois at UMKC

Centenary at Oral Roberts

IPFW at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Southern Utah

Great West

Conf All

Utah Valley 1-0 9-8

North Dakota 1-0 8-9

New Jersey Tech 2-0 5-11

Chicago State 2-1 5-14

South Dakota 0-1 8-10

Texas-Pan America 0-2 3-16

Houston Baptist 0-2 1-16

Monday

Fairleigh Dickinson 75, Houston Baptist 64

Tuesday

Longwood 88, New Jersey Tech 81

Thursday

Utah Valley at North Dakota

Saturday

New Jersey Tech at Chicago State

Texas-Pan American at Houston Baptist

Utah Valley at South Dakota

Monday, Jan. 24

New York City Tech at New Jersey Tech

NSIC

Conf All

MSU-Mankato 9-2 13-2

Winona State 8-3 12-3

Mary 8-4 12-4

Augustana 7-4 10-5

Concordia-St. Paul 7-4 10-5

St. Cloud State 7-4 8-7

MSU Moorhead 6-5 9-6

Wayne State 5-6 9-6

Minnesota-Duluth 5-6 7-8

Bemidji State 4-7 7-8

Upper Iowa 4-7 5-10

SW Minnesota State 3-8 6-9

Northern State 3-9 7-9

Minnesota-Crookston 2-9 6-9

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU Moorhead

Winona State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Minn.-Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

Bemidji State at Minnesota State-Mankato

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Saturday

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Augustana

Mary at Northern State

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf All

St. Thomas 8-1 13-1

Gustavus 7-2 9-5

Carleton 7-2 8-6

Hamline 6-3 8-6

Augsburg 5-5 10-5

St. Olaf 5-4 10-4

Concordia 4-5 8-6

St. Mary's 3-6 8-6

St. John's 3-6 7-7

Bethel 1-8 4-10

Macalester 1-8 1-13

Monday

Carleton 86, Macalester 55

Gustavus 66, Augsburg 58

St. John's 84, St. Mary's 68

Hamline 92, St. Thomas 79

St. Olaf 71, Bethel 53

Today

St. Olaf at Concordia

St. Mary's at Augsburg

Bethel at Gustavus

Carleton at Hamline

St. Thomas at Macalester

Saturday

Hamline at Concordia

Bethel at Macalester

Gustavus at St. Mary's

Carleton at St. Olaf

St. John's at St. Thomas

DAC

Conf All

Dickinson State 5-0 12-7

Black Hills State 5-0 16-3

Jamestown 3-2 14-5

South Dakota Mines 2-3 10-9

Minot State 2-2 8-11

Dakota State 1-4 9-9

Valley City State 1-4 7-12

Mayville State 1-4 6-11

Friday

Dakota State at Jamestown

Mayville State at Valley City State

Dickinson State at Black Hills State

Minot State at South Dakota Mines

Saturday

Dakota State at Valley City State

Mayville State at Jamestown

Minot State at Black Hills State

Dickinson State at South Dakota Mines

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

9. BYU (18-1) beat TCU 83-67. Next: at Colorado State, Saturday.

12. Kentucky (14-4) lost to Alabama 68-66. Next: at South Carolina, Saturday.

17. Michigan State (12-6) lost to No. 23 Illinois 71-62. Next: at No. 14 Purdue, Saturday.

23. Georgetown (14-5) beat Seton Hall 80-75. Next: vs. St. John's, Wednesday, Jan. 26.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Concordia, Wis. 95, Lakeland 84

Drake 76, Illinois St. 68

E. Kentucky 70, SIU-Edwardsville 50

Edgewood 57, Maranatha Baptist 55

Illinois 71, Michigan St. 62

Marquette 94, DePaul 64

Milwaukee Engineering 75, Rockford 63

Nebraska 79, Colorado 67

Northwestern 74, Michigan 60

Robert Morris-Chicago 89, Cardinal Stritch 82, OT

S. Illinois 67, Evansville 55

St. Xavier 91, Purdue-N. Central 70

Wis. Lutheran 76, Marian, Ind. 61

EAST

Georgetown 80, Seton Hall 75

Maine 72, Vermont 58

SOUTH

Alabama 68, Kentucky 66

Longwood 88, N.J. Tech 81

North Carolina 75, Clemson 65

Savannah St. 50, Stetson 49

Tennessee 59, Georgia 57

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 83, Texas Tech 74

College women

Results Saturday

Standings and schedule

Big Ten

Conf All Michigan State 4-1 16-2

Penn State 4-1 15-4

Wisconsin 4-2 9-9

Michigan 3-2 10-7

Iowa 3-3 15-4

Northwestern 3-3 14-5

Purdue 3-3 12-6

Ohio State 2-3 11-6

Illinois 2-3 7-11

Indiana 2-4 8-10

Minnesota 0-5 8-10

Sunday

Ohio State 67, Michigan State 53

Michigan 75, Wisconsin 59

Iowa 71, Indiana 51

Purdue 54, Northwestern 43

Penn State 83, Illinois 62

Thursday

Wisconsin at Minnesota

Michigan State at Indiana

Penn State at Purdue

Ohio State at Illinois

Michigan at Northwestern

Sunday, Jan. 23

Minnesota at Michigan State

Purdue at Michigan

Indiana at Penn State

Illinois at Wisconsin

Monday, Jan. 24

Iowa at Ohio State

Summit League

Conf All Oral Roberts 8-0 12-7

IPFW 5-2 11-5

Oakland 5-2 11-7

Southern Utah 4-3 10-8

North Dakota State 4-3 8-9

South Dakota State 4-3 8-10

Western Illinois 3-4 5-12

UMKC 2-5 7-11

IUPUI 1-6 3-14

Centenary 0-8 0-15

Monday

North Dakota State 63, IUPUI 58

UMKC 98, Centenary 49

South Dakota State 87, Western Illinois 59

Oral Roberts 115, Southern Utah 75

Saturday

Oakland at North Dakota State

Centenary at Oral Roberts

Western Illinois at UMKC

IPFW at South Dakota State

IUPUI at Southern Utah

Monday, Jan. 24

IPFW at North Dakota State

IUPUI at UMKC

Oakland at South Dakota State

Western Illinois at Southern Utah

Great West

Conf All

Chicago State 3-0 10-8

New Jersey Tech 2-0 5-10

North Dakota 1-0 5-11

South Dakota 0-1 9-9

Texas-Pan American 0-2 8-12

Utah Valley 0-1 2-14

Houston Baptist 0-2 2-15

Monday

Seattle at Chicago State

Thursday

Utah Valley at North Dakota

New Jersey Tech at DePaul

Saturday, Jan. 22

New Jersey Tech at Chicago State

Texas-Pan American at Houston Baptist

Utah Valley at South Dakota

NSIC

Conf All

Wayne State 11-0 14-1

Winona State 8-3 12-3

Northern State 8-4 11-5

Minnesota-Duluth 7-4 9-6

Augustana 6-5 13-5

MSU Moorhead 6-5 9-6

Concordia-St. Paul 6-5 7-8

Mary 6-6 9-7

MSU-Mankato 5-6 8-7

St. Cloud State 5-6 8-7

Minnesota-Crookston 4-7 7-8 SW Minnesota State 3-8 4-11

Bemidji State 2-9 5-10 Upper Iowa 1-10 1-14

Friday

Concordia-St. Paul at MSU Moorhead

Winona State at Wayne State

St. Cloud State at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota-Duluth at Southwest Minnesota State

Bemidji State at MSU-Mankato

Upper Iowa at Augustana

Saturday

St. Cloud State at MSU Moorhead

Upper Iowa at Wayne State

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota-Crookston

Minnesota-Duluth at MSU-Mankato

Winona State at Augustana

Mary at Northern State

Bemidji State at Southwest Minnesota State

MIAC

Conf All St. Benedict 10-1 13-1

St. Thomas 9-1 10-3 Concordia 7-3 9-4 Bethel 6-4 8-5

Gustavus 6-5 7-7 St. Mary's 5-5 7-6

St. Olaf 5-6 8-6 Hamline 4-7 5-9

Macalester 4-7 4-10 St. Catherine 3-7 4-9

Carleton 2-8 3-10

Augsburg 2-9 3-11

Monday

Concordia 74, St. Catherine 73

St. Thomas 69, Hamline 62

Gustavus 91, Augsburg 70

Carleton 61, Macalester 46

St. Olaf 51, Bethel 47

St. Benedict 73, St. Mary's 61

Today

St. Olaf at Concordia

St. Catherine at St. Benedict

Gustavus at Bethel

Hamline at Carleton

Augsburg at St. Mary's

Macalester at St. Thomas

Saturday, Jan. 22

Hamline at Concordia

Gustavus at St. Mary's

Carleton at St. Olaf

Bethel at Macalester

St. Thomas at St. Benedict

St. Catherine at Augsburg

Monday, Jan. 24

Concordia at St. Thomas

DAC

Conf All

Black Hills State 5-0 15-3

Dickinson State 3-2 10-7

Minot State 3-2 12-4

Jamestown 3-2 13-4

Valley City State 2-3 12-7

South Dakota Mines 2-3 8-11

Mayville State 1-4 2-11

Dakota State 1-4 5-11

Sunday

Morningside 63, Dickinson State 52

Monday

York at Dakota State, cancelled

Friday

Dickinson State at Black Hills State

Dakota State at Jamestown

Minot State at South Dakota Mines

Mayville State at Valley City State

Saturday

Minot State at Black Hills State

Dakota State at Valley City State

Dickinson State at South Dakota Mines

Mayville State at Jamestown

Results Tuesday

The AP Top 25

11. Notre Dame (16-4) beat No. 16 Georgetown 80-58. Next: vs. St. John's, Sunday.

Other scores

MIDWEST

Adrian 60, Kalamazoo 50

Albion 66, Alma 54

Alverno 82, Mount Mary 69

Calvin 56, Hope 55

Carthage 73, North Central 59

Finlandia 73, St. Scholastica 70

Hillsdale 67, Cedarville 59

Notre Dame 80, Georgetown 58

Ohio 69, Miami (Ohio) 56

Park 65, Harris-Stowe 49

Robert Morris-Chicago 70, Cardinal Stritch 60

St. Mary's, Mich. 74, Trine 53

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 67, Stony Brook 55

Bowling Green 72, Buffalo 61

St. John's 63, Cincinnati 34

SOUTH

No major team scores reported from the SOUTH.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 58, Colorado 49

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 68, UNLV 63

What to read next
They were picked to finish third in the preseason Summit League standings, but the North Dakota State women have had to battle through the first 17 games of its season.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Tuesday, January 18th, 2022
In a rematch of last year's Class B Championship, No. 2 Kindred takes down No. 7 E-K-M in our WDAY Game of the Week