SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

Local, national and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Football

College

Results/schedule

Division I FCS Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

ADVERTISEMENT

Championship

Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Tex.

No. 2 North Dakota State (13-1) vs. No. 8 Montana State (12-2), 11 a.m., ESPN2

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, Dec. 20

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Thomas 80, Omaha 73

Oral Roberts 82, South Dakota 73

South Dakota State 89, Kansas City 57

Western Illinois 84, Denver 80 (OT)

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Winona State at Michigan Tech, canceled

Minnesota State 82, Dakota State 73

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Augsburg 82, DePauw 68

Wednesday, Dec. 22

Summit League

St. Thomas at Denver, 3 p.m.

North Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Dec. 20

Summit League

South Dakota 90, Oral Roberts 59

South Dakota State 85, Kansas City 78

Western Illinois 72, Denver 66

Omaha 61, St. Thomas 55

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Augustana 91, Dakota Wesleyan 67

Wednesday, Dec. 22

Summit League

South Dakota at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

South Dakota State at Oral Roberts, 5 p.m.

Omaha at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

Denver at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

North Dakota State at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 2-0 160
2. Hillsboro/CV 2-0 136
3. Kindred 2-1 123
4. North Border 2-0 100
5. Enderlin 1-2 86
6. Beulah 0-1 68
7. Dunseith 4-0 67
8. Flasher 3-0 48
9. Bowman County 4-0 26
10. Ellendale 2-0 22

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian (1-1); Central Cass (3-0); Powers Lake (3-0); La Moure-Litchville-Marion (1-0); Trenton (2-0); Harvey-Wells County (3-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 20

Grafton 64, Midway/Minto 51

Cavalier 63, St. John 48

Ada-Borup 61, Hillsboro/Central Valley 41

Ellendale 62, Napoleon-GS 30

Ada-Borup 61, Hillsboro/Central Valley 41

A: Magnussen 6; Engel 6; Spaeth 7; McGovern 6; Dahl 23; DeVos 4; Scholl 4; Jorgenson 5

HCV: Limke 19; Dryburgh 2; Mitzel 2; Waterworth 8; Brandt 8; Magnuson 2

Ellendale 62, Napoleon-GS 30

N: Ketterling 3; Sperle 2; Ryum 2; Moos 14; Kuipers 2; Erbele 7

E: Thorpe 10; Sayler 14; Reis 2; Gellei 10; Molan 5; Bommersbach 4; Wagner 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Fargo Davies 84, West Fargo 75

Fargo Shanley 75, Grand Forks Central 44

Fargo South 69, Valley City 64

Fargo North 76, Wahpeton 48

West Fargo Sheyenne 92, Devils Lake 69

Enderlin 76, Sargent County 42

Kindred 77, Richland 44

Fargo Oak Grove 96, Hankinson 65

Thompson at Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Northern Cass 67, Tri-State 31

Larimore at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 6 p.m.

Linton-HMB 49; Beach 43

May-Port CG 48, Cavalier 43

Linton-HMB 49; Beach 43

LHMB: King 13; Jochim 19; G. Bosch 7; Tschosik 2; L. Bosch 8

B: Volk 6; Dietz 8; Baker 6; Steiner 6; Oech 5; Murphy 2; Swanson 10

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 20

Ada-Borup-West 61, Hillsboro/Central Valley 41

Lake Park-Audubon 67, Rothsay 50

East Grand Forks 85, Bagley 47

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Osseo 71, Moorhead 58

Fertile-Beltrami 85, Northern Freeze 73

Win-E-Mac at Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston 70, Crookston 49

Bemidji 85, Detroit Lakes 54

Thief River Falls 72, Park Rapids 68

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Pelican Rapids, postponed

Barnesville 69, Frazee 25

Fond du Lac 85, Sebeka 64

Brainerd 75, Fergus Falls 45

Alexandria 65, Rocori 62

Becker 67, Willmar 55

Ashby 82, Ortonville 47

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 68, Underwood 48

New York Mills 89, Ogilvie 62

Cass Lake-Bena 88, Red Lake County 56

Henning at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Breckenridge 67, Battle Lake 64

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (14) 7-0 158
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 6-0 141
3. Grafton 5-1 106
4. Linton-HMB 5-0 105
5. Central Cass 5-1 101
6. Thompson 5-0 90
7. Shiloh 6-0 71
8. Rugby 6-0 39
9. L-L-M 6-0 21
10. L-E-M 4-1 16

Others receiving votes: Garrison (7-0); Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (6-0); Cavalier (6-0); Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (6-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 20

Northern Cass 67, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 66

Hankinson 53, Enderlin 40

Grafton 74, Midway/Minto 19

Hatton/Northwood 47, North Border 45

North Star 52, Rolla 51

New Rockford 54, Griggs-Midkota 45

Northern Cass 67, LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 66

LLM: Wendel 2; Kelley 7; Haberman 3; Rasmusson 13; Robbins 6; Musland 28; DelaBarre 7

NC: Hai. Crockett 16; Zwetzig 2; Hal. Crockett 21; Slinger 17; Lucas 11

New Rockford 54, Griggs-Midkota 45

G: Kollman 5; Brandner 6; Halvorson 10; Johnson 5; Vollmer 2; J. Larson 7; O. Larson 10

NR: Belquist 25; Semester 14; Cudworth 5; Peterson 8; O’Connor 2

North Star 52, Rolla 51

R: Canapi 8; Rosinski 16; Leas 13; Rylee Hanlan 5; Elick 8; Henderson 2

N: Hagler 25; Nyhagen 14; Nicholas 6; Ahlberg 2; Miller 2; Harpestad 2

Tuesday, Dec. 21

West Fargo 70, Fargo Davies 49

Fargo Shanley 67, Grand Forks Central 31

Fargo South 71, Valley City 64

West Fargo Sheyenne 77, Devils Lake 62

Wahpeton at Fargo North, postponed to Jan. 17

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 32

Central Cass 50, Thompson 33

Maple River at Medina-Pingree/Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Benson County, 7:30 p.m.

Central Cass 50, Thompson 33

CC: K. Cotton 21; McKinnon 5; D. Cotton 9; Decontee Smith 6; Rylie Holzer 1; J. Cotton 8

T: Dick 10; Schwabe 8; Koerber 5; Hegg 2; Stevens 6; Martin 2

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 61, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 32

WL: Johnson 2; Frolek 5; Bohnenstingl 13; Bucholz 2; Jerdue 2; Kaczynski 8

EKM: Teske 11, Jangula 6; M. Musland 31; Dallman 2; Mathern 2; Entzi 9

Minnesota

Monday, Dec. 20

Fosston 63, Red Lake County Central 34

Breckenridge 50, Lake Park-Audubon 40

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Rogers 74, Moorhead 37

Underwood 64, Ada-Borup-West 34

Mahnomen-Waubun 63, Win-E-Mac 27

Moorhead Park Christian 68, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 61

Bagley at Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga 74, Park Rapids Area 44

Staples-Motley at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

Perham 64, Detroit Lakes 52

Barnesville 59, Frazee 39

Pillager 60, Nevis 35

Hawley 65, Wadena-Deer Creek 41

West Central Area at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, postponed

Hutchinson at Willmar, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria 64, Rocori 53

Brainerd 63, Fergus Falls 62

Bertha-Hewitt at Battle Lake, 7:15 p.m.

New York Mills 56, Parkers Prairie 46

Climax-Fisher 65, LaPorte 32

Henning 59, Brandon-Evansville 35

Ortonville 71, Ashby 34

Underwood 64, Ada-Borup-West 34

U: Lukken 21; Bugbee 6; Evavold 2; Grove 7; Blaskowski 7; Swanson 9; Johnson 11; Christianson 3.

ABW: Prodzinski 3; Twyum 11; G. Engelstad 2; Lee 2; Miller 6; Smart 8; B. Engelstad 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 63, Win-E-Mac 27

W: Svalen 10; Strom 2; Hand 2; Neubert 5; Strom 1; Kaupang 5; Mandt 2.

M: Bevins 13; Keezer 2; Bly 5; Syverson 23; Williams 4; Englund 6; Pazdernik 10

Climax-Fisher 65, LaPorte 32

CF: Morris 20; Evitts 13; Dimas 13, Rogeness 8; Gonzalez 5; Helgeson 2; Torrence 2; LaPlante 2

L: Hamilton 16; Sheets 8; Smith 3; Honer 2; Ingram 2; Clyde 1

Thursday, Dec. 23

Alexandria at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Rothsay, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Cathedral at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Alexandria at Moorhead, 7:15 p.m.

Bemidji at Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

Hockey

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 18-4-5 41
Dubuque 17-5-4 36
Madison 13-11-2 28
Muskegon 12-10-3 27
Green Bay 11-12-1 23
Cedar Rapids 11-11-1 23
Youngstown 9-11-4 22
Team USA 6-11-2 14
Western Conference
Tri-City 18-5-1 37
Sioux City 13-7-4 30
Lincoln 13-8-2 28
Omaha 13-7-2 28
Waterloo 12-10-2 26
Fargo Force 8-12-4 20
Des Moines 8-12-3 19
Sioux Falls 9-13-1 19
High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 20

Grafton-Park River 4, Crookston 2

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Devils Lake at Fargo South-Shanley, postponed

May-Port 1, Bagley/Fosston 1 (OT)

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Moorhead 5, St. Michael-Albertville 4

May-Port 1, Bagley/Fosston 1 (OT)

Bemidji 5, East Grand Forks 2

Little Falls 5, Brainerd 2

Northern Lakes 15, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Detroit Lakes 7, MBA 3

Fergus Falls at River Lakes, postponed

Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Park Rapids 3

Warroad 10, Thief River Falls 0

Thursday, Dec. 23

Alexandria at St. Cloud Crush, 7:15 p.m.

Roseau at Bemidji, 6 p.m.

Duluth East at Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Dec. 20

West Fargo United 3, East Grand Forks 1

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Jamestown 10, Devils Lake 1

Fargo North/South 10, Grand Forks 1

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Moorhead at Sartell/SRR, postponed

St. Cloud Crush 2, Alexandria 1

Bemidji at Brainerd/Little Falls, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks 4, Crookston 3

River Lakes at Fergus Falls, postponed

Warroad 12, Thief River Falls 0

Thursday, Dec. 23

Bemidji at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Willmar at Brainerd/Little Falls, 5:30 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results

North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Fargo South 92, Moorhead 91

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Moorhead A (Adams, Bjorklund, Nagodavithana, Gulbranson) 1:50.73; 2. South A (Joe Hollingsworth, Nguyen, Sivers, Francis) 1:59.25; 3. South B (Sjurseth, Duffy, Josh Hollingsworth, Carroll) 2:11.26

200 freestyle: 1. Nagodavithana, M, 2:02.68; 2. C. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:02.90; 3. Reburn, M, 2:14.52

200 IM: 1. Carlson, M, 2:11.73; 2. Heckaman, FS, 2:14.32; 3. Joe Hollingsworth, FS, 2:25.28

50 freestyle: 1. Adams, M, 23.29; 2. Ahlfeldt, FS, 24.64; 3. Francis, FS, 26.90

1-meter diving: 1. Francis, FS, 220.45; 2. Kroetsch, M, 164.2; 3. Reburn, M, 114.9

100 butterfly: 1. Carlson, M, 56.21; 2. Quibell, FS, 56.31; 3. Nguyen, FS, 1:06.82

100 freestyle: 1. Neznik, M, 54.15; 2. Ahlfeldt, FS, 54.56; 3. C. Hollingsworth, FS, 55.65

500 freestyle: 1. Joe Hollingsworth, FS, 5:39.56; 2. Nagodavithana, M, 5:41.49; 3. Gulbranson, M, 5:44.11

200 freestyle relay: 1. South A (Quibell, Heckaman, Ahlfeldt, C. Hollingsworth) 1:35.87; 2. Moorhead A (Carlson, Neznik, Bjorklund, Gulbranson) 1:38.80; 3. South B (Francis, Carroll, Sjurseth, Dejong) 1:50.13

100 backstroke: 1. Adams, M, 58.32; 2. Quibell, FS, 59.20; 3. Neznik, M, 1:09.84

100 breaststroke: 1. Heckaman, FS, 1:06.47; 2. Bjorklund, M, 1:09.23; 3. Nguyen, FS, 1:10.26

400 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Carlson, Neznik, Nagodavithana, Adams) 3:26.28; 2. South A (Quibell, Ahlfeldt, C. Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 3:32.22; 3. South B (Joe Hollingsworth, Sivers, Josh Hollinsworth, Nguyen) 4:02.66

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Dec. 21

Fargo Davies 36, Grand Forks Central 27

West Fargo 72, Grand Forks Red River 9

Minnesota

Tuesday, Dec. 21

West Central-Ashby-Brandon Evansville 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 9

West Central-Ashby-Brandon Evansville 60, Frazee 16

What to read next
The soon-to-be married couple from St. Michael, Minnesota won their second race together Saturday
It's the second time the 37-year-old from Selkirk, New York has won a marathon, with Saturday's Fargo Marathon being her 24th attempt
It's the first marathon win for the 29-year-old from Minneapolis, who ran six previous marathons before Saturday.
WDAY and InForum are live from the Fargo Marathon and will carry the action beginning at 7 a.m. Saturday, May 21.