ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's Scoreboard

Local, regional and national scores and schedules.

softball fsa logo
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 27

Summit League

Dixie State 6, North Dakota State 4

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Mary’s 14, Concordia 10

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

Oral Roberts 8, St. Louis 3

Oral Roberts 13, Wright State 2

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 5, MSOE 2

Grove City 3, St. Mary’s 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Millikin 5, St. Scholastica 4

St, Mary’s 5, Rose-Hulman 1

Tuesday, March 1

Summit League

St. Louis at Oral Roberts, 2 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Waynesburg, 8 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. Northern Vermont-Lyndon, canceled

ADVERTISEMENT

Wis.-Superior vs. St. John’s (2), 10:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.

Crown vs. Hamline (2), 9:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.

Wednesday, March 2

Summit League

Omaha at Arkansas, 3 p.m.

South Dakota State at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Mary’s vs. Dubuque, time TBA

Bethany Lutheran vs. St. John’s (2), 5:30 a.m. and 7:30 a.m.

Northland vs. Augsburg (2), 9:30 p.m. and 11:30 p.m.

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 27

Summit League

North Dakota State 9, Tarleton 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 7, Elizabethtown 1

Neumann 12, Concordia 3

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

Omaha 3, St. Louis 2

Omana 1, Central Arkansas 0

St. Louis 4, Kansas City 0

Kansas City 6, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 2, Calvin 0

Dubuque 5, Concordia 2

Tuesday, March 1

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Regis, 9:15 a.m.

Concordia vs. North Central, 11:15 a.m.

St. Mary’s vs. MSOE, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Summit League

North Dakota at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia vs. Moravian, 9:30 a.m.

Concordia vs. Rose-Hulman, 11:45 p.m.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Summit League Tournament

At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

1) No. 1 South Dakota State vs. No. 8 Omaha, 6 p.m.

2) No. 2 North Dakota State vs. No. 7 Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Quarterfinals

3) No. 4 Kansas City vs. No. 5 South Dakota, 6 p.m.

4) No. 3 Oral Roberts vs. No. 6 Western Illinois, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 8

Championship

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

N1 Minnesota Duluth 84, N5 UMary 73

S1 Augustana 73, S5 Southwest Minnesota State 55

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

S2 Upper Iowa 89, N3 Northern State 80

N2 Minnesota State Moorhead 92, N6 St. Cloud State 77

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

N1 Minnesota Duluth 76, S2 Upper Iowa 73

N2 Minnesota State Moorhead 69, S1 Augustana 53

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

11) N1 Minnesota Duluth vs. N2 Minnesota State Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

No. 1 St. John’s 75, No. 6 Macalester 71

North Star Athletic Association

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

No. 2 Bellevue 69, No. 1 Viterbo 65

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) No. 5 Jamestown at No. 2 Concordia, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 28

Summit League

South Dakota 75, Western Illinois 48

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

At Sanford Pentagon

Sioux Falls, S.D.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

S2 Concordia-St. Paul 85, N3 Bemidji State 58

N2 Minnesota Duluth 87, N6 UMary 60

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

N1 St. Cloud State 78, S2 Concordia-St. Paul 49

N2 Minnesota Duluth 69, S1 Minnesota State Mankato 66

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

N1 St. Cloud State vs. N2 Minnesota Duluth, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

No. 2 Gustavus 65, No. 1 Augsburg 56

North Star Athletic Association

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

No. 1 Dakota State 83, No. 6 Bellevue 69

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) No. 1 Morningside vs. No. 3 Dakota Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 28

Fargo Oak Grove 65, Northern Cass 37

South Border 52, Medina-Pingree-Buchanon 35

Rolla 68, Rollette 44

Linton-HMB 63, Napoleon-GS 53

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 52, Griggs-Midkota 38

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 69, Harvey-Wells County 43

Ellendale 52, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 38

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

At high seeds

No. 8 Grand Forks Central 60, No. 9 Devils Lake 51

No. 7 Fargo South 65, No. 10 Wahpeton 59

No. Fargo North 98, Valley City 58

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

1) No. 8 Grand Forks Central at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 Grand Forks Red River, 7:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Fargo South at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Fargo North at No. 3 West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

Quarterfinals losers, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

Consolation semifinals winners, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Championship semifinals winners, 7:45 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 84, Park Rapids 81

Ada-Borup West 79, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 73

Win-E-Mac 77, Red Lake County 66

Fosston 83, Hawley 65

Perham 52, Breckenridge 27

Hillsboro/Central Valley 69, Lake Park-Audubon 41

Goodridge-Grygla 79, Roseau 49

New York Mills 83, Sebeka 28

St. Cloud Tech 90, Alexandria 62

Ashby 63, Underwood 47

Cass Lake-Bena 77, Blackduck 68

Sauk Rapids-Rice 70, Little Falls 58

Willmar 67, St. Cloud Apollo 63

Nevis 73, Mahnomen-Waubun 69

Verndale 60, Wadena-Deer Creek 58

Sacred Heart 81, Crookston 64

Fertile-Beltrami 86, East Grand Forks 73

Brandon-Evansville 54, Parkers Prairie 51

Tuesday, March 1

Moorhead at Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Park Christian at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Hill City, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Upsala, 7:30 p.m.

Laporte at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville-Eagle Valley at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Ashby at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Breckenridge, 6 p.m.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at West Central, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Goodridge-Grygla, 7:30 p.m.

Willmar at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

Park Rapids at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 26

Play-in games

No. 9 Fargo North 70, No. 8 Fargo South 43

No. 7 Wahpeton 75, No. 10 Valley City 67

No. 6 Devils Lake 76, No. 11 Grand Forks Central 52

Tuesday, March 1

Quarterfinals

At high seeds

1) No. 9 Fargo North at No. 1 Fargo Davies, 5:30 p.m.

2) No. 5 Fargo Shanley at No. 4 West Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

3) No. 7 Wahpeton at No. 2 West Fargo Sheyenne, 5:30 p.m.

4) No. 6 Devils Lake at No. 3 Grand Forks Red River, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

At Scheels Center

Quarterfinals losers, 2 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 3:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

Quarterfinals winners, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals losers, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

At Scheels Center

State qualifying games

Consolation semifinals winners, 11 a.m. and 12:45 p.m.

Championship

Championship semifinals winners, 7:45 p.m.

Class B State Tournament

At Betty Engelstad Arena

Grand Forks

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Kenmare vs. No. 2 Grafton, 1 p.m.

2) Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood vs. No. 3 Langdon/Edmore/Munich, 2:45 p.m.

3) Beulah vs. No. 1 Kindred, 6:30 p.m.

4) No. 5 Linton-HMB vs. No. 4 Shiloh Christian, 8:15 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Consolation semifinals

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:45 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8:15 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Seventh place

9) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 1 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Third place

11) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 6 p.m.

Championship

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 28

Fergus Falls 70, Alexandria 53

Section 8AAAA

Tuesday, March 1

First round

1) No. 9 St. Cloud Crush at No. 8 Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

2) Game 1 winner at No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 Sartell at No. 4 Elk River, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Moorhead at No. 2 Rogers, 6 p.m.

5) No. 6 Buffalo at No. 3 Brainerd, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

At high seed

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 6 p.m.

7) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At neutral site

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AAA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) No. 5 Sauk Rapids-Rice at No. 4 Rocori, time TBA

2) No. 6 Little Falls at No. 3 Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Semifinals

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Willmar, 6 p.m.

4) Game 2 winner at No. 2 Alexandria, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 10

Championship

At neutral site

5) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8AA

Thursday, March 3

First round

1) No. 16 Warroad at No. 1 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

2) No. Wadena-Deer Creek at No. 8 Barnesville, 7 p.m.

3) No 13 Red Lake at No. 4 Hawley, 7 p.m.

4) No. 12 East Grand Forks at No. 5 Crookston, 7 p.m.

5) No. 15 Frazee at No. 2 Menahga, 7 p.m.

6) No. 10 Park Rapids at No. 7 Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

7) No. 14 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at No. 3 Perham, 7 p.m.

8) No. 11 Thief River Falls at No. 6 Roseau, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Second round

At high seed

9) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

10) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

11) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Detroit Lakes

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 6 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Detroit Lakes or TBD

15) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 8A

Tuesday, March 1

First round

1) E9 Bagley at E8 Red Lake County Central, 7 p.m.

2) E10 Win-E-Mac at E7 Blackduck, 7 p.m.

3) W9 Climax-Fisher at W8 Lake of the Woods, 7 p.m.

4) W10 Sacred Heart at W7 Red Lake Falls, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Second round

5) Game 1 winner at E1 Cass Lake-Bena, 7 p.m.

6) E5 Kelliher/Northome at E4 Clearbrook-Gonvick, 7 p.m.

7) E6 Mahnomen-Waubun at E3 Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner at E2 Fosston, 7 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner at W1 Stephen-Argyle, 7 p.m.

10) W5 Kittson County Central at W4 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7 p.m.

11) W6 Northern Freeze at W3 Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, 7 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner at W2 Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3:30 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5:15 p.m.

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, noon

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, March 7

Semifinals

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:45 p.m.

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Monday, Feb. 28

First round

N8 Hillcrest 62, N9 NCE/UH 48

N7 Ada-Borup West 45, N10 Rothsay 33

N6 Lake Park-Audubon 51, N11 Moorhead Park Christian 46

S8 Benson 56, S9 Ashby 35

Thursday, March 3

Second round

5) N8 Hillcrest at N1 Underwood, 7 p.m.

6) N5 Battle Lake at N4 Breckenridge, 7 p.m.

7) N7 Ada-Borup West at N2 Henning, 7 p.m.

8) N6 Lake Park-Audubon at N3 New York Mills, 7 p.m.

9) S8 Benson at S1 Hancock, 7 p.m.

10) S5 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg at S4 Brandon-Evansville, 7 p.m.

11) S7 Ortonville at S2 Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

12) S6 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley at S3 Parkers Prairie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Quarterfinals

At Perham

13) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

14) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:45 p.m.

At Minnewaska

15) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1 p.m.

16) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 9

Semifinals

At Perham

17) Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Minnewaska

18) Game 15 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, March 11

Championship

At Fergus Falls

19) Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner, 7 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Friday, March 4

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:30 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Big Ten

Wisconsin at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Penn State at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Nebraska-Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

Miami at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 7 St. Olaf at No. 3 St. John’s, 7 p.m.

7) No. 5 Bethel at No. 1 Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

College women

Results/schedule

Saturday, March 5

WCHA Tournament

Wisconsin at Ohio State, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) No. 4 St. Scholastica at No. 1 Gustavus, 7 p.m.

7) No. 3 St. Mary’s at No. 2 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 26-10-8 60

Dubuque 26-13-5 57

Muskegon 24-14-6 54

Madison 23-21-2 48

oungstown 19-15-8 46

Green Bay 19-21-3 41

Cedar Rapids 19-21-2 40

Team USA 15-18-4 34

Western Conference

Tri-City 32-7-2 66

Lincoln 25-13-5 55

Sioux City 25-14-4 54

Omaha 22-14-6 50

Waterloo 21-19-3 45

Fargo Force 19-20-5 43

Des Moines 13-24-5 31

Sioux Falls 13-24-5 31

Tuesday, March 1

Waterloo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Sioux Falls at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Friday, March 4

Dubuque at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Waterloo at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Dubuque at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Madison at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 6

Dubuque at Team USA, 3:05 p.m.

Fargo at Sioux City, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedules

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

No. 1 Moorhead 4, No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville 1

No. 3 Elk River 4, No. 2 Roseau 3

Wednesday March 2

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Moorhead vs. No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Section 8A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad 5, No. 4 East Grand Forks 1

No. 2 Thief River Falls 5, No. 3 Detroit Lakes/Perham 1

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At East Grand Forks

No. 1 Warroad vs. No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria 10, No. 5 Morris-Benson 2

No. 2 Fergus Falls 10, No. 3 Northern Lakes 5

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At Municipal Athletic Complex, St. Cloud

No. 1 Alexandria vs. No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedules

Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament

At Xcel Energy Center

Class AAA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Willmar vs. No. 2 Stillwater, 9 p.m.

2) Northfield vs. No. 3 Shakopee, 9 a.m.

3) Apple Valley vs. No. 1 St. Michael-Albertville, 9 a.m.

4) No. 5 Anoka vs. No. 4 Hastings, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Mora vs. No. 2 Kasson-Mantorville, 9 p.m.

2) Thief River Falls vs. vs. No. 3 Becker, 9 a.m.

3) Totino Grace vs. No. 1 Simley, 9 a.m.

4) No. 5 Fairmont/Martin County West, 9 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

Thursday, March 3

Quarterfinals

1) Dover-Eyota vs. No. 2 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 11 a.m.

2) United North Central vs. No. 3 Royalton/Upsala, 11 a.m.

3) Maple River/USC vs. No. 1 Jackson County Central, 11 a.m.

4) No. 5 West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville vs. No. 4 Kimball, 11 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

5) Match 1 loser vs. Match 2 loser, 1 p.m.

6) Match 3 loser vs. Match 4 loser, 1 p.m.

Championship semifinals

7) Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 1 p.m.

8) Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Third place

9) Match 7 loser vs. Match 8 loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Match 7 winner vs. Match 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedules

North Dakota Boys Swimming and Diving State Meet

At Hulbert Aquatics Center, West Fargo

Friday, March 4

Diving preliminaries, 12:30 p.m.

Swimming preliminaries, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 5

Divings semifinals, 10:45 p.m.

Swimming semifinals, noon

Diving and swimming finals, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Eastern Dakota Conference meet 

At Hulbert Aquatics Center, West Fargo

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 463; 2. Fargo South 340; 3. Fargo North 281; 4. West Fargo 274; 5. Grand Forks 267; 6. West Fargo Sheyenne 235

Top three finishers

200 medley relay: 1. Grand Forks A (Rerick, Bjerke, Berg, Alshami) 1:43.20; 2. West Fargo A (Emerson, Ayers, Doyel, Engelstad) 1:45.72; 3. Sheyenne A (Raimo, Staffne, Schroeder, Dietz) 1:48.24

200 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 1:48.17; 2. Nelson, FD, 1:49.58; 3. Berg, GF, 1:50.88

200 IM: 1. Vein, FN, 2:04.86; 2. Harr, FD, 2:06.98; 3. C. Hollingsworth, FS, 2:08.35

50 freestyle: 1. Myers, FD, 21.81; 2. Alshami, GF, 22.16; 3. Doyel, WF, 22.47

1-meter diving: 1. Hoff, FD, 375.35; 2. Francis, FS, 369.35; 3. McAlister, WF, 360.70

100 butterfly: 1. Vaughn, WFS, 54.34; 2. Boutwell, FN, 56.92; 3. May, WFS, 57.77

100 freestyle: 1. Quibell, FS, 48.43; 2. Myers, FD, 48.75; 3. Vein, FN, 49.84

500 freestyle: 1. Berg, GF, 4:55.45; 2. Heckaman, FS, 5:05.47; 3. Rerick, GF, 5:06.89

200 freestyle relay: 1. South A (Quibell, Ahfeldt, C. Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 1:31.94; 2. Davies A (Shen, Harr, Roberts, Nelson) 1:33.07; 3. North A (Boutwell, Geske, Mineer, Vein) 1:33.07

100 backstroke: 1. Raimo, WFS, 55.42; 2. Carlson, FD, 57.90; 3. Jorgensen, FN, 59.61

100 breaststroke: 1. Harr, FD, 59.66; 2. Bjerke, GF, 1:01.23; 3. Roberts, FD, 1:04.86

400 freestyle relay: 1. Davies A (Myers, Ivesdal, Carlson, Nelson) 3:19.78; 2. Sheyenne A (Haag, May, Nygaard, Raimo) 3:22.76; 3. South A (Quibell, Ahlfeldt, C. Hollingsworth, Heckaman) 3:23.92

All-EDC team

Fargo North

Haydn Vien, Ben Jorgensen

Fargo Davies

Ryder Myers, Conner Harr, Joe Carlson, Tavian Nelson, Wil Roberts, Aiden Hoff, Grant Ivesdal

Fargo South

Tristan Quibell, Drew Heckaman, Oscar Francis

West Fargo Sheyenne

Vaughn Raimo, Zack May

West Fargo

Thomas Doyel

Grand Forks

Ryaan Alshami, Avery Berg, Logan Bjerke

NDHSCA Outstanding Senior Athlete nominee

Vaughn Raimo, Sheyenne

NDHSCA Outstanding Coach of the Year nominee

Jennifer Johnson, Davies

What to read next
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, June 30th, 2022.
Local and regional scores and results
Erholtz went the distance, giving up only one unearned run