ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

051822 S GFH RRBASE-4.jpg
Grand Forks Red River third baseman Brett Feller (6) tags out diving West Fargo runner Mason Stoelting, left, on Tuesday, May 17, 2022, at Kraft Field in Grand Forks.
Nick Nelson / Grand Forks Herald
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association

Sunday, May 15

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Winnipeg 7

Kane County 9, Cleburne 3

Lake County 6, Milwaukee 5

Lincoln 7, Sioux Falls 3

Kansas City 10, Sioux City 3

Chicago 13, Gary SouthShore 0

Monday, May 16

Cleburne 5, Milwaukee 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday, May 17

Kansas City 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Kane County 3, Gary SouthShore 0

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, postponed

Milwaukee 3, Cleburne 2

Lincoln 8, Chicago 5

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

ADVERTISEMENT

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Cleburne at Milwaukee, 10 a.m.

Gary SouthShore at Kane County, 11 a.m.

Lincoln at Chicago, 11:30 a.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, May 15

Summit League

North Dakota State 13, Northern Colorado 6

South Dakota State 9, St. Thomas 0

Western Illinois 17, Murray State 6

Oral Roberts 9, Omaha 0

Tuesday, May 16

Summit League

Eastern Illinois 6, Western Illinois 1

Omaha at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Nebraska, 6:35 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Fargo Shanley 10, Grand Forks Red River 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, Grand Forks Red River 3

West Fargo 8, Valley City 3

Aberdeen Central 7, Fargo Davies 1

Aberdeen Central 10, Fargo Davies 0

Grand Forks Central 5, Wahpeton 2

Hillsboro/Central Valley 11, Hatton/Northwood 1 (F/5 inn.)

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo 10, Grand Forks Red River 5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Fargo Shanley 16, Fargo North 0

Fargo North 3, Fargo Shanley 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo South 1

Devils Lake 13, Grand Forks Central 1

Thompson 9, Grafton 0

Langdon/Edmore/Munich at Hatton/Northwood, 4:30 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6, May-Port CG 5

Wednesday, May 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 4 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 4 p.m.

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, noon

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Moorhead 11, St. Cloud Tech 4

Perham 2, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 1

Perham 8, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 13, Lake Park-Audubon 1

Pine River-Backus 5, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 3

Aitkin 23, Staples-Motley 0

Aitkin 18, Staples-Motley 2

Brandon-Evansville 10, Ortonville 0

Pine City 12, Crosby-Ironton 9

Willmar 6, Fergus Falls 4

Fergus Falls 14, Crookston 2

Sauk Rapids-Ricer 9, Detroit Lakes 4

Kittson County 6, Fertile-Beltrami 5

New York Mills 3, Menahga 0

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 3

Bemidji 5, Moorhead 3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Hawley 16, Breckenridge 5

Hawley 3, Breckenridge 2

Frazee at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Pelican Rapids, 5 p.m.

Pelican Rapids 10, Barnesville 0

Pelican Rapids 6, Barnesville 3

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Bagley, time TBA

Stephen-Argyle at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Fosston at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie 11, Sebeka 1

New York Mills 11, Pillager 1

Menahga 18, Ottertail Central 0

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin 11, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Pequot Lakes 11, Staples-Motley 3

Staples-Motley 9, Pequot Lakes 7

Softball

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1. Dickinson

2. West Fargo

3. Minot

4. Jamestown

5. WF Sheyenne

6. Bismarck

7. Bismarck Legacy

8. Mandan

9. GF Red River

10. Bismarck Century

Class B

1. Central Cass

2. Kindred-Richland

3. Beulah

4. Thompson

5. Renville County

6. May-Port CG

7. Harvey/Wells County

8. Velva/DA

9. DLB/Lewis and Clark

10. Hankinson

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Grand Forks Central 9, Fargo North 8

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, West Fargo 11

West Fargo Sheyenne 11, West Fargo Sheyenne 7

Grand Forks Red River 12, Valley City 2

May-Port 6, Grafton 2

Minot 5, Jamestown 4

Minot 8, Jamestown 7

Bismarck 4, Dickinson 1

Dickinson 9, Bismarck 6

Tuesday, May 17

Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 11

Fargo North 19, Fargo South 7 (F/5 inn.)

West Fargo 21, Grand Forks Red River 3 (F/5 inn.)

Devils Lake 9, Grand Forks Central 6

Thompson 12, Hillsboro/Central Valley 2

Bismarck 19, Watford City 0

Bismarck 17, Watford City 0

Wednesday, May 18

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo South, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, May 16

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Perham 2

Hawley 5, Lake Park-Audubon 0

Hawley 10, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Park Rapids 14, Detroit Lakes 4

Park Rapids 11, Detroit Lakes 5

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 16, East Grand Forks 0

Pequot Lakes 18, Pine River-Backus 2

Mahnomen-Waubun 10, Roseau 9

Sebeka 12, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Sebeka 14, Wadena-Deer Creek 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Thief River Falls 0

Ada-Borup 15, Rothsay 0

Rothsay 11, Ada-Borup-West 6

Crosby-Ironton 8, Staples-Motley 7

Royalton 3, Pillager 0

Tuesday, May 17

Brainerd 2, Moorhead 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Park Rapids 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville 9, Rothsay 6

Brandon-Evansville 17, Rothsay 11

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Pillager 4

Pillager 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Nevis 18, Bagley 7

Ada-Borup-West 12, East Grand Forks 11

Ottertail Central 9, Sebeka 8

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Menahga at Northland, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley 3, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 2

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Moose Lake/Willow River 13, Crosby-Ironton 1

Greenway at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Pelican Rapids at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (2), 4 p.m.

Frazee at Barnesville (2), 3 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Fertile-Beltrami, 1 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West vs. Red Lake County Central, 3 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at East Grand Forks, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Finals - best of five

Sunday, May 15

Madison 3, Sioux City 2

Monday, May 16

Sioux City 3, Madison 0 (series tied 1-1)

Friday, May 20

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

(if necessary)

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Fargo Davies 1, Fargo Shanley 0

Fargo North 2, Fargo South 1

Minot 4, Bismarck Legacy 0

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 1

Bismarck 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Mandan 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Century 6, Williston 1

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, May 16

Valley City 5, Grand Forks Red River 4

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Fargo Davies 9, Wahpeton 0

Singles: 1. McCormick def. Comings 6-2, 6-4; 2. Burian def. Dodge 6-0, 6-0; 3. Lee def. German 6-0, 6-0; 4. Wanzek def. K. Lucina 6-3, 6-1; 5. Bell def. Buruee 6-0, 6-2; 6. Jiang def. B. Lucina 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: 1. Andrews/Rohl def. Coming/Dodge 6-0, 6-4; 2. Lee/Wanzek def. German/K. Lucina 6-1, 6-1; 3. Wicklow/Tupa def. Anderson/Erdmann 6-3, 6-4

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo 5, Fargo South 2 (rain-shortened)

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 0 (rain-shortened)

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed

Wednesday, May 18

West Fargo at Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead at Bemidji, canceled

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Golf

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Kings Walk Golf Course, Grand Forks

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 295; 2. Fargo North 298; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 302; 4. Grand Forks Red River 303; 5. Fargo Shanley 307; 6. Grand Forks Central 320; 7. West Fargo 321; 8. Fargo South 325; 9. Valley City 386; 10. Horace 410; 11. Wahpeton 421

Top 10 individuals

1. Freije, GFRR, 69; 2. Skarperud, SHAN, 70; 3. McGarry, GFC, 71; 4. Riesinger, GFRR, 71; 5. Olson, FN, 72; 6. Shultis, FN, 72; 7. Johnson, FD, 72; 8. Wiemken, FD, 73; 9. Anderson, WF, 73; 10. Syverson, GFRR, 74

Wednesday, May 18

Fargo Oak Grove meet, 9:30 a.m., at Rose Creek Golf Course

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Fertile-Beltrami meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Pelican Rapids meet, with Perham, Hawley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, 2 p.m.

Bemidji meet, with United North Central, Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Frazee meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, noon

Lake Park-Audubon meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 9:30 a.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Brainerd meet, with Moorhead, 9 p.m.

Bemidji boys and girls meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Frazee, Hawley, noon

Amateur

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Monday, May 16

The Meadows Golf Course, Moorhead

Flight 1: 1. Kevin Shannon, Wahpteon, 73; T2. Randy Bishoff, Fargo, Mike Howell, West Fargo, 73

Flight 1A: 1. Thomas Weber, Fargo, 69; T2. Gordon Carlson, Fargo, Joel Davy, Fargo, James Sodeberg, Moorhead, 71

Flight 2: 1. John Nelson, West Fargo, 72; 2. Robert Weber, Casselton, 73; T3. Brad Strand, Fargo, Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 75

Flight 2A: 1. Tony Boeddeker, Hunter, N.D., 70; 2. Gerry Radebaugh, West Fargo, 71; T3. Dan Baumgarten, Casselton, Conrad Bueng, Moorhead, 73

Flight 3: 1. Mark Schrom, Moorhead, 68; 2. Bill Walker, Harwood, N.D., 73; 3. Tim Bishoff, West Fargo, 75

Flight 3A: 1. Jeff Buth, Moorhead, 71; 2. Leo Silbernagel, Fargo, 75; T3. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 78

Flight 4: 1. Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 70; 2. Terry Pehl, Wahpeton, 71; 3. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 72

Flight 4A: 1. Paul Sandbek, West Fargo, 67; 2. Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 72; T3. Ted Novetzke, Fargo, Jerry Jacobs, Moorhead, 75

Flight 5: 1. Calvin Jacobson, Barnesville, 70; 2. Barry Peterson, Fargo, 71; 3. Casey Callahan, Fargo, 72

Flight 5A: 1. Tom Vesel, Fargo, 63; 2. Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 65; 3. Dean Sellheim, Pelican Rapids, 67

Flight 6: 1. Bill Hagen Jr., Moorhead, 67; 2. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 74; 3. Jay Bohlman, Barnesville, 76

Hole-in-one

Monday, May 16

Wendy Short aced the 93-yard No. 9 hole at Oxbow Country Club using a 9-iron.

Track and field

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

Trinity Last Chance, 2 p.m., Badlands Activities Center

Hazen Last Chance, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Heart O’ Lakes Conference meet, 4 p.m., at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton

Alexandria Invitational, with Moorhead, 4 p.m.

Pine to Prairie Conference meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Park Region Conference meet, 3:30 p.m., at Wadena-Deer Creek

Mid State Conference meet, 3 p.m., at Park Rapids

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

St. Michael-Albertville 15, Moorhead 9

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Local and regional scores and results, including the Jim Pettersen Invitational
Post 400 pitchers Logan Sullivan and Jake Jaroszewski picked up win in the Stars' two victories on Thursday.
Adam Leininger belted a home run for Post 2
The Blues scored 34 runs in their two pool-play victories over Sioux Falls East and Winnipeg South on Thursday.