SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's scoreboard

Local, national and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Monday, Jan. 10

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota 75, North Dakota 68

Kansas City 64, Omaha 61

North Dakota State 87, Denver 69

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton 62, Hamline 46

St. John’s 75, St. Olaf 72

Augsburg 2, St. Mary’s 0 (forfeit)

St. Scholastica 72, Bethel 73

ADVERTISEMENT

Concordia 2, Gustavus 0 (forfeit)

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Summit League

Kansas City 98, Baptist Bible 57

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Carleton at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hamline at Macalester, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 12

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia at Augsburg, 5:15 p.m.

St. Olaf at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Carleton, 7 p.m.

Macalester at Hamline, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck (13) 6-0 65
2. Bismarck Century 7-1 52
3. Fargo Davies 4-1 29
4. West Fargo 6-1 21
5. Minot 6-1 17

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne (6-1), Fargo North (5-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 5-0 160
2. Kindred 6-1 134
3. North Border 6-0 123
4. Enderlin 5-2 104
5. Flasher 9-0 85
6. Ellendale 6-0 747. Hillsboro/CV 3-2 60
8. Central Cass 7-0 42
9. Powers Lake 5-0 31
10. Dunseith 5-2 24

Others receiving votes: Thompson (4-2); Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (3-0); Beulah (3-3); Bowman County (5-1); North Star (7-0)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Jan. 10

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 72, Cavalier 42

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Fargo Davies 99, Fargo North 90

Moorhead 85, Fargo South 78

Fargo Shanley 59, Wahpeton 51

Grand Forks Red River 101, West Fargo 84

West Fargo Sheyenne 68, Grand Forks Central 49

Fargo Oak Grove 74, Lisbon 44

Thompson 72, Northern Cass 45

Tri-State at Waverly-South Shore (S.D.), postponed

Hillsboro/Central Valley 71, Larimore 25

Grafton 76, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 31

May-Port CG 65, Hatton/Northwood 41

North Border at Park River/Fordville-Lankin, postponed

Cavalier 64, Midway/Minto 60

Griggs-Midkota 50, Carrington 37

Oakes at Napoleon/GS, 7 p.m.

Mandan 70, Jamestown 59

Barnes County Classic

Maple River 51, Barnes County North 46

Enderlin 70, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 49

Four Winds JV 59, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 48

Sargent County 77, Dunseith 73

Maple River 51, Barnes County North 46

BCN: Harstad 3; Everson 2; Schwehr 12; Piatz 2; Straub 9; Schlenker 2; Hanson 16

MR: Kocka 10; Hovelson 6; Baasch 10; Richman 18; Gille 2; Sylling 3; Smith 2

Enderlin 70, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 49

LLM: Musland 3; Potts 25; Mart 4; Ness 9; Piehl 2; Hanson 1

E: Amerman 4; G. Hurlburt 20; Dixson 9; Bartholomay 8; J. Hurlburt 28; Wall 1

Four Winds JV 59, Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 48 

FW: St. Pierre 12; Keo 6; Thomas 4; Nestell 22; Ky. Keja 5; Alberts 2; Dauphinais 2; Ka. Keja 2; Alex 4

WL: Ebel 3; A. Baldwin 3; Kackman 10; Kaczynski 19; Quam 7; Frankki 2; T. Baldwin 4

Sargent County 77, Dunseith 73

SC: McFarland 3; Willprecht 14; Decker 13; Martinson 31; Wittich 2, Christianson 14

D: Parisien 16; Poitra 23; Davis 2, Peltier 2; Morin 28; Tayden Azure 2

Griggs-Midkota 50, Carrington 37

GM: Topp 16; Gronneberg 14; Spickler 5, Spitzer 6; Rainey 2; Haugen 7

C: Topp 12; Erickson 3; Schmitz 13; Larson 2; Bickett 5; Sealburg 2; Shipman 3

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Moorhead 85, Fargo South 78

Thief River Falls 95, Bagley 38

Win-E-Mac 80, Red Lake County 50

Fergus Falls Hillcrest 70, Norman County East/UH 64

Verndale 67, Bertha-Hewitt 44

Menahga 61, Sebeka 16

Mahnomen-Waubun 79, Lake Park-Audubon 49

New York Mills 58, Henning 56 (OT)

Kittson County Central at Warroad, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau 80, Clearbrook-Gonvick 63

Barnesville 76, Park Rapids 51

Pillager at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes 71, Little Falls 41

Mahnomen-Waubun 79, Lake Park-Audubon 49

LPA: Te. Bjerke 12; Beske 5; Tr. Bjerke 16; Minske 2; Pederson 4; McDonald 6; Poegel 4

MW: Clark 23; Hoban 4; Zima 7; Starkey 4; Ashley 5; McArthur 8; Pazdernik 9; Ellis 8; Clark 3; Littlewolf 8

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (12) 7-0 64
2. West Fargo (1) 7-0 53
3. Minot 6-0 32
4. Bismarck 4-1 26
5. Fargo Davies 4-1 18

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (5-0)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 11-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 10-0 145
3. Central Cass 7-1 106
4. Rugby 10-0 105
5. Grafton 6-2 99
6. Linton-HMB 9-1 90
7. Garrison 9-0 57
8. E-K-M 10-0 48
9. Thompson 7-2 41
10. Shiloh 8-3 23

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (7-1); Bowman County (7-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Jan. 10

West Fargo Sheyenne 71, Grand Forks Central 38

Northern Cass 56, Sargent County 42

Kindred 74, Hankinson 40

Tri-State 62, Fargo Oak Grove 31

Central Cass 66, Lisbon 26

Hatton/Northwood 40, Midway/Minto 34

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 72, Cavalier 42

Oakes 71, Griggs-Midkota 41

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 56; Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 29

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 35, Hillsboro/Central Valley 16

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 72, Cavalier 42

C: Fitzsimmons 12; Burgess 8; Kihne 16; Carrier 4; LeTexier 2

LEM: Swanson 6; Romfo 7; Pankratz 8; Freiji 27; Henderson 19; Jabs 6

Oakes 71, Griggs-Midkota 41

GM: Kollman 4; Halvorson 6; J. Johnson 5; Larson 16; Becherl 8; K. Johnson 2

O: Dethlefson 4; Roney 39; Thorpe 2; Muggli 7; Cox 7; Schmitz 8; Jackson 2; Sitzler 2

Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 56; Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 29

EKM: Musland 2; Teske 12; Jangula 10; Kinzler 1; L. Mathern 27; A. Mathern 1, Entzi 2; Irey 1

MPB: Thomas 10; Reich 2; Bohl 4; Martin 13

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Fargo Davies 84, Fargo North 44

Grand Forks Red River 64, West Fargo 41

Fargo Shanley 62, Wahpeton 41

Hankinson at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7:30 p.m.

North Border 39, Rolette 29

Grafton 77, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 11

Cavalier 76, Larimore 34

Minnesota

Monday, Jan. 10

Sebeka 59, Ogilvie 48

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 62, Rothsay 45

West Central 84, Henning 67

Crookston 40, Park Rapids 31

Mahnomen-Waubun 68, Red Lake 53

International Falls 59, Lake of the Woods 42

Fertile-Beltrami 61, Clearbrook-Gonvick 50

Stephen-Argyle 47, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 34

Kittson County 69, Win-E-Mac 39

Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke 52, Red Lake County 37

Kittson County 69, Win-E-Mac 39

KCC: Sjostrand 2; Turn 23; Davis 6; Scalese 11; Olson 13; Johnson 8; Stoen 6

W: Svalen 14; Tadman 3; Neubert 2; Strom 2; Howard 2; Winter 7; Kaupang 7; Mandt 2

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Moorhead 49, Brainerd 37

Hawley 63, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 36

Moorhead Park Christian 74, Bagley 34

Perham 74, Breckenridge 53

Fosston 67, East Grand Forks 50

Lake Park Audubon 64, Mahnomen-Waubun 34

Climax-Fisher 48, Warroad 39 (OT)

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 84, Sacred Heart 28

Fergus Falls 67, St. Cloud 51

Red Lake County Central 61, Red Lake Falls 50

Ashby at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Barnesville at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Littlefork-Big Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau 53, Thief River Falls 42

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 62, Verndale 42

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Northland at St. John’s, postponed

Friday, Jan 14

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 9 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Northland, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wis.-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wis.-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Wis.-Stout, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Wis.-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Big Ten

Notre Dame at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Penn State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m.

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Alaska at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Western Michigan at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud State at Denver, 7 p.m.

Miami at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bemidji State at Bowling Green, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Michigan Tech at Lake Superior, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Northland, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Wis.-Eau Claire, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Wis.-River Falls, 7 p.m.

St. Olaf at Wis.-Stout, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Wis.-Superior, 7:05 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 11

MIAC

Wis.-Superior at Hamline, postponed

Bethel at Gustavus, canceled

Wis.-Superior 1, St. Scholastica 0

Friday, Jan. 14

WCHA

Minnesota at Minnesota State Mankato, 6:07 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at Concordia, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

WCHA

Minnesota at Minnesota State Mankato, 4:07 p.m.

Ohio State at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

MIAC

Bethel at Augsburg, 3 p.m.

St. Catherine at Concordia, 2 p.m.

St. Olaf at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at Hamline, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at St. Scholastica, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

WCHA

St. Thomas at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-5-6 46
Dubuque 17-8-4 38
Muskegon 17-10-3 37
Madison 14-15-2 30
Youngstown 12-11-5 29
Green Bay 13-13-1 27
Cedar Rapids 12-14-1 25
Team USA 8-13-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 22-5-1 45
Omaha 16-7-4 36
Sioux City 15-10-4 34
Lincoln 14-11-2 30
Waterloo 14-13-2 30
Fargo Force 12-13-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-16-2 24
Des Moines 9-15-3 21

Friday, Jan. 14

Green Bay at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Team USA at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Waterloo at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Madison at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 15

Lincoln at Des Moines, 6 p.m.

Omaha at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Youngstown at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 16

Green Bay at Muskegon, 3 p.m.

Tri-City at Omaha, 4:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Saturday, Jan. 8

Fargo Davies 3, Devils Lake 2 (OT)

Bottineau-Rugby 3, Mandan 2

Williston 3, Bismarck Legacy 1

Becker/Big Lake 5, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Fargo North 7, Grafton-Park River 2

Grand Forks Red River 7, West Fargo Sheyenne 0

Fargo Davies 4, Grand Forks Central 1

Minot 4, Williston 2

Jamestown 8, Mandan 1

Bismarck Legacy 3, Dickinson 0

Bismarck 5, Bismarck Century 1

Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 8

Moorhead 8, St. Cloud 1

Alexandria 4, Bemidji 2

Becker/Big Lake 5, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 0

Warroad 3, Detroit Lakes 0

Park Rapids 8, Kittson County Central 3

Roseau 6, Blake 1

Red Lake Falls 8, Lake of the Woods 3

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Moorhead 8, East Grand Forks 2

Alexandria 2, Brainerd 2 (OT)

Bemidji 6, Crookston 1

Prairie Centre at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 5 p.m.

Thief River Falls 7, Lake of the Woods 1

River Lakes at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Saturday, Jan. 8

Fargo North-South 7, Williston 0

Fargo Davies 6, Mandan 0

Bismarck 5, Grand Forks 2

Jamestown 7, Dickinson 2

Sunday, Jan. 9

Fargo North-South 3, Minot 2 (OT)

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Mandan 6, Dickinson 0

West Fargo United 2, Jamestown 0

Fargo North-South 22, Detroit Lakes 0

Fargo Davies 8, East Grand Forks 0

Minnesota

Saturday, Jan. 8

Moorhead 6, St. Cloud 1

Alexandria 4, Bemidji 2

Roseau 6, Crookston 2

Mankato East 11, Detroit Lakes 0

Monday, Jan. 10

Crookston 4, Thief River Falls 2

Tuesday, Jan. 11

Alexandria 5, Brainerd-Little Falls 1

Fargo North-South 22, Detroit Lakes 0

Fergus Falls at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Warroad 5, Roseau 0

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan 12

Moorhead 95, West Fargo Sheyenne 72

Top 3 individuals

200 medley relay: 1. West Fargo Sheyenne A (May, Raimo, Schroeder, Nygaard) 1:48.12; 2. Moorhead A (Adams, Nagodavithana, Casey, Gulbranson) 1:48.22; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne B (Orloske, Staffne, Almond, Sevald) 2:03.14

200 freestyle: 1. Adams, M, 1:53.22; 2. Gulbranson, M, 2:07.14; 3. May, WFS, 2:07.93

200 IM: Raimo, WFS, 2:04.13; 2. Bjorklund, M, 2:17.07; 3. Nagodavithana, M, 2:22.70

50 freestyle: 1. Calson, M, 22.95; 2. Nygaard, WFS, 23.91; 3. Dietz, WFS, 25.90

100 butterfly: 1. Raimo, WFS, 54.57; 2. Carlson, M, 54.76; 3. Almond, WFS, 1:03.08

100 freestyle: 1. J. Casey, M, 51.82; 2. Dietz, WFS, 1:01.26; 3. Johnson, M, 1:05.13

500 freestyle: 1. Gulbranson, M, 5:40.17; 2. Brendemuhl, M, 5:56.48; 3. M. Anderson, WFS, 6:07.22

200 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Carlson, Nagodavithana, Bjorklund, Gulbranson) 1:40.67; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Schroeder, Staffne, Orloske, Laudal) 1:46.87; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne B (Dietz, A. Anderson; Johnson; M. Anderson) 1:57.15

100 backstroke: 1. Adams, M, 57.69; 2. J. Casey, M, 1:00.73; 3. May, WFS, 1:02.40

100 breaststroke: 1. Nagodavithana, M, 1:07.45; 2. Staffne, WFS, 1:13.86; 3. Brendemuhl, M, 1:16.58

400 freestyle relay: 1. Moorhead A (Carlson, Adams, J. Casey, Bjorklund) 3:34.58; 2. West Fargo Sheyenne A (Laudal, Nygaard, May, Raimo) 3:51.20; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne B (M. Anderson, Dietz, Sevald, Almond) 4:19.79

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan 12

Barnesville 54, Pelican Rapids 24

Border West 42, Barnesville 21

What to read next
It's the second time the 37-year-old from Selkirk, New York has won a marathon, with Saturday's Fargo Marathon being her 24th attempt
It's the first marathon win for the 29-year-old from Minneapolis, attempting six previous marathons before Saturday
WDAY and InForum are live from the Fargo Marathon and will carry the action beginning at 7 a.m. Saturday, May 21.
Baseball