ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Tuesday's Scoreboard

Local, area and national scores and schedules.

022222.s.ff.ERegionBoysHockeyChampionship.5
Fargo South-Shanley players celebrate their second goal of the first period against Fargo Davies during the East Region boys hockey championship game on Monday, Feb. 21, 2022, at Farmers Union Insurance Center at Scheels Arena.
Alyssa Goelzer/The Forum
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 20

Summit League

North Dakota State 10, Abilene Christian 7

Florida International 9, St. Thomas 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Radford 7, Oral Roberts 4

Western Kentucky 9, Western Illinois 6

Purdue 10, South Dakota State 7

San Jose State 14, Omaha 11

Pacific 10, Northern Colorado 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Buena Vista 5, Hamline 1

Buena Vista 13, Hamline 3

ADVERTISEMENT

Softball

College

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 21

Summit League

North Dakota State 8, Maine 2

North Dakota State 5, Georgia Southern 0

Western Illinois 3, Longwood 1

North Dakota 4, Toledo 3

Omaha 7, Incarnate Word 2

ADVERTISEMENT

UNLV 11, Kansas City 7

South Dakota State 3, UC Riverside 0

St. Francis 6, South Dakota 5

Arkansas 13, Western Illinois 3

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Pittsburg State 13, Winona State 1

Minnesota Crookston 6, Montana State-Billings 2

Wayne State 9, Quincy 3

Wayne State 5, Northwest Missouri State 4

Northwest Missouri State 9, Minnesota Duluth 1

Texas A&M Commerce 9, Northern State 1

Concordia-St. Paul 5, Newman (Kan.) 4

Concordia-St. Paul 3, Truman State 0

Minot State 5, Bemidji State 0

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Concordia 11, Buena Vista 5

Wis.-Stout 14, Concordia 2

Buena Vista 6, St. Olaf 2

St. Olaf 4, Bethany Lutheran 2

St. Catherine 7, Bethany Lutheran 1

Neb.-Wesleyan 5, St. Catherine 3

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Saturday, Feb. 19

Summit League

Oral Roberts 87, North Dakota 73

Kansas City 85, North Dakota State 71

South Dakota State 79, St. Thomas 60

South Dakota 78, Western Illinois 65

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Minnesota State Mankato 89, Winona State 85

Minnesota State Moorhead 87, Minot State 76

Augustana 74, Southwest Minnesota State 62

Bemidji State 83, St. Cloud State 78 (OT)

Minnesota Duluth 91, Minnesota Crookston 53

Northern State 78, UMary 70

Upper Iowa 95, Concordia-St. Paul 84

Sioux Falls 63, Wayne State 76

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Summit League

St. Thomas at North Dakota, noon

Thursday, Feb. 24

Summit League

Omaha at Western Illinois, 6 p.m.

South Dakota State at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

South Dakota at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Denver at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 23

First round

At high seed

1) N5 UMary at S4 Winona State, 6 p.m.

2) S6 Minnesota State Mankato at N3 Northern State, 6 p.m.

3) S5 Southwest Minnesota State at N4 Minot State, 6 p.m.

4) N6 St. Cloud State at S3 Wayne State, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

5) Game 1 winner vs. N1 Minnesota Duluth, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. S1 Augustana, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

7) Game 2 winner vs. S2 Upper Iowa, 11 a.m.

8) Game 4 winner vs. N2 Minnesota State Moorhead, 1:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

At Sioux Falls

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At Sioux Falls

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 19

First round

At high seed

No. 6 Macalester 79, No. 11 St. Scholastica 66

No. 7 Bethel 82, No. 10 Concordia 63

No. 8 Hamline 89, No. 9 St. Mary’s 64

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

At high seed

1) No. 8 Hamline at No. 1 St. John’s, 7 p.m.

2) No. 6 Macalester at No. 3 Carleton, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Bethel at No. 2 Augsburg, 7:45 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Olaf at No. 4 Gustavus, 7:45 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At high seed

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Wednesday, Feb. 23

First round

At high seed

1) No 8 Waldorf at No. 1 Viterbo, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Dakota State at No. 4 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Dickinson State at No. 3 Valley City State, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Presentation at No. 2 Bellevue, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 4 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 23

First round

At high seed

1) No 8 Dakota Wesleyan at No. 1 Briar Cliff, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Jamestown at No. 4 Dordt, 8 p.m.

3) No. 6 Doane at No. 3 Northwestern, 8 p.m.

4) No. 7 Morningside at No. 2 Concordia, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, time TBA

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, time TBA

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, time TBA

College women

Results/schedule

Thursday, Feb. 24

Summit League

Oral Roberts at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at Omaha, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at Denver, 8 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 23

First round

At high seed

1) N5 Northern State at S4 Augustana, 6 p.m.

2) S6 Winona State at N3 Bemidji, 6 p.m.

3) S5 Southwest Minnesota State at N4 Minnesota State Moorhead, 6 p.m.

4) N6 UMary at S3 Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

5) Game 1 winner vs. N1 St. Cloud State, 4:30 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. S1 Minnesota State Mankato, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Quarterfinals

At Sioux Falls

7) Game 2 winner vs. S2 Concordia-St. Paul, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 4 winner vs. N2 Minnesota Duluth, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 28

Semifinals

At Sioux Falls

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 4:30 p.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At Sioux Falls

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 19

First round

At high seed

No.5 St. Benedict 61, No. 12 St. Scholastica 33

No. 6 Carleton 56, No. 11 Macalester 48

No. 9 St. Olaf 62, No. 8 St. Mary’s 57

No. 7 Concordia 61, No. 10 St. Catherine 44

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

At high seed

1) No. 9 St. Olaf at No. 1 Augsburg, 5:45 p.m.

2) No. 7 Concordia at No. 2 Gustavus, 5:45 p.m.

3) No. 6 Carleton at No. 3 Bethel, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 St. Benedict at No. 4 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

6) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At high seed

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Tuesday, Feb. 22

First round

At high seed

1) No 8 Waldorf at No. 1 Dakota State, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Viterbo at No. 4 Dickinson State, 7 p.m.

3) No. 6 Bellevue at No. 3 Valley City State, 6 p.m.

4) No. 7 Presentation at No. 2 Mayville State, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Championship

At Civic Arena, Watertown, S.D.

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 1 p.m.

Great Plains Athletic Conference

Wednesday, Feb. 23

First round

At high seed

1) No 8 Hastings at No. 1 Morningside, 6 p.m.

2) No. 5 Briar Cliff at No. 4 Northwestern, 6 p.m.

3) No. 6 Concordia at No. 3 Dakota Wesleyan, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Jamestown at No. 2 Dordt, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At high seed

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, time TBA

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, time TBA

Tuesday, March 1

Championship

At high seed

7) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, time TBA

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A

1. Bismarck Century (10.5) 16-2 77.5

2. Fargo Davies (2.5) 16-2 64.5

3. Minot (4) 16-2 62

4. West Fargo 14-3 30

5. Bismarck 15-4 20

Others receiving votes: West Fargo Sheyenne (14-4)

NDAPSSA Class B - Final

1. Four Winds-Mn (13) 18-0 130

2. Central Cass 15-2 107

3. Kindred 15-2 92

4. Enderlin 14-4 90

5. Powers Lake 19-0 80

6. Ellendale 17-1 69

7. North Border 17-1 62

8. Beulah 16-4 24

9. Shiloh 16-2 23

10. Thompson 16-4 21

Others receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (16-3); Flasher (17-3); Surrey (17-2)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Monday, Feb. 21

West Fargo at Grand Forks Red River, postponed to Feb. 25

Central Cass at Grafton, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Grand Forks Red River at Fargo Davies, 7:15 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo North, 7:15 p.m.

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 7:15 p.m.

Wahpeton at West Fargo, 7:15 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Barnes County North at May-Port CG, 6 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Ada-Borup West, postponed

Lake of the Woods at Climax-Fisher, canceled

Swanville at Verndale, 7:15 p.m.

Deer River at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

NCE/UH at Thief River Falls, canceled

Northern Freeze 76, Win-E-Mac 63

Rothsay at Staples-Motley, canceled

Northern Freeze 76, Win-E-Mac 63

W: Courneya 27; Cherf 3; Bergman 2; Kangas 23; Fadat 4; Spry 2; Hickman 2

N: Klopp 37; Kantzman 16; Werb 6; Hockstedler 6; Nelson 5; Bray 4; Blazejewski 3

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Moorhead at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Thief River Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Fertile-Beltrami at Red Lake County, 7:30 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Crookston at Win-E-Mac, 7:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Bertha-Hewitt at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Battle Lake at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7:30 p.m.

Perham at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Henning at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Alexandria at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A

1. Bismarck Century (17) 17-0 85

2. Minot 15-2 68

3. WF Sheyenne 15-3 46

4. Bismarck 14-3 32

5. Fargo Davies 16-2 24

NDAPSSA Class B - Final

1. Kindred (12) 20-0 129

2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 20-0 118

3. Central Cass 17-2 98

4. Grafton 17-3 88

5. Garrison 20-1 65

6. L-E-M 16-3 56

7. Rugby 19-2 51

8. Shiloh 17-4 38

9. Linton-HMB 17-3 34

10. Thompson 16-4 24

Others receiving votes: Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier (19-2); Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood (18-3); Bowman County (18-3); New Town (15-2)

Results/schedule

Monday, Feb. 21

Fargo Shanley at Wahpeton, postponed to Feb. 24

Region IV

Four Winds-Minnewaukan 77, North Star 41

FWM: Dauphinias 14; Leaf 5; Malnourie 7; Yankton 10; Rainbow 18; Jackson 23

NS: Hagler 23; J. Ahlberg 2; Nicholas 2; Miller 3, Nyhagen 7; Harpestad 4

St. John 64, Nelson County 39

SJ: K. DeCoteau 13; Slater 4; N. DeCoteau 16; Morin 5; Davis 12; Desjarlais 14

NC: Ellingson 11; Lippert 7; Parsley 6; Johnson 7; Emory 8

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Devils Lake at Fargo Shanley, 5:45 p.m.

Fargo North at Grand Forks Central, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne at Valley City, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Red River, 7:15 p.m.

Minnesota

Monday, Feb. 21

Moorhead Park Christian at Brandon-Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Upsala at Pine River-Backus, 5:45 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, canceled

East Grand Forks at Breckenridge, postponed

Northern Freeze 55, Kittson County 50

Willmar 73, Big Lake 20

Thief River Falls at Pelican Rapids, postponed

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 70, Sacred Heart 29

Red Lake Falls 53, Win-E-Mac 39

Sebeka at Parkers Prairie, canceled

Hillcrest at NCE/UH, canceled

Moose Lake-Willow River at Pillager, postponed

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Bemidji at Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Hancock at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Fosston, 6 p.m.

Roseau at East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River at Northern Freeze, 7:15 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at Red Lake County Central, 7:15 p.m.

Kelliher/Northome at Hill City/Northland, 7:15 p.m.

Rocori at St. Cloud, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:15 p.m.

Aitkin at Pequot Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Battle Lake at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Verndale at Swanville, 7:15 p.m.

Henning at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Crosby-Ironton, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

West Central at Brandon/Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Deer River, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville-Eagle Valley at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Barnesville, 7:30 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Climax-Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Nevis, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

Kittson County Central at Red Lake Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 20

Concordia 1, Hamline 1 (Concordia wins SO 1-0)

Friday, Feb. 25

Big Ten

Penn State at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Colorado College at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Big Ten

Penn State at Michigan, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

NCHC

Minnesota Duluth at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Colorado College at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Western Michigan at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

Denver at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Bowling Green at Lake Superior, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Michigan Tech, 6:07 p.m.

Ferris State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 23

1) No. 9 Gustavus at No. 8 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

2) No. 7 St. Olaf at No. 2 Concordia, 2 p.m.

3) Game 1 winner at No. 1 Augsburg, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Bethel at No. 4 St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

5) No. 6 St. Mary’s at No. 3 St. John’s, 4 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) High seed hosts, 7 p.m.

7) High seed hosts, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

College women

Results/schedule

Sunday, Feb. 20

Concordia 2, Hamline 1

Friday, Feb. 25

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Ohio State, 5 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Ohio State, 2 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 2 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota, 4 p.m.

Bemidji State at Wisconsin, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

First round

Wednesday, Feb. 23

1) No. 10 St. Olaf at No. 7 Bethel, 7 p.m.

2) No. 9 St. Catherine at No. 8 Concordia, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Feb. 26

3) Game 2 winner at No. 1 Gustavus, time TBA

4) Game 6 St. Benedict at No. 3 St. Mary’s, time TBA

5) No. 5 Augsburg at No. 4 St. Scholastica, 3 p.m.

6) Game 1 winner at No. 2 Hamline, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday, March 2

6) High seed hosts, 7 p.m.

7) High seed hosts, 7 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, March 5

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m., at high seed

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference

Chicago 24-10-8 56

Muskegon 24-13-6 54

Dubuque 24-12-5 53

Madison 22-20-2 46

Youngstown 18-14-7 43

Green Bay 18-20-3 39

Cedar Rapids 18-20-2 38

Team USA 14-17-3 31

Western Conference

Tri-City 30-7-2 62

Sioux City 24-13-4 52

Lincoln 23-13-5 51

Omaha 22-13-5 49

Waterloo 19-19-3 41

Fargo Force 17-20-4 38

Des Moines 13-22-5 31Sioux Falls 13-22-5 31

Sunday, Feb. 20

Team USA 3, Chicago 2 (OT)

Lincoln 4, Omaha 3

Sioux City 4, Sioux Falls 3

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Team USA at Youngstown, 9 a.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

Fargo at Lincoln, 6:06 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

Green Bay at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Des Moines, 7 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Green Bay at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Madison at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Tri-City, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 27

Youngstown at Dubuque, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

East Region Tournament

Saturday, Feb. 19

At Purpur Arena, Grand Forks

Play-in semifinals

No. 5 Fargo North 5, No. 9 Devils Lake 1

No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne 5, No. 7 West Fargo 4

Semifinals

No. 1 Fargo Davies 1, No. 4 Grand Forks Central 0

No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley 2, Grand Forks Red River 1

Monday, Feb. 21

State play-ins

No. 6 West Fargo Sheyenne 2, No. 4 Grand Forks Central 1

No. 2 Grand Forks Red River 3, No. 5 Fargo North 2 (2OT)

Championship

No. 3 Fargo South-Shanley 3, No. 1 Fargo Davies 1

North Dakota State Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

At Scheels Arena

1) E4 West Fargo Sheyenne vs. W1 Jamestown, noon

2) E2 Fargo Davies vs. W3 Minot, 30 min after Game 1

3) E1 Fargo South-Shanley vs. W4 Mandan, 5:30 p.m.

4) W2 Bismarck Legacy vs. E3 Grand Forks Red River, 30 min after Game 3

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loster, 30 min after Game 5

Championship semifinals

At Scheels Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 30 min. after Game 7

Saturday, Feb. 26

5th place

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, noon

3rd place

At Scheels Arena

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, time TBA

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, time TBA

Minnesota

Section 8AA

Saturday, Feb. 19

First round

No. 9 Brainerd 3, No. 8 St. Cloud 2

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

2) No. 9 Brainerd at No. 1 Moorhead, 7 p.m.

3) No. 5 St. Michael-Albertville at No. 4 Buffalo, 7 p.m.

4) No. 7 Sartell at No. 2 Roseau, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Bemidji at No. 3 Elk River, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

6) Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, time TBA, at higher seed

7) Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, time TBA, at higher seed

Wednesday March 4

Championship

At neutral site

8) Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, time TBA

Section 8A

Tuesday, Feb. 22

First round

1) No. 9 Bagley/Fosston at No. 8 Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

2) No. 10 Lake of the Woods at No. 7 Crookston, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

3) Winner Game 1 at No. 1 Warroad, 7 p.m.

4) No. 5 Red Lake Falls at No. 4 East Grand Forks, 7 p.m.

5) No. 6 Kittson County Central at No. 3 Detroit Lakes/Perham, 7 p.m.

6) Winner Game 2 at No. 2 Thief River Falls, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At East Grand Forks

7) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

8) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At East Grand Forks

Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Section 6A

Tuesday, Feb. 22

Quarterfinals

1) No. 8 Breckenridge at No. 1 Alexandria, 7 p.m.

2) No. 5 Morris-Benson at No. 4 Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

3) No. 7 Willmar at No. 2 Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

4) No. 6 Prairie Centre at No. 3 Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

Semifinals

At St. Cloud

5) Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 4 p.m.

6) Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 3

Championship

At St. Cloud

7) Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

North Dakota State Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

1) No. 8 Grand Forks vs. No. 1 Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

2) No. 5 Mandan vs. No. 4 West Fargo United, 30 minutes after Game 1

3) No. 7 Jamestown at No. 1 Bismarck, 5 p.m.

4) No. 6 Minot at No. 3 Fargo North-South, 30 minutes after Game 3

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loster, 7:15 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At Scheels Arena

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, noon

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:15 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

5th place

At Farmers Union Insurance Arena

9) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 2:15 p.m.

3rd place

At Scheels Arena

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:45 p.m.

Minnesota

Minnesota Class AA State Tournament

Thursday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

1) Northfield vs. No. 2Edina, 11 a.m.

2) Burnsville vs. No. 3 Minnetonka, 1 p.m.

3) Brainerd vs. No. 1 Andover, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Gentry Academy vs. No. 4 Maple Grove, 9 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 25

Consolation semifinals

At TRIA Rink

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

5th place

At TRIA Rink

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, noon

3rd place

At Xcel Energy Center

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 11 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Minnesota Class A State Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 23

Quarterfinals

At Xcel Energy Center

1) Mankato East vs. No. 2 Orono, 11 a.m.

2) Albert Lea vs. No. 3 Proctor/Hermantown, 1 p.m.

3) River Lakes vs. No. 1 Warroad, 6 p.m.

4) No. 5 Luverne vs. No. 4 South St. Paul, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 24

Consolation semifinals

At TRIA Rink

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, noon

Friday, Feb. 25

Championship semifinals

At Xcel Energy Center

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 1 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 26

5th place

At TRIA Rink

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 10 p.m.

3rd place

At Xcel Energy Center

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 9 a.m.

Championship

At Xcel Energy Center

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4 p.m.

Adapted floor hockey

High school

Results/schedule

Thursday, Feb. 24

St. Cloud at Moorhead, 4:30 p.m.

Related Topics: RECREATION
What to read next
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, June 30th, 2022.
Local and regional scores and results
Erholtz went the distance, giving up only one unearned run
Aaron Reierson drove in multiple runs on the day to lead Moorhead