ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Up-and-down day for Erlandson brothers at Minnesota state wrestling

ST. PAUL - So much can change instantly with wrestling, and Stephen Erlandson knows that. Ten minutes after the Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 160-pounder's technical fall victory, he watched his brother, Greg, suffer a defeat in the second round o...

Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah's Stephen Erlandson
Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah's Stephen Erlandson, right, tips TeJay Wojchowski of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River during their Class A 160-pound quarterfinal match at the Minnesota state wrestling tournament Friday. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

ST. PAUL - So much can change instantly with wrestling, and Stephen Erlandson knows that.

Ten minutes after the Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah 160-pounder's technical fall victory, he watched his brother, Greg, suffer a defeat in the second round of the Minnesota Class A state wrestling tournament Friday at the Xcel Energy Center.

"It's kind of hard," Erlandson said in regards to handling his win and his brother's loss. "You feel for him and you're excited for yourself so it is kind of hard to handle."

Today his focus will be on returning to the finals, a place he reached last year when he lost Jackson County Central's Cooper Moore. He won't get a chance to face Moore, who suffered an injury after winning his opening-round match.

It still doesn't change Erlandson's goal of winning state.

ADVERTISEMENT

Erlandson, now 38-1 this year, said he had a slow start in his opening match, a 12-9 decision over Trevor Mahlum of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg.

He spent time between his matches thinking about mistakes and the improvements he needed to make. Obviously, it worked out given his technical fall at 3:10 against Badger-Greenbush-Middle River's TeJay Wojchowski.

"I had a better idea of what I wanted to do with my feet," Erlandson said. "I was a couple times better than what I was during the morning because of that."

Erlandson will open the third round this morning against Lake Crystal-Memorial Wellcome's Cody Tibbetts.

NYM's Novak works past tough competition

New York Mills sophomore Shane Novak had a bit of a tough challenge, squeaking out a 1-0 decision over United South Central's Dylan Herman, advancing to the third round where he'll face Kimball Area's Quinten Berres.

Novak, who wrestles in the 112-pound class, said there were a variety of things Herman did to make it a challenge before ultimately getting the one point he needed to advance.

"I went down first and got my one point right away," Novak said.

ADVERTISEMENT

Novak improves to 38-5 and could get another tough challenge in Berres, who is 43-2 on the season.

Tough competition, he said, is just part of the state tournament. Novak said he doesn't do anything special like scout his opponents.

His plan is simple: win.

"I'm feeling pretty good with the draw," he said. "I just plan to get something to eat, not too much to eat, because I got to weigh in, but just grab something to eat, get some rest and come in tomorrow and go."

Class 2A not kind

to area wrestlers

Perham's Jesse Hein had the opportunity he wanted. It just happened to work out that his opponent had the same chance. Hein's charge allowed Delano's Derek Butcher to make his move and grab the fall he needed in overtime.

The loss was the end of a tough second round for area Class 2A schools, which must now rely on Fergus Falls' Abbot Aho for any chance of a state title.

ADVERTISEMENT

"It's tough wrestling here, and when you look at the kid I went against, he was unranked," said Hein, a junior. "We'll definitely be cheering for (Aho) tomorrow."

Morlock defeated

in second round

Moorhead's Chase Morlock suffered his second loss of the season in a 3-2 decision to Henry Sibley's Tyrell Martin in the second round of the 160-pound Class 3A matchup.

With a minute left, Martin broke a 2-2 tie and got a point off Morlock.

Morlock's teammate Joe Carpenter suffered a second-round loss in the

135-pound weight class.

Looking ahead to today's Class A action

Frazee could walk away with even more medals today with three of its wrestlers still in contention. Frazee, which won the team title on Thursday, sends Tanner Ellenberg (125 pounds), Bruce Lemon (130 pounds) and Kody Sorenson (189 pounds) into the third round.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton's Shawn Johnson will also look to make a strong run at state in the 171-pound weight class.

Pelican Rapids' Jim Cossette also advanced to today's action.

Class 3A

Second round

135: Adam Hammer, Osseo pin Joe Carpenter, Moorhead 2:59.

160: Tyrell Martin, Henry Sibley dec. Chase Morlock, Moorhead 3-2.

First round

135: Joe Carpenter, Moorhead dec. Triston Westerlund, Albert Lea Area 4-2.

160: Chase Morlock, Moorhead pin Mike Von Arx, Prior Lake 0:38.

171: Dan Rekuski, East Ridge dec A.J. Wheeler, Moorhead 5-1

Class 2A

Second round

103: Kyle Gilva, Simley major dec. Gabe Foltz, Detroit Lakes 15-3.

112: Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls pin Eric Bourgeois, Monticello 3:33.

125: Tanner Rohlik, Wabasso/Red Rock Central dec. Luke Sailer, Perham 5-2.

285: Derek Butcher, Delano, OT pin Jesse Hein, Perham 6:64.

First round

103: Gabe Foltz, Detroit Lakes dec. Dylan Siem, Planview/Elgin-Millville 13-12.

112: Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls dec. Joe Moscho, Milaca/Faith Christian 10-7.

119: Zach Beaumaster, Zimmerman dec. Brandon Lueders, Perham, 4-2.

125: Luke Sailer, Perham dec. Tyler Jobe, Grand Rapids 5-2.

135: Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville major dec. Parker Jackson, Detroit Lakes 15-2.

140: Jake Siegle, Scott West tech. fall, Derek Teberg, Fergus Falls 4:05.

145: Charlie Pesch, Scott West dec. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls 2-1.

160: Sam Hass, Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle dec. Bryant Marquedant, Fergus Falls 9-5.

215: Mike Kellner, Stewartville pin Cody Nylander, Perham 3:22.

285: Jesse Hein, Perham dec. Nic Grimley, Monticello 6-4.

Class A

Second round

103: Trevor Schultz, Martin County West dec. Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 9-3.

112: Shane Novak, New York Mills dec. Dylan Herman, United South Central 1-0.

125: Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee OT dec. Christian Skillings, Minneota 4-2.

130: Bruce Lemon, Frazee dec. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 9-3.

135: Jim Cossette, Pelican Rapids, dec. Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderson, 6-4.

171: Shawn Johnson, D-G-F dec. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10-6.

189: Kody Sorenson, Frazee dec. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 12-4.

215: Brody Davidson, Crookston pin Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek 2:41

First round

103: Wayne Henslin, Kenyon-Wanamingo pin Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee 5:28. Conrad Kondos, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah major dec. Caleb Voss, Crosby-Ironton 15-0.

112: Shane Novak, New York Mills dec. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg/Alma 7-5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee dec. Angel Soto, Saint James 5-4.

119: Isaac Carreon, Saint James dec. Jordan Kohler, Frazee 5-4. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial dec. Zach Johnson, Ottertail Central 5-0.

125: Ben Rynda, Trinity Schools at River Ridge dec. Greg Blum, Ottertail Central 3-0. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee dec. Brett Brausen, Pierz 7-2.

130: Bruce Lemon, Frazee dec. Zach Matthys, Ottertail Central 11-5. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton dec. Chad Johnson, D-G-F 7-0.

135: Jim Cossette, Pelican Rapids pin Kyle Wentland 1:59. Seth Felland, West Central Area dec. Andrew Swedzinski, Minneota 7-3. Myrel Schermerhorn, Frazee dec. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7-6.

140: Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City pin Jared Wegscheid, Wadena-Deer Creek 2:46. Rij Koehnen, Frazee OT dec. Zach Revier, BOLD 3-1. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial major dec. Kyle Martineau, West Central Area, 12-4. Dustin Dylla, United South Central dec. Garrett Hoffner, Mahonmen/Waubun 4-3.

145: Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central, dec. Casey Nunn, Frazee 7-1. Davantay Corey, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial dec. Tyler Olson, Ottertail Central 9-4.

152: Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota, dec. Cody Piper, Frazee 9-1. Caramon Hansen, Kimball Area, major dec. Seth Hofland, New York Mills 19-5. Zach Olson, Mille Lacs, dec. Brendan Hart, Ottertail Central.

160: Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah dec. Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12-9. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central, dec. Jon Pikop, West Central Area 17-2. Brent O'Halloran, BOLD dec. Scott Kern, D-G-F 6-2.

171: Matt Doom, Paynesville Area pin Danny Pike, Park Rapids Area 4:51. Shawn Johnson D-G-F major dec. Noah Pesola, New York Mills 17-6.

189: Kody Sorenson, Frazee dec. Nathan Rose, Sibley East 7-1. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah dec. Josh Edlund, Crookston, 9-2.

215: Jordan Phibbs, LeSueur-Henderson pin Rick Brandt, Frazee, 3:44. Tony Reurink, Wadena-Deer Creek dec. Andrew Pulmski, Royalton/Upsala, 7-3.

285: Josh Van Overbecke, Minneota tech. fall Dylan Anderson, Wadena-Deer Creek 5:12. Aaron Bruihler, Martin County West pin Brandon Ritter, Park Rapids Area 4:44

Readers can reach Forum reporter Ryan S. Clark at (701) 241-5548.

Clark's Force blog can be found at slightlychilled.areavoices.com

Breckenridge-Campbell-Tintah's Stephen Erlandson
Pelican Rapids' Jim Cossette controls LeSueur-Henderson's Brett Schwartz in the Class A 135-pound quarterfinals Friday in St. Paul. Michael Vosburg / Forum Photo Editor

Related Topics: WRESTLING
What To Read Next
Area recreation scores and schedules.
Regional and local scores and schedules.
Olivia Dronen had five points, including her 100th varsity point, and nine other Moorhead players found the scoresheet as the Spuds advanced to Saturday's section semifinals.
WDAY Sports+ is live this Tuesday, Feb. 7 at 7:30 p.m., with our Game of the Week between the Red River Roughriders and the Davies Eagles.