ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's scoreboard

baseball logo.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

Baseball

Professional

Results/schedule

American Association

Tuesday, May 17

ADVERTISEMENT

Kansas City 6, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Kane County 3, Gary SouthShore 0

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, postponed

Milwaukee 3, Cleburne 2

Lincoln 8, Chicago 5

Lake Country 6, Sioux City 5 (F/11 inn.)

Wednesday, May 18

Fargo-Moorhead 2, Kansas City 1

ADVERTISEMENT

Milwaukee 4, Cleburne 2

Gary SouthShore 4, Kane County 0

Chicago 15, Lincoln 4

Winnipeg 3, Sioux Falls 2

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 8:30 p.m.

Lake Country 9, Sioux City 2

Thursday, May 19

Fargo-Moorhead at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 11 a.m.

Lincoln at Chicago, 6 p.m.

Gary SouthShore at Kane County, 6:30 p.m.

Lake Country at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

College

Results/schedule

Tuesday, May 17

Summit League

Eastern Illinois 6, Western Illinois 1

Omaha 10, Minnesota 7

Nebraska 9, Oral Roberts 5

Thursday, May 19

Summit League

Western Illinois at North Dakota State, 6:30 p.m.

Omaha at St. Thomas, 3 p.m.

Oral Roberts at South Dakota State, 3 p.m.

Northern Colorado at Washington, 8 p.m.

High school

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo 10, Grand Forks Red River 5

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Fargo Shanley 16, Fargo North 0

Fargo North 3, Fargo Shanley 2

West Fargo Sheyenne 12, Fargo South 1

Devils Lake 13, Grand Forks Central 1

Thompson 9, Grafton 0

Hillsboro-Central Valley 6, May-Port CG 5

Wednesday, May 18

West Fargo 10, Fargo Shanley 7

Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, Fargo South 6

Fargo North 8, Grand Forks Central 4

Grand Forks Red River 9, Devils Lake 5

Wahpeton 7, Devils Lake 1

Grand Forks Red River 5, Wahpeton 3

Hillsboro/Central Valley 16, Maple River 1

Thursday, May 19

Jamestown at West Fargo Sheyenne (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Valley City at Fargo Davies (2), 5 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Wahpeton vs. Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead 5, Bemidji 3

Bemidji 5, Moorhead 3

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Fargo Davies 3

Hawley 16, Breckenridge 5

Hawley 3, Breckenridge 2

Frazee at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Pelican Rapids, 5 p.m.

Pelican Rapids 10, Barnesville 0

Pelican Rapids 6, Barnesville 3

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Bagley, time TBA

Stephen-Argyle at Win-E-Mac, 4:30 p.m.

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 11, Mahnomen-Waubun 0

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Ada-Borup, 4:30 p.m.

Fosston at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 4:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie 11, Sebeka 1

New York Mills 11, Pillager 1

Menahga 18, Ottertail Central 0

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 4:30 p.m.

Aitkin 11, Nashwauk-Keewatin 0

Pequot Lakes 11, Staples-Motley 3

Staples-Motley 9, Pequot Lakes 7

Hancock 16, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 5

Hancock 10, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 5

Wednesday, May 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, Fargo South 6

Thursday, May 19

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Park Rapids, 4:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

Crookston at Hawley, 4:30 p.m.

Breckenridge at West Central, 5 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fosston, 4:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Bemidji, 4:30 p.m.

Bagley at Nevis, 4:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Ottertail Central, 4:30 p.m.

Pillager at Royalton, 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Moose Lake/Willow River, 4 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Thief River Falls (2), 4 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Pine River-Backus, 4:30 p.m.

Softball

High school

Polls

North Dakota

Class A

1. Dickinson

2. West Fargo

3. Minot

4. Jamestown

5. WF Sheyenne

6. Bismarck

7. Bismarck Legacy

8. Mandan

9. GF Red River

10. Bismarck Century

Class B

1. Central Cass

2. Kindred-Richland

3. Beulah

4. Thompson

5. Renville County

6. May-Port CG

7. Harvey/Wells County

8. Velva/DA

9. DLB/Lewis and Clark

10. Hankinson

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

Fargo Shanley 12, Fargo Davies 11

Fargo North 19, Fargo South 7 (F/5 inn.)

West Fargo 21, Grand Forks Red River 3 (F/5 inn.)

Devils Lake 9, Grand Forks Central 6

Thompson 12, Hillsboro/Central Valley 2

Bismarck 19, Watford City 0

Bismarck 17, Watford City 0

Wednesday, May 18

West Fargo Sheyenne 16, Fargo South 0 (F/ 5 inn.)

Valley City 7, Fargo Davies 6

Fargo South 5, Grand Forks Red River 4 (F/8 inn.)

May-Port CG 10, Hillsboro/Central Valley 7

Thursday, May 19

Grand Forks Red River at Devils Lake, 4:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Valley City, 4:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Brainerd 2, Moorhead 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Park Rapids 3

Red Lake Falls 10, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 0

Pelican Rapids at Barnesville, 6 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville 9, Rothsay 6

Brandon-Evansville 17, Rothsay 11

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Pillager 4

Pillager 11, Wadena-Deer Creek 5

Nevis 18, Bagley 7

Ada-Borup-West 12, East Grand Forks 11

Ottertail Central 9, Sebeka 8

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Menahga at Northland, 4:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley 3, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 2

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Pequot Lakes 10, Detroit Lakes 0

Moose Lake/Willow River 13, Crosby-Ironton 1

Greenway at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 10, Pelican Rapids 0

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 18, Pelican Rapids 6

Frazee 3, Barnesville 2 (F/11 inn.)

Frazee 8, Barnesville 2

Ada-Borup-West 5, Fertile-Beltrami 4

Mahnomen-Waubun 8, East Grand Forks 4

Staples-Motley at Wadena-Deer Creek, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Moorhead (2), 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Frazee at Barnesville (2), 4 p.m.

Park Rapids at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Nevis at Bagley, 4:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Menahga, 4:30 p.m.

New York Mills at Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, 4:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Hawley (2), 4 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale, 4:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Pine City, 4 p.m.

Mora at Aitkin, 4:30 p.m.

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle at Staples-Motley, 4:30 p.m.

Mahnomen-Waubun at East Grand Forks, 5 p.m.

Hockey

Juniors

Clark Cup Playoffs

Finals - best of five

Sunday, May 15

Madison 3, Sioux City 2

Monday, May 16

Sioux City 3, Madison 0 (series tied 1-1)

Friday, May 20

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Sioux City at Madison, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

(if necessary)

Madison at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Soccer

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo Sheyenne 1, West Fargo 1

Grand Forks Central 1, Grand Forks Red River 1

Bismarck 7, Bismarck St. Mary’s 0

Mandan 2, Jamestown 1

Bismarck Century 6, Williston 1

Thursday, May 19

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

Fargo South at Grand Forks Red River, 7 p.m.

Tennis

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

West Fargo 5, Fargo South 2 (rain-shortened)

Fargo Davies 6, Fargo Shanley 0 (rain-shortened)

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, postponed

Wednesday, May 18

Grand Forks Central 9, West Fargo 0

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

West Fargo Sheyenne 8, Fargo North 1

Singles: 1. M. Gu, WFS. def. Spanjer 6-0, 6-1; 2. Sommerfeld, WFS, def. Latunski 6-0, 6-0; 3. Beeter, WFS, def. Erickson 6-2, 7-5; 4. S. Gu, WFS, def. Puhl 6-1, 6-0; 5. Thompson, WFS, def. Hardie 6-1, 6-1; 6. Taragos, FN, def. Timmerman 6-4, 6-3

Doubles: 1. M. Gu/Sommerfeld, WFS, def. Spanjer/Latunski 6-0, 7-5; 2. Beeter/S. Gu, WFS, def. Puhl/Erickson 6-2, 6-2; 3. Thompson/Timmerman, WFS, def. Hardie/Taragos 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

Thursday, May 19

West Fargo vs. Grand Forks Central, 3:30 p.m.

Fargo North at Valley City, 4 p.m.

Fargo South at Fargo Davies, 11 a.m.

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Central, 9 a.m.

Wahpeton at Grand Forks Red River, 10 a.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, May 17

Moorhead at Bemidji, canceled

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Crookston, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

East Grand Forks at Perham, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Perham at Moorhead, canceled

Golf

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, May 17

Eastern Dakota Conference meet

At Kings Walk Golf Course, Grand Forks

Team scores

1. Fargo Davies 295; 2. Fargo North 298; 3. West Fargo Sheyenne 302; 4. Grand Forks Red River 303; 5. Fargo Shanley 307; 6. Grand Forks Central 320; 7. West Fargo 321; 8. Fargo South 325; 9. Valley City 386; 10. Horace 410; 11. Wahpeton 421

Top 10 individuals

1. Freije, GFRR, 69; 2. Skarperud, SHAN, 70; 3. McGarry, GFC, 71; 4. Riesinger, GFRR, 71; 5. Olson, FN, 72; 6. Shultis, FN, 72; 7. Johnson, FD, 72; 8. Wiemken, FD, 73; 9. Anderson, WF, 73; 10. Syverson, GFRR, 74

Wednesday, May 18

Fargo Oak Grove meet, 9:30 a.m., at Rose Creek Golf Course

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Fertile-Beltrami meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 2 p.m.

Pelican Rapids meet, with Perham, Hawley, Barnesville, Breckenridge, 2 p.m.

Bemidji meet, with United North Central, Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Frazee meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, noon

Lake Park-Audubon meet, with Moorhead Park Christian, 9:30 a.m.

Thursday, May 19

Pequot Lakes invite, with Wadena-Deer Creek, 1 p.m.

Virginia invite, with Park Rapids, 10 a.m.

Crosby-Ironton meet, with Staples-Motley, 2 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

Brainerd meet, with Moorhead, 9 p.m.

Bemidji boys and girls meet, with Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Frazee, Hawley, noon

Amateur

Results

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Golf Association

Tuesday, May 17

Detroit Lakes Country Club

Flight 1: 1. Jeff Frider, Moorhead, 70; T2. Paul Lykken, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 74; Mike Seelye, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 74

Flight 1A: 1. Don Brendsel, Harwood, N.D., 67; Dick Hanson, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 67; 3. Thomas Weber, Fargo, 68

Flight 2: 1. Doug Maker, Fargo, 62; 2. Roger Lipetzky, Moorhead, 70; 3. Robert Weber, Casselton, N.D., 71

Flight 2A: 1. Leo Silbernagel, Fargo, 63; 2. Butch Nyhus, Dent, Minn., 70; T3. Ron Teschner, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 73; Richard Schmidt, Moorhead, 73; BIll Urie, Lake Park, Minn., 73

Flight 3: 1. Brian Evanson, Pelican Rapids, Minn., 64; 2. Paul Melicher, Fargo, 68; 3. Bruce Lykken, Kindred, N.D., 71

Flight 3A: 1. Dave Boedigheimer, Vergas, Minn., 67; 2. Reino Fleck, Moorhead, 70; 3. Mike Goettel, Moorhead, 72

Flight 4: 1. Steve Charlton, Moorhead, 69; 2. Terry Porter, Fargo, 70; T3. Larry Olson, Fargo, 72; Jerry Kjelland, Horace, N.D., 72

Flight 4A: 1. Tim Langeberg, Glyndon, Minn., 63; T2. Dave Fedje, Fargo, 64; Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 64

Flight 5: 1. Jim Basaraba, Fargo, 72; T2. Mike Cota, Moorhead, 74; Perry Peyerl, Fargo, 74

Flight 5A: 1. Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn., 60; 2. Bob Udland, Fargo, 62; T3. Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 63; Marvin Short, Fargo, 63

Flight 6: 1. Mark Flaagan, West Fargo, 66; T2. Casey Callahan, Fargo, 74; Mark Evenson, Fargo, 74

Flight 7: 1. Jeff Wettstein, Moorhead, 65; 2. Mike Jones, Fargo, 68; 3. Michael Montplaisir, Fargo, 70

Track and field

High school

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Thursday, May 19

Ada-Borup-West Invitational, with Moorhead Park Christian, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, Barnesville, Frazee, United Clay-Becker, Bagley/Fosston, Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal, United Clay-Becker, Climax-Fisher, 4 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school boys

Results/schedule

Minnesota

Tuesday, May 17

St. Michael-Albertville 15, Moorhead 9

Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Local and regional scores and results, including the Jim Pettersen Invitational
Post 400 pitchers Logan Sullivan and Jake Jaroszewski picked up win in the Stars' two victories on Thursday.
Adam Leininger belted a home run for Post 2
The Blues scored 34 runs in their two pool-play victories over Sioux Falls East and Winnipeg South on Thursday.