SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-basketball FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

ADVERTISEMENT

Augsburg 84, St. Scholastica 63

Macalester 58, St. Olaf 56

St. John’s 80, St. Mary’s 53

Carleton at Gustavus, canceled

Bethel 75, Hamline 63

Thursday, Jan. 20

Summit League

South Dakota at Western Illinois, time TBA

ADVERTISEMENT

South Dakota State at St. Thomas, time TBA

North Dakota at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

North Dakota State at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Summit League

Kansas City 77, Denver 68

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Gustavus 69, Carleton 48

Hamline 55, Bethel 49

St. Benedict 69, St. Mary’s 53

Concordia at St. Catherine, canceled

Augsburg 74, St. Scholastica 39

St. Olaf 72, Macalester 60

Thursday, Jan. 20

Summit League

Oral Roberts at North Dakota, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Western Illinois at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

St. Thomas at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Denver at Omaha, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (11) 9-1 69
2. Minot (2) 9-1 57
3. Bismarck (1) 9-1 41
4. Fargo Davies (1) 7-1 38
5. WF Sheyenne 9-1 19

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (8-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (16) 7-0 160
2. Kindred 7-1 135
3. North Border 7-0 132
4. Enderlin 7-3 96
5. Ellendale 7-0 95
6. Central Cass 8-0 78
7. Powers Lake 8-0 60
8. Flasher 10-1 47
9. Thompson 6-2 24
10. Bowman County 8-1 17

Others receiving votes: Hazen (6-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-1); Hillsboro/Central Valley (4-4); North Star (8-1); Dunseith 5-3; Shiloh (6-2); Standing Rock (6-1); Surrey (8-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies, postponed

Fargo South 78, Fargo North 68

Grand Forks Red River at Devils Lake, postponed

West Fargo Sheyenne 59, Fargo Shanley 42

Valley City at West Fargo, postponed to Jan.20

Kindred at Hankinson, postponed to Jan. 31

Richland at Maple River, 7 p.m.

Tri-State at Fargo Oak Grove, postponed

Linton/HMB vs. Central Cass, 7:30 p.m.

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Enderlin, postponed to Feb. 11

Northern Cass at Sargent County, postponed

Larimore at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, postponed

North Border at Kittson County Central, postponed

Cavalier at Hatton/Northwood, postponed to Feb. 3

Oakes at South Border, postponed

Barnes County North at Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, postponed

Ellendale 60, Leola-Frederick 29

Ellendale 60, Leola-Frederick 29

E: Wagner 18; Molan 16; Bommersbach 10; Sayler 7, Geller 6; Thorpe 3

LF: Morlock 9; Kippley 6; Lapka 5; Hinz 3; Sumption 3; Vetter 2; Petrich 1

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies at Devils Lake, 7:15 p.m.

Wahpeton at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Hankinson at Central Cass, 7 p.m.

Grafton at Larimore, 6 p.m.

Thompson at North Border, 7 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg at May-Port CG, 7 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at Hatton/Northwood, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Cavalier, 7:30 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Medina-Pingree/Buchanan, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley, postponed

Moorhead Park Christian at NCE/UH, postponed

Henning at Lake Park-Audubon, postponed

Fosston 94, Bagley 42

Win-E-Mac at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus 81, Bertha-Hewitt 59

Falls Hillcrest 65, Underwood 48

Ashby at Rothsay, postponed

Breckenridge at Perham, postponed

Roseau at Lake of the Woods, postponed

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Blackduck, postponed

Kittson County Central at North Border, postponed

St. Cloud Tech 87, Fergus Falls 47

Park Rapids 66, Staples-Motley 48

Sartell-St. Stephen 62, Alexandria 52

Pelican Rapids 64, Barnesville 59

Detroit Lakes 76, Pequot Lakes 68

Thursday, Jan. 20

Moorhead Park Christian at Ada-Borup West, 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Pillager at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Verndale at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7:30 p.m.

Sebeka at Underwood, 7:30 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Nevis, 7:30 p.m.

Rothsay at Parkers Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at Battle Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Henning, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

West Central at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Stephen-Argyle, 7:30 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Roseau, 7:30 p.m.

Red Lake at Blackduck, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 9-0 75
2. Bismarck 8-1 56
3. West Fargo 9-1 42
4. Fargo Davies 7-1 25
5. Minot 8-1 21

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (6-1)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (15) 12-0 159
2. Four Winds-Mn (1) 12-0 145
3. Central Cass 10-1 110
4. Rugby 11-0 107
5. Grafton 9-2 103
6. Garrison 12-0 71
7. E-K-M 12-0 60
8. Thompson 8-2 48
9. Linton-HMB 10-2 46
10. Bowman County 10-1 18

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (10-4); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-1); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2); Hatton/Northwood (11-1)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Fargo South, 64, Fargo North 44

Valley City at West Fargo, postponed to Jan. 20

West Fargo Sheyenne 73, Fargo Shanley 68

Grand Forks Red River at Devils Lake, postponed

Fargo Davies at Grand Forks Central, postponed

Linton-HMB at Central Cass, postponed

Tri-State 54, Wilmot (S.D.) 29

Ellendale 41, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 36

Thompson at Grafton, postponed to Feb. 7

Sisseton (S.D.) at Lisbon, postponed

Ellendale 41, Leola-Frederick (S.D.) 36

E: Norton 14; Walker 8; O. Hagen 6; Bollinger 5; A. Hagen 4; Elsen 2; Thorpe 2

LF: Sumption 11; Losure 10; Arneson 7; Morlock 6; Hoffman 2

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fargo Davies at Devils Lake, 5:45 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Wahpeton, 7:15 p.m.

Valley City at West Fargo, 5:45 p.m.

Hankinson at Central Cass, 6 p.m.

Wyndmere/Lidgerwood at Tri-State, 7 p.m.

Sargent County at Richland, 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Lisbon, 7:15 p.m.

Maple River at Kindred, 7:30 p.m.

Hillsboro/Central Valley at Thompson, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Rothsay at Moorhead Park Christian, postponed

Willmar 56, Mound Westonka 46

Pequot Lakes 82, Moose Lake-Willow River 39

Nevis 58, Clearbrook-Gonvick 52

Staples-Motley 50, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 30

Delano 51, Sauk Rapids-Rice 48

Barnesville at Minnewaska, postponed

Ashby at Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, postponed

Brainerd 57, Rocori 23

Thief River Falls at Win-E-Mac, postponed

Fosston at Red Lake County, postponed

Warroad at Goodridge/Grygla/Gatzke, postponed

Alexandria at Detroit Lakes, postponed

Henning 63, Bertha-Hewitt 26

Menahga 58, Pillager 31

Lake Park-Audubon at Underwood, postponed

Battle Lake 50, Frazee 18

Sebeka at Wadena-Deer Creek, postponed

New York Mills 45, Verndale 33

Perham 50, Park Rapids 42

Thursday, Jan. 20

Breckenridge at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7:30 p.m.

Moorhead Park Christian at Ada-Borup-West, 6 p.m.

NCE/UH at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Red Lake Falls, 6 p.m.

Kelliher/Northome, 7:15 p.m.

Brainerd at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

St. Cloud at Sartell-St. Stephen, 7:30 p.m.

Browerville/Eagle Valley at Swanville, 7:30 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Crosby-Ironton, 7:30 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7:30 p.m.

Sauk Rapids-Rice at Willmar, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

St. John’s Prep at Hillcrest, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Fergus Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Pine River-Backus at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Warroad at Kittson County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Red Lake County Central, 7:30 p.m.

Lake of the Woods at Northern Freeze, 7:30 p.m.

Clearbrook-Gonvick at Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Bagley, 7:30 p.m.

Pelican Rapids at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Staples-Motley at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Verndale, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Wednesday, Jan. 19

Big Ten

Notre Dame 8, Boston College 2

Thursday, Jan. 20

CCHA

Minnesota State at St. Thomas, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Scholastica at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 21

Big Ten

Ohio State at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Colorado College at Denver, 8:07 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 7:37 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 7:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Bemidji State, 7:07 p.m.

Michigan State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

U.S. U-18 at Lake Superior (exhibition), 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

Concordia at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

St. John’s at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Big Ten

Ohio State at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, 5 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Denver at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Miami at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Nebraska-Omaha, 6:07 p.m.

North Dakota at Western Michigan, 6:05 p.m.

CCHA

Ferris State at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 4:37 p.m.

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Concordia at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Friday, Jan. 21

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at St. Thomas, 7 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Bethel, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Catherine, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

WCHA

St. Cloud State at Bemidji State, 2:07 p.m.

Minnesota Duluth at Ohio State, 3:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 4:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Catherine at Augsburg, 2 p.m.

Gustavus at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Hamline at St. Mary’s, 2 p.m.

Bethel at St. Olaf, 2 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Scholastica, 5 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

WCHA

St. Thomas at Minnesota State, 1:07 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-6-6 46
Muskegon 20-10-3 43
Dubuque 17-9-4 38
Madison 16-15-2 34
Youngstown 13-11-5 31
Green Bay 14-13-3 31
Cedar Rapids 12-16-1 25
Team USA 8-15-3 19
Western Conference
Tri-City 24-5-1 49
Omaha 17-9-4 38
Sioux City 16-10-4 36
Lincoln 16-11-2 34
Waterloo 15-14-2 32
Fargo Force 12-14-4 28
Sioux Falls 11-18-2 24
Des Moines 10-16-3 23

Friday, Jan. 21

Madison at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 6:10 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Green Bay at Chicago, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Waterloo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Omaha, 7:05 p.m.

Tri-City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 22

Madison at Team USA, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Cedar Rapids at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Youngstown at Muskegon, 7:10 p.m.

Green Bay at Dubuque, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 23

Des Moines at Tri-City, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Moorhead 5, Fargo Davies 4

Fargo North 6, West Fargo Sheyenne 3

West Fargo at Grafton-Park River, postponed

Grand Forks Central at Fargo South-Shanley, postponed

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, postponed

Breckenridge-Wahpeton at May-Port, canceled

Thursday, Jan. 20

Devils Lake at Grand Forks Red River, 4 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Moorhead 5, Fargo Davies 4

Alexandria 3, St. Cloud Cathedral 1

St. Michael-Albertville 11, Brainerd 0

Crookston at Fergus Falls, postponed

Park Rapids 3, Wadena-Deer Creek 2

Roseau at East Grand Forks, postponed

Thief River Falls at Kittson County Central, postponed

Thursday, Jan. 20

Bagley/Fosston at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Bemidji at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

St. Cloud Crush at Brainerd, 7:15 p.m.

Park Rapids at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Prairie Centre at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Sartell at Fergus Falls, 7:15 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Northern Lakes, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Jamestown at Fargo Davies, postponed

Fargo North-South 4, West Fargo United 0

Bismarck 7, Dickinson 0

Thursday, Jan. 20

Thief River Falls at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Fargo North-South, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 18

East Grand Forks at Moorhead, postponed

Alexandria 3, Sartell/SRR 1

Thief River Falls at Warroad, postponed

Thursday, Jan. 20

Fergus Falls at Alexandria, 7:15 p.m.

Bemidji at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Fargo Davies, 7:30 p.m.

Nordic skiing

High school

Results

Tuesday, Jan. 18

Alexandria Invite

Boys team scores

1. Brainerd 378; 2. Little Falls 377; 3. Moorhead 357; 4. Fergus Falls 304; 5. Alexandria 268; 6. Sartell 225; 7. St. John’s Prep 206

Top 10 individuals and Moorhead finishers

1. David Ronnevik, FF, 16:13.5; 2. Zaine Braaten, Moor, 16:17.7; 3. Connor Grant, LF, 16:40.4; 4. Ethan Yorek, LF, 16:40.7; 5. Elias Knapp, Br, 17:10.5; 6. Elijah Hallgren, Br, 17:21.7; 7. Gabriel Hallgren, Br, 17:34.5; 8. Benjamin Karlgaard, Br, 17:35.6; 9. Edward Sobiech, LF, 17:39.9; 10. Max Rogers, Moor, 17:45.8

Moorhead finishers: 2. Braaten; 10. Rogers; 17. Nate Helgeson 18:19.9; 18. Trygve Rux 18:22.5; 20. Jack Kupitz 18:25.6; 23. Frederic Hauge 18:55.3; 24. Kolton Doucette 18:57.5; 26. Aidan Greiff 19:18.5; 29. Hunter Mickelson 19:20.4; 36. Cole Darling 19:51.1; 49. Ezra Gomez 20:39.0

Girls team scores

1. Brainerd 380; 2. Moorhead 372: 3. Alexandria 368; 4. Sartell 344; 5. Little Falls 308; 6. St. John’s Prep 162

Top 10 individuals and Moorhead finishers

1. Annelise Baird, Br, 19:15.7; 2. Ellie Brown, Br, 19:26.2; 3. Jaelyn Miller, Alex, 19:30.4; 4, Kennedy Olson, Moor, 19:55.5; 5. Abbie Ishaug, Moor, 19:58.0; 6. Mady Dockendorf, Sar, 20:15.6; 7. Violet Steil, Sar, 20:21.2; 8. Mackenzie Jurchenko, Alex, 20:36.0; 9. Ava Nelson, Moor, 20:42.9; 10. Isabelle Smith, Br, 20:43.4

Moorhead finishers: 4. Olson; 5. Ishaug; 9. Nelson; 14. Jamie Raske 21:04.9; 16. Chloe Pesek 21:10.7; 19. Julia Smithmeyer 21:27.5; 24. Sir Overturf 21:51.0; 28. Izzy Kupitz 22:04.8; 32. Anna Waldron 22:18.9

What to read next
Event expecting around 8,400 participants, about half of the last few years
Fargo's Chuck Roos hasn't missed running in a Fargo Marathon since it started in 2005.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Friday, May 20th, 2022.