SUBSCRIBE NOW Get a year of news PLUS a gift box!

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday's scoreboard

Local and regional scores and results

Sports-hockey FSA.png
We are part of The Trust Project.

Basketball

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Summit League

ADVERTISEMENT

North Dakota State 77, St. Thomas 56

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. John’s 65, Carleton 50

Gustavus 96, St. Olaf 90 (OT)

Augsburg at Bethel, canceled

St. Mary’s 69, Hamline 58

Macalester 67, Concordia 65

ADVERTISEMENT

Thursday, Jan. 27

Summit League

North Dakota State at South Dakota, 7 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Omaha, 7 p.m.

North Dakota at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Denver, 8 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

ADVERTISEMENT

Wednesday, Jan. 26

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

St. Benedict 63, Carleton 48

Concordia 67, Macalester 58

Augsburg 67, Bethel 57

St. Mary’s 69, Hamline 58

St. Scholastica 61, St. Catherine 55

Gustavus 56, St. Olaf 46

Thursday, Jan. 27

Summit League

Denver at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

South Dakota at North Dakota State, 7 p.m.

Omaha at Oral Roberts, 7 p.m.

High school boys

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Minot (13) 11-1 73
2. Fargo Davies (1) 10-1 53
3. Bismarck Century (1) 10-2 40
4. WF Sheyenne 11-1 36
5. Bismarck 9-3 17

Others receiving votes: West Fargo (10-2)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Four Winds-Mn (14) 10-0 140
2. Kindred 7-1 114
3. Enderlin 8-3 97
4. Ellendale 10-0 96
5. Central Cass 9-0 85
6. Thompson 8-2 64
7. Powers Lake 10-0 52
8. Flasher 13-1 44
9. North Border 7-1 40
10. Bowman County 11-1 24

Others receiving votes: North Star (9-1); Grafton (8-2); LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (4-2); Shiloh (6-2)

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Fargo Davies 84, Wahpeton 47

Fargo North 66, Valley City 34

Fargo Shanley 69, Fargo South 63

Moorhead 78, Grand Forks Red River 71

West Fargo 104, Devils Lake 67

May-Port CG 53, Richland 44

Kindred 62, Thompson 46

Hillsboro/Central Valley 68, Hatton/Northwood 29

Northern Cass 61, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 28

Park River/Fordville-Lankin 53, Larimore 17

Ellendale 61, Griggs-Midkota 30

Linton-HMB 51, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 63, Center-Stanton 47

Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 63, Center-Stanton 47

CS: Sailer 4; Hall 27; Henke 6; Thompson 2; Hoffman 8

MPB: Thomas 2; Magstadt 14; Wanzek 8; Moser 18; Wick 15; McClellan 6

Linton-HMB 51, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 48

EKM: Carlson 5; Kramlich 2; Kinzler 12; Strobel 3; Madcke 3; J. Nitschke 12; A. Nitschke 11

L: King 5; Jochim 21; G. Bosch 9; Tschosik 5; Richter 3; L. Bosch 8

Ellendale 61, Griggs-Midkota 30

GM: Gronneberg 8; Tripp 8; Woodstead 5; Haugen 5; Johnson 2; Spitzer 2

E: Wagner 26; Sayler 13; Thorpe 9, Reis 7; Bommersbach 4; Molan 2

Thursday, Jan. 27

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Grand Forks Central, 7:15 p.m.

Central Cass at Fargo Oak Grove, 7 p.m.

Sargent County at Hankinson, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Maple River, 7:30 p.m.

Kindred at Wyndmere/Lidgerwood, 7:30 p.m.

Richland at Tri-State, 7:30 p.m.

North Border at Larimore, 5:15 p.m.

Midway/Minto at Hillsboro/Central Valley, 6 p.m.

May-Port CG at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Griggs-Midkota at Hatton/Northwood, 7 p.m.

Park River/Fordville-Lankin at Lakota, 7:30 p.m.

Cavalier at Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 7:30 p.m.

Kidder County at Barnes County, 6 p.m.

South Border at Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier, 6 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Moorhead 78, Grand Forks Red River 71

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 71, Pelican Rapids 63

Mahnomen-Waubun 92, Hillcrest 69

Win-E-Mac 64, Park Christian 57

Fertile-Beltrami 91, Ada-Borup West 76

NCE/UH 85, Climax-Fisher 72

Verndale 75, Sebeka 38

Red Lake County 53, Kittson County Central 47

Alexandria 85, Detroit Lakes 52

Cass Lake-Bena 90, Laporte 48

Menahga 50, Bertha-Hewitt 32

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 52, Breckenridge 49

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 82, Clearbrook-Gonvick 77

New York Mills 74, Wadena-Deer Creek 68

Barnesville 80, Wadena-Deer Creek 51

Thief River Falls 77, East Grand Forks 53

Fosston 58, Lake Park-Audubon 38

Hancock 65, Battle Lake 50

Henning 67, Pillager 54

Mahnomen-Waubun 92, Hillcrest 69

H: Weinrich 12; N. Brumfield 10; Peterson 2; Christianson 5; Knutson 3; Ha 8; S. Brumfield 28

MW: Clark 17; Hoban 4; Zima 6; Ashley 12; McArthur 11; Pazdernik 11; Ellis 15; Sudar 6; Littlewolf 10

Fertile-Beltrami 91, Ada-Borup West 76

FB: Petry 15; Bolstad 19; Olson 11; Swenby 24; Sorenson 17; Stuhaug 5

ABW: Marcussen 2; Kritzberger 5; Engel 3; Spaeth 21; McGraven 3; Dahl 20; DeVos 6; Scholl 8; Jorgenson 8

Thursday, Jan. 27

Climax-Fisher at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Fosston, 7:30 p.m.

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at St. John’s Prep, 7:30 p.m.

Parkers Prairie at Menahga, 7:30 p.m.

Hillcrest at Brandon-Evansville, 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Red Lake County, 7:30 p.m.

Goodridge/Grygla at Badger-Greenbush-Middle River, 7:30 p.m.

Crosby-Ironton at Park Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Frazee at Pelican Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

Barnesville at Perham, 7:30 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Hawley, 7:30 p.m.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m.

Aitkin at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

High school girls

Polls

NDAPSSA Class A
1. Bismarck Century (15) 11-0 75
2. Fargo Davies 10-1 55
3. Minot 10-1 50
4. Bismarck 8-3 20
5. West Fargo 10-2 12

Others receiving votes: Grand Forks Red River (8-2), West Fargo Sheyenne (9-3), Devils Lake (5-4)

NDAPSSA Class B
1. Kindred (13) 13-0 148
2. Four Winds-Mn (2) 13-0 137
T3. Central Cass 12-1 103
T3. Rugby 12-0 103
5. Grafton 10-2 91
6. Garrison 13-0 70
7. E-K-M 14-0 59
8. Thompson 9-2 50
9. Linton-HMB 11-2 41
T10. Bowman County 11-2 8
T10. Hatton-Northwood 12-1 8

Others receiving votes: Shiloh (12-4); Langdon/Edmore/Munich (8-2)

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Fargo Davies 101, Wahpeton 65

Fargo North 50, Valley City 41

Devils Lake 76, West Fargo 66

Grand Forks Red River 63, Moorhead 36

Fargo Shanley 75, Fargo South 67

Oakes 51, Lisbon 41

Northern Cass 73, Maple Valley 45

Sargent County 50, Hankinson 27

Richland 71, Tri-State 50

Central Cass 69, Fargo Oak Grove 22

Midway/Minto 50, Drayton/Valley-Edinburg 12

Hatton/Northwood 63, Hillsboro/Central Valley 26

Griggs-Midkota 32, Ellendale 27

Carrington 50, LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 43

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 55, Rolla 39

May-Port CG 55, North Border 44

Thompson 66, Larimore 33

Griggs-Midkota 32, Ellendale 27

GM: Larson 9; Kollman 6; Brandner 4; J. Johnson 4; Halvorson 3; Reidman 2; Becherel 2; K. Johnson 2

E: Walker 13; Norton 5; Hagen 4; Bollinger 3; Hagen 2

Langdon/Edmore/Munich 55, Rolla 39

R: Henderson 2; Elick 2; Canapi 2; Rosinski 10, Hanlan 3, Leas 20

LEM: Swanson 12; Hetletved 6; Pankratz 17; Frieje 8; Henderson 8; Jabs 2; Lorenz 2

Thursday, Jan. 27

Fargo Davies at Fargo Shanley, 5:45 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at Grand Forks Central, 7:15 p.m.

West Fargo at West Fargo Sheyenne, 7:30 p.m.

Thompson at Richland, 7 p.m.

North Border at Larimore, 4 p.m.

Drayton/Valley-Edinburg, 7 p.m.

Thompson at Richland, 7 p.m.

Grafton at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Grand Forks Red River 63, Moorhead 36

Roseau 72, East Grand Forks 46

Alexandria 78, Sauk Rapids-Rice 44

Brainerd 48, Willmar 30

Detroit Lakes 59, Aitkin 19

Underwood 67, Parkers Prairie 37

Hillcrest 92, Ashby 20

Crookston 64, Ada-Borup-West 24

Pine River-Backus 59, Nevis 47

Brandon/Evansville 51, Upsala 43

Verndale 51, Sebeka 42

Clearbrook-Gonvick 63, Mahnomen-Waubun 58

Swanville 62, Bertha-Hewitt 26

West Central 73, Hancock 64

Red Lake County Central 64, Win-E-Mac 27

Hawley 61, Breckenridge 45

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 43, Barnesville 41

Pillager 55, Browerville-Eagle Valley 47

Perham 59, Frazee 38

Northern Freeze 56, Warroad 37

Henning 47, Battle Lake 25

Pelican Rapids 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 29

Crookston 64, Ada-Borup-West 24

C: Gunderson 8; Borowicz 8; Winjum 7; Osborn 17; Loraas 2; Winjum 14; Cameron 2; Hoiland 2; Perreault 4

AB: Dahl 2; Pradzinski 2; Tinjum 2; Engelstad 4; Lee 9; Miller 5

Red Lake County Central 64, Win-E-Mac 27

W: Svalen 2; Hand 2; Tadman 6; Neubert 5; Anderson 2; Winter 2; Kaupang 6; Mandt 2

RLCC: Bachand 21; Olson 4; Vettleson 4; Graves 3; Inda 1; Majeres 7; Whalen 13; Thomas 11

Hawley 61, Breckenridge 45

B: Cerroll 2; Bernotas 2; Yaggie 7; Kaehler 14; Johnson 4; Erickson 2; Materi 12; Twidwell 2

H: I. Steer 8; Rustad 2; A. Steer 16; Kylie Crabtree 14; Kaylie Crabtree 15; Eilertson 4; Peterson 2

Thursday, Jan. 27

Moorhead at East Grand Forks, 7:30 p.m.

Upsala at Browerville-Eagle Valley, 5:45 p.m.

Bagley at Mahnomen-Waubun, 6 p.m.

Stephen-Argyle at Warroad, 7 p.m.

Cass Lake-Bena at Red Lake County Central, 7:15 p.m.

Hill City/Northland at Sebeka, 7:15 p.m.

Rocori at Aitkin, 7:15 p.m.

International Falls at Mesabi East, 7:15 p.m.

Battle Lake at Parkers Prairie, 7:15 p.m.

Hillcrest at Rothsay, 7:15 p.m.

Henning at Pillager, 7:30 p.m.

Menahga at Bertha-Hewitt, 7:30 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at New York Mills, 7:30 p.m.

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Nevis, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Alexandria, 7:30 p.m.

Hawley at Frazee, 7:30 p.m.

Ada-Borup-West at Fertile-Beltrami, 7:30 p.m.

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo at Goodridge-Grygla, 7:30 p.m.

Fosston at Lake Park-Audubon, 7:30 p.m.

Win-E-Mac at Moorhead Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Climax-Fisher at NCE/UH, 7:30 p.m.

Roseau at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 p.m.

Hockey

College men

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

MIAC

Gustavus 4, St. Olaf 2

Wednesday, Jan. 26

MIAC

St. John’s 4, Hamline 1

Wis.-Superior 4, St. Scholastica 3

Friday, Jan. 28

Big Ten

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 8:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 6:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud at North Dakota, 7:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Ferris State, 6:07 p.m.

Bemidji State at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Arizona State at Minnesota State, 7:07 p.m.

MIAC

Hamline at Bethel, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

Big Ten

Minnesota at Notre Dame, 5 p.m.

Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

NCHC

Nebraska-Omaha at Colorado College, 7:07 p.m.

Denver at Miami, 5:05 p.m.

Western Michigan at Minnesota Duluth, 7:07 p.m.

St. Cloud at North Dakota, 6:07 p.m.

CCHA

Bowling Green at Ferris State, 5:07 p.m.

Lake Superior State at Northern Michigan, 5:37 p.m.

Arizona State at Minnesota State, 6:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

St. Scholastica at Concordia, 2 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

CCHA

Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech, 5:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 2

Big Ten

U.S. U-18 at Michigan, 6 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 3

MIAC

Concordia at St. John’s, 7 p.m.

College women

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

MIAC

Gustavus 5, Bethel 0

Wednesday, Jan. 26

MIAC

St. Benedict 3, Hamline 2

Wis.-River Falls 8, St. Scholastica 2

Friday, Jan. 28

WCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State, 6:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

St. Olaf at Augsburg, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Hamline, 7 p.m.

St. Catherine at St. Benedict, 7 p.m.

Gustavus at St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Concordia at St. Scholastica, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

WCHA

St. Thomas at Bemidji State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota at Ohio State, 2:07 p.m.

Wisconsin at St. Cloud State, 3:07 p.m.

Minnesota State at Minnesota Duluth, 3:07 p.m.

MIAC

Augsburg at St. Olaf, 3 p.m.

Hamline at Hamline, 3 p.m.

St. Benedict at St. Catherine, 2 p.m.

St. Mary’s at Gustavus, 2 p.m.

Concordia at St. Scholastica, 4 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 31

WCHA

Wisconsin at St. Thomas, 7:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 1

MIAC

Wis.-Superior at Gustavus, 7 p.m.

Bethel at Wis.-River Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Juniors

Standings

United States Hockey League

Eastern Conference
Chicago 20-7-6 46
Muskegon 21-10-4 46
Dubuque 18-10-4 40
Madison 17-16-2 36
Youngstown 14-12-5 33
Green Bay 15-14-3 33
Cedar Rapids 13-17-1 27
Team USA 9-16-3 21
Western Conference
Tri-City 26-5-1 53
Sioux City 18-10-4 40
Omaha 18-10-4 40
Lincoln 18-11-2 38
Waterloo 16-15-2 34
Fargo Force 12-16-4 28
Des Moines 11-18-3 25
Sioux Falls 11-20-2 24

Thursday, Jan. 27

Tri-City at Lincoln, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 28

Team USA at Youngstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Tri-City, 7 p.m.

Dubuque at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Chicago at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Omaha at Waterloo, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 29

Team USA at Youngstown, 6:05 p.m.

Des Moines at Fargo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Omaha, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Waterloo, 6:05 p.m.

Chicago at Cedar Rapids, 7:05 p.m.

Muskegon at Green Bay, 7:05 p.m.

Dubuque at Madison, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 30

Team USA at Youngstown, 3:05 p.m.

High school boys

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

West Fargo Sheyenne 4, West Fargo 0

Fargo North 4, Devils Lake 0

Fargo Davies 3, Fargo South-Shanley 2 (OT)

Bottineau 4, Grafton-Park River 3

Grand Forks Red River 1, Grand Forks Central 0

Williston 10, Hazen-Beulah 0

Bismarck Century 3, Dickinson 2

Bismarck Legacy 7, Bismarck 3

Thursday, Jan. 27

West Fargo at Grafton-Park River, 6 p.m.

Dickinson at Jamestown, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Devils Lake, 6:30 p.m.

Minot at Mandan, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Alexandria 8, Willmar 3

Red Lake Falls 5, Bagley/Fosston 4

Elk River 4, Bemidji 3

Grand Rapids 3, Brainerd 1

Wadena-Deer Creek 9, Breckenridge/Wahpeton 3

Kittson County Central 4, Crookston 2

Fergus Falls 4, Sauk Rapids-Rice 2

Park Rapids 7, Prairie Centre 1

Roseau 4, Warroad 3

Thursday, Jan. 27

Alexandria at Sauk Rapids-Rice, 7:15 p.m.

Becker at Bagley/Fosston, 6 p.m.

Breckenridge/Wahpeton at Prairie Centre, 5 p.m.

Wadena-Deer Creek at Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Park Rapids at Pequot Lakes, 7 p.m.

High school girls

Results/schedule

North Dakota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Fargo North-South 4, Grand Forks 0

Fargo Davies 10, Jamestown 2

Minot 10, Dickinson 0

Devils Lake 4, Williston 3

Minnesota

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Moorhead 1, Brainerd/Little Falls 0

Willmar 2, Alexandria 0

Crookston 2, Bemidji 0

Breckenridge/Wahpeton 4, Prairie Centre 0

Fergus Falls 4, Sartell/SRR 3

Thief River Falls 4, East Grand Forks 3

Thursday, Jan. 27

East Grand Forks at Bemidji, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls at Crookston, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

Minnesota

Moorhead 99, Detroit Lakes 60

Top three individuals

200 medley relay: 1. Moorhead A (Adams, Carlson, Nagodavithana, J. Casey) 1:43.58; 2. Moorhead B (Brendemuhl, Reburn, Bjorklund, Gulbranson) 1:59.47; 3. Detroit Lakes A (Gulon, Erickson, Roberts, Barberg) 2:00.37

200 freestyle: 1. Gulbranson, M, 2:06.64; 2. F. Casey, M, 2:14.68; 3. Adams, M, 2:15.72

200 IM: 1. Carlson, M, 2:10.99; 2. Neznik, M, 2:21.59; 3. Erickson, DL, 2:33.99

50 freestyle: 1. J. Casey, M, 23.28; 2. Bjorklund, M, 26.12; 3. Brendemuhl, M, 26.50

1-meter diving: 1. Kroetsch, M, 219.60; 2. Trowbridge, DL, 143.70; 3. Morrison, DL, 141.65

100 butterfly: 1. Gulbranson, M, 1:08.82; 2. Van Offelen, DL, 1:18.58; 3. Thiel, M, 1:18.76

100 freestyle: 1. Carlson, M, 50.56; 2. Neznik, M, 53.74; 3. Nagodavithana, M, 55.43

500 freestyle: 1. Reburn, M, 5:55.79; 2. Barberg, DL, 6:12.53; 3. Jacobson, M, 7:06.04

200 freestyle relay: 1. Detroit Lakes (Gulon, Van Offelen, Wouters, Morrison) 1:58.15; Ex.: Moorhead A (Carlson, Johnson, Neznik, J. Casey) 1:37.52; Ex.: Moorhead B (Brandon, F. Casey, Menge, Jacobson) 1:56.36

100 backstroke: 1. Gulon, DL, 1:02.44; 2. Bjorklund, M, 1:04.10; 3. F. Casey, M, 1:13.28

100 breaststroke: 1. Roberts, DL, 1:18.22; Ex. J. Casey, M, 1:08.44; Ex. Nagodavithana, M, 1:09.71

400 freestyle relay: 1. Detroit Lakes A (Gulon, Erickson, Roberts, Barberg) 3:51.56; Ex. Moorhead A (Gulbranson, Bjorklund; Nagodavithana, Neznik) 3:41.44; Ex. Moorhead B (Reburn; F. Casey, Brandon, Brendemuhl) 4:07.55

Wrestling

High school boys

Results/schedule

Tuesday, Jan. 25

North Dakota

West Fargo Sheyenne triangular 

West Fargo Sheyenne 84, Grand Forks Red River 0

Valley City 77, Grand Forks Red River 6

West Fargo Sheyenne 42, Valley City 28

Jamestown 32, Bismarck Century 29

Grand Forks Central 69, Fargo South 12

Central Cass 51, Hillsboro/Central Valley 16

Grand Forks Central 69, Fargo South 12

106: Cruz, GFC, won by forfeit; 113: Kelley, GFC, won by forfeit; 120: Shepherd, GFC, won by forfeit; 126: Perales, GFC, maj. dec. Hokstad 12-0; 132: Winn-Kelley, GFC, pin Truong 0:42; 138: Mack, GFC, pin Lentz 1:31; 145: Morkve, GFC, won by forfeit; 152: Williams, GFC, tech. fall Humphrey 15-0 5:24; 160: Pihlgren, GFC, pin Moody 0:14; 170: Lassonde, GFC, won by forfeit; 182: Hernandez, GFC, won by forfeit; 195: Sandness, FS, pin Garza 2:30; 220: Messmer, FS, won by forfeit; 285: Suda, GFC, pin Nielson 1:34

Minnesota

West Central-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 42, United North Central 21

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 42, Moorhead 28

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 52, Fergus Falls 24

Fergus Falls 51, Moorhead 26

Fosston/Bagley 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 33

Willmar 48, Little Falls 22

Thursday, Jan. 27

North Dakota

Carrington triangular: Devils Lake vs. Carrington, 5:30 p.m.; Devils Lake vs. West Fargo, 6:30 p.m.; Devils Lake vs. West Fargo, 7:30 p.m.

Fargo South at Valley City, 7 p.m.

Fargo Davies at Fargo North. 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Breckenridge-Wahpeton, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota

Park Rapids at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Barnesville triangular: Wadena-Deer Creek vs. Barnesville; Frazee vs. Barnesville; Frazee vs. Wadena-Deer Creek

Milaca triangular: Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Milaca; Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus vs. Foley; Milaca vs. Foley

Thief River Falls triangular: United Clay-Becker vs. Thief River Falls; Fergus Falls vs. Thief River Falls; Fergus Falls vs. United Clay-Becker

Sartell triangular: Willmar vs. Sartell; Brainerd/Pillager vs. Sartell; Brainerd/Pillager vs. Willmar

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie triangular: Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville; Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie vs. New York Mills; New York Mills vs. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville

High school girls

Results/schedules

Friday, Jan. 28

Central Cass triangular with Grand Forks Central, Grand Forks Red River

What to read next
NDSU was put in an 8-0 hole after four innings and couldn't dig itself out of the hole.
Roger Maris All-Star Week will run from June 13 to June 19.
Follow this local sports podcast on Apple, Spotify, or wherever you get your podcasts.
Hot Mic with Dom Izzo from Thursday, May 26th, 2022.