Unbeaten and top-ranked Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie will aim for his third straight state wrestling championship at the Minnesota state tournaments that will run Thursday through Saturday at the Xcel Energy Center in St. Paul.

Orlando, a senior who sports a 43-0 record, will compete in the Class A tournament in the 285-pound weight class.

Here is a look at other area wrestlers competing this week:

Class 3A

Moorhead will send three wrestlers to the state tournament, including senior Ryan Luthi who is ranked No. 6 in the 145-pound weight class with a 41-7 record.

WDAY logo
listen live
watch live

Sophomore Evan Fankhanel has a 22-17 record in the 120-pound weight class and senior Xander Risdal has a 26-20 record in the 126-pound weight class.

Class 2A

120 pounds: No. 8-ranked Cade Okeson, Detroit Lakes, freshman, 30-6 record.

126 pounds: Cade Jackson, Detroit Lakes, freshman, 25-15 record.

138 pounds: Brody Ullyott, Detroit Lakes, junior, 39-3 record.

152 pounds: No. 4-ranked Jake Fudge, Perham, junior, 35-2 record.

152 pounds: Jordan Summers, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, freshman, 8-6 record.

160 pounds: Carter Schmidt, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, senior, 36-7 record.

170 pounds: No. 8-ranked Brian Ramos, Perham, sophomore, 37-5 record.

170 pounds: No. 10-ranked Blaine Henderson, Detroit Lakes, junior, 36-5 record.

195 pounds: No. 2-ranked Dawson Kellogg, Perham, senior, 28-3 record.

220 pounds: Wyatt Dunham, Lake Park-Audubon/Hawley, sophomore, 26-8 record.

220 pounds: No. 10-ranked Jordan Skadsem, Detroit Lakes, senior, 36-7 record.

285 pounds: Andreas Burnett, Detroit Lakes, senior, 35-11 record.

285 pounds: No. 3-ranked Dustin Portales, Fergus Falls, senior, 13-2 record.

Class 1A

106 pounds: Daunte Yost, Fertile-Beltrami, junior, 26-8 record.

106 pounds: David Revering, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, 8th grade, 26-8 record.

106 pounds: Hunter Gruchow, West Central, 7th grade, 30-19 record.

106 pounds: Carter Coauette, Crookston, 8th grade, 28-10 record.

113 pounds: Ethan Bowman, Crookston, freshman, 35-9 record.

113 pounds: Deagen Castain, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, freshman, 37-8 record.

120 pounds: Christian Carlson, Frazee, junior, 30-18 record.

120 pounds: Simon Snyder, Wadena-Deer Creek, freshman, 36-10 record.

120 pounds: No. 6-ranked Zach Brown, Crookston, junior, 32-9 record.

120 pounds: Laredo Bugbee, Ottertail Central, senior, 31-11 record.

126 pounds: Brien Poser, Ottertail Central, sophomore, 12-6 record.

126 pounds: Luka Volstad, Frazee, senior, 28-13 record.

126 pounds: Garret Eiynck, Mahnomen-Waubun, junior, 34-8 record.

126 pounds: No. 2-ranked Dane Niemi, New York Mills, sophomore, 34-2 record.

132 pounds: No. 9-ranked Hayden Hart, Ottertail Central, senior, 35-12 record.

132 pounds: Seth Isola, Frazee, senior, 19-13 record.

138 pounds: Hunter Hitchen, Fertile-Beltrami, senior, 35-9 record.

138 pounds: Jason Koehn, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, junior, 31-11 record.

138 pounds: Anthony Sykora, West Central, freshman, 33-12 record.

138 pounds: Kaden Hiemenz, Frazee, junior, 29-18 record.

145 pounds: No. 7-ranked Gabe Gieser, New York Mills, senior, 27-4 record.

145 pounds: Adrian Ruddy, Breckenridge, sophomore, 34-10 record.

145 pounds: Hunter Knutson, Crookston, freshman, 22-20 record.

152 pounds: No. 8-ranked Jordan Lohse, West Central, junior, 40-3 record.

152 pounds: No. 10-ranked Matthew Ziebell, Perham, senior, 36-8 record.

160 pounds: Mason Schroeder, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, junior, 27-18 record.

170 pounds: No. 5-ranked Nathaniel Kisgen, West Central, junior, 43-4 record.

182 pounds: Brady Kroll, Barnesville, junior, 25-13 record.

182 pounds: Ethan Boll, Crookston, freshman, 36-5 record.

182 pounds: No. 3-ranked Brett Graham, Frazee, senior, 39-5 record.

182 pounds: No. 10-ranked Gideon Ervasti, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, sophomore, 33-3 record.

195 pounds: No. 2-ranked Luke Tweeton, Frazee, senior, 43-2 record.

195 pounds: Elliot Mann, New York Mills, senior, 24-12 record.

195 pounds: No. 7-ranked Zen Swanson, Ottertail Central, senior, 29-7 record.

220 pounds: Devin Stone, West Central, senior, 27-11 record.

220 pounds: No. 3-ranked Daniel Erlandson, Breckenridge, junior, 35-4 record.

285 pounds: No. 1-ranked Craig Orlando, Bertha Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie, senior, 43-0 record.

285 pounds: Jude Olson, Fertile-Beltrami, sophomore,19-17 record.

285 pounds: No. 8-ranked Cian Buchler, Otter Tail Central, junior, 33-6 record.